Uintah Basin Technical College
Roosevelt, UT 84066
About Uintah Basin Technical College
Uintah Basin Technical College is a public community college in Roosevelt, Utah, enrolling about 544 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. The published completion rate is about 86.36% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (81.1%) and Hispanic or Latino (10.8%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $28,178.
Uintah Basin Technical College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Uintah Basin Technical College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Uintah Basin Technical College is known for
Top program completions
- Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor170
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide112
- Petroleum Technology/Technician82
- Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician76
- Carpentry/Carpenter67
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Uintah Basin Technical College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Uintah Basin Technical College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Uintah Basin Technical College.
Campus
Location
Roosevelt, UT
City / state
- ZIP
- 84066
- NCES locale
- Town remote
See Town college profile for median costs and outcomes at similar campuses.
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Rocky Mountains
Size
Enrollment
544
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 2,282
- Full-time share
- 32%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 0.97%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Uintah Basin Technical College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Uintah Basin Technical College was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Uintah Basin Technical College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2017 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $4,478 |
| 2014 | — | — | $1,855 |
| 2015 | — | — | $3,668 |
| 2016 | — | — | $344 |
| 2017 | — | — | $7,472 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Uintah Basin Technical College reported total enrollment of about 544 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 79% male and 21% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (81.1%), Hispanic or Latino (10.8%), and American Indian or Alaska Native (5.0%). About 0.97% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
31.8% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Uintah Basin Technical College in 2024 is 544 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,282 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
86.1%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
82.58% 100% Completion Time
86.36% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 82.58% of students graduating from Uintah Basin Technical College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor: 85% male / 15% female
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 7% male / 93% female
- Petroleum Technology/Technician: 98% male / 2% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Uintah Basin Technical College graduates earn a median of $28,178 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Uintah Basin Technical College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $28,178.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Uintah Basin Technical College graduates report median earnings of $28,178 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Uintah Basin Technical College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (18 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Uintah Basin Technical College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Uintah Basin Technical College graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Uintah Basin Technical College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $36,008
- Utah median 5.8× the median ($6,230)
- Rocky Mountains median 5.3× the median ($6,852)
- U.S. median 4.9× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Uintah Basin Technical College at a glance
Uintah Basin Technical College
Uintah Basin Technical College is a public institution in Roosevelt, UT.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and InstructorNursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AidePetroleum Technology/Technician
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian81.1%Hispanic or Latino10.8%American Indian or Alaska Native5.0%
Schools near Uintah Basin Technical College
Other campuses in Roosevelt, UT when available, plus nearby institutions in Utah.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Utah, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Uintah Basin Technical College located?
Uintah Basin Technical College is located in Roosevelt, UT.
How much does Uintah Basin Technical College cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.
What is the student body demographics at Uintah Basin Technical College?
Uintah Basin Technical College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,282 students, White (81.1%), Hispanic or Latino (10.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What do graduates of Uintah Basin Technical College earn?
Median earnings are $38,891 six years after entry and $28,178 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Uintah Basin Technical College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 86.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Uintah Basin Technical College public or private?
Uintah Basin Technical College is a public institution located in Roosevelt, UT.
Is Uintah Basin Technical College an HBCU?
No. Uintah Basin Technical College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Uintah Basin Technical College a tribal college?
No. Uintah Basin Technical College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Uintah Basin Technical College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Uintah Basin Technical College does not meet that proxy (reported share 10.8%).
Is Uintah Basin Technical College religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Uintah Basin Technical College in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.