Active Report Report ID: EDU-483230-2026

The Fab School

Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730

Avg. net price$37,713After aid
Graduation rate95.24%150% time
Enrollment161Total students

About The Fab School

The Fab School is a private for-profit trade school in Rancho Cucamonga, California, enrolling about 161 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 95.24% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (44.7%) and Hispanic or Latino (36.6%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
The Fab School$37,7131
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is The Fab School really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at The Fab School versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at The Fab School is $37,713.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $37,713 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $29,370 above the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $19,013 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

The Fab School: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for The Fab School—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$37,713

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$37,812
$30,001–$48,000$37,281
$48,001–$75,000$36,607

Student outcomes

$49,130Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is The Fab School a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

The Fab School is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for The Fab School.

Campus

Location

Rancho Cucamonga, CA

City / state

ZIP
91730
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 2.0× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Far West

Size

Enrollment

161

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
265
Full-time share
78%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
36.90%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$150,852Estimated 4-year total cost
$37,713Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for The Fab School.

Financial Aid by Income Level

36.90% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
27.24% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at The Fab School was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for The Fab School in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20142023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2014$29,911
2015$29,953
2016$33,302
2017$32,091
2018$30,664
2019$35,609
2020$39,402
2021$39,685
2022$39,494
2023$39,612

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

The Fab School reported total enrollment of about 161 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 96% male and 4% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (44.7%), Hispanic or Latino (36.6%), and Two or More Races (10.6%). About 36.90% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 52.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

77.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at The Fab School in 2024 is 161 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 265 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

44.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian44.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino36.6%
  • Two or More Races10.6%
  • Asian3.1%
  • Black or African American2.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

95.24% 100% Completion Time

95.24% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 95.24% of students graduating from The Fab School completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Metal Fabricator: 96% male / 4% female
  • CAD/CADD Drafting and/or Design Technology/Technician: 94% male / 6% female
  • Composite Materials Technology/Technician: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

110White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian110
  • Hispanic or Latino73
  • Two or More Races17
  • Asian8
  • Black or African American4
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do The Fab School graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for The Fab School from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for The Fab School.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. CAD/CADD Drafting and/or Design Technology/Technician 52
  2. Composite Materials Technology/Technician 27

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at The Fab School.

Employment Outcomes

$49,130Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for The Fab School graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for The Fab School—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,257
    • California median 1.4× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 1.3× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

The Fab School at a glance

Institution snapshot

The Fab School

Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730 · Private For-profit · Far West

The Fab School is a private for-profit institution in Rancho Cucamonga, CA.

Avg. net price$37,713
Enrollment161
Completion (150%)95.24%
Pell Grant share36.90%
First-generation52.9%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Metal FabricatorCAD/CADD Drafting and/or Design Technology/TechnicianComposite Materials Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian44.7%
Hispanic or Latino36.6%
Two or More Races10.6%
Nearby

Schools near The Fab School

Other campuses in Rancho Cucamonga, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is The Fab School located?

The Fab School is located in Rancho Cucamonga, CA.

How much does The Fab School cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $37,713 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at The Fab School?

The Fab School reports undergraduate enrollment of about 265 students, White (44.7%), Hispanic or Latino (36.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend The Fab School?

About 52.9% of students at The Fab School are first-generation college students.

What is the graduation rate at The Fab School?

The 150%-time completion rate is 95.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is The Fab School public or private?

The Fab School is a private for-profit institution located in Rancho Cucamonga, CA.

Is The Fab School an HBCU?

No. The Fab School is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is The Fab School a tribal college?

No. The Fab School is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is The Fab School a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—The Fab School reports 36.6% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is The Fab School religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for The Fab School in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.