Active Report Report ID: EDU-481182-2026

Ukiah Adult School

Ukiah, CA 95482-3865

Acceptance rate18.18%Highly competitive
Avg. net price$18,645After aid
Median salary$84,22110yr post-entry
ROI1,029%10yr vs net cost

About Ukiah Adult School

Ukiah Adult School is a public certificate and vocational school in Ukiah, California, enrolling about 34 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $84,221 among students who received federal aid.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Ukiah Adult School is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1029% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Ukiah Adult School—$18,6451
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
California (state median)$8,510$7,373288
Town (locale median)$9,824$15,7461,517
United States (national median)$12,200$17,573—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Ukiah Adult School really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Ukiah Adult School versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Ukiah Adult School is $18,645.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,645 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $11,272 above the California median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $2,900 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Ukiah Adult School: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Ukiah Adult School—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$18,645

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$18,645
$30,001–$48,000$18,645

Is Ukiah Adult School a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Ukiah Adult School is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Ukiah Adult School.

Campus

Location

Ukiah, CA

City / state

ZIP
95482-3865
NCES locale
Town remote

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 18% above the median for Town campuses ($15,746 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West

Size

Enrollment

34

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
34
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
88.24%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$74,580Estimated 4-year total cost
$18,645Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Ukiah Adult School.

Financial Aid by Income Level

88.24% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Ukiah Adult School was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Ukiah Adult School in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2022 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$12,777
2014——$13,055
2015——$14,685
2016——$11,626
2018——$12,771
2020——$19,805
2022——$13,217

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

18.18%Acceptance rate

This institution is highly selective, accepting fewer than 3 in 10 applicants.

Campus acceptance rate from College Scorecard admissions data.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Ukiah Adult School reported total enrollment of about 34 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 6% male and 94% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (38.2%), Hispanic or Latino (29.4%), and Two or More Races (26.5%). About 88.24% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Ukiah Adult School in 2024 is 34 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 34 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

38.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian38.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino29.4%
  • Two or More Races26.5%
  • Black or African American2.9%
  • Asian2.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

0.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Ukiah Adult School completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Outcomes & academic profile

Ukiah Adult School graduates earn a median of $84,221 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Ukiah Adult School.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $84,221. Average net price used in cost models: $18,645.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Ukiah Adult School graduates report median earnings of $84,221 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,029%Modeled return on investment
$84,221Median annual earnings (10 years)

Program completion data is not available for this institution.

Employment Outcomes

$84,221Median earnings (10 years after entry)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Ukiah Adult School graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Ukiah Adult School—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,462
    • California median 0.23× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.21× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.20× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Ukiah Adult School at a glance

Institution snapshot

Ukiah Adult School

Ukiah, CA 95482-3865 · Public · Far West

Ukiah Adult School is a public institution in Ukiah, CA.

Avg. net price$18,645
Enrollment34
Acceptance rate18.18%
Pell Grant share88.24%
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian38.2%
Hispanic or Latino29.4%
Two or More Races26.5%
Nearby

Schools near Ukiah Adult School

Other campuses in Ukiah, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Ukiah Adult School located?

Ukiah Adult School is located in Ukiah, CA.

What is Ukiah Adult School's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Ukiah Adult School is 18.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data.

How much does Ukiah Adult School cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $18,645 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Ukiah Adult School?

Ukiah Adult School reports undergraduate enrollment of about 34 students, White (38.2%), Hispanic or Latino (29.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Ukiah Adult School earn?

Median earnings are N/A six years after entry and $84,221 ten years after entry.

Is Ukiah Adult School public or private?

Ukiah Adult School is a public institution located in Ukiah, CA.

Is Ukiah Adult School an HBCU?

No. Ukiah Adult School is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Ukiah Adult School a tribal college?

No. Ukiah Adult School is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Ukiah Adult School religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Ukiah Adult School in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.