University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton
Morrilton, AR 72110
About University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is a public community college in Morrilton, Arkansas, enrolling about 1,447 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $8,725 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $3,648. Student demographics in federal data include White (67.2%) and Hispanic or Latino (14.4%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Versus the Arkansas median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
- Average net price runs below the Arkansas median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 41.54%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $34,924.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 901% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton | $3,648 | $8,725 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Arkansas (state median) | $7,334 | $9,144 | 51 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton really?
Key findings
- University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton charges 34% below the national public median tuition ($3,648).
- Versus the Arkansas median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
- Average net price runs below the Arkansas median net price.
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $3,648
Finding University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton charges 34% below the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $3,648. That is 34% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Arkansas median ($7,334), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is $8,725.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,725 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $419 below the Arkansas median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $6,246 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$3,648
Out-of-state tuition
$4,728
Avg. net price
$8,725
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $7,073 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $8,051 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $9,679 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $11,989 |
| $110,001+ | $13,669 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $14,592. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is known for
Top program completions
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies375
- General Studies146
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide57
- Business/Commerce, General53
- Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician51
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 52% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1020
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton.
Campus
Location
Morrilton, AR
City / state
- ZIP
- 72110
- NCES locale
- Town distant
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southeast
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional
Size
Enrollment
1,447
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 2,813
- Full-time share
- 66%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$10,315
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 39.19%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $2,309 | $3,233 | $6,770 |
| 2014 | $2,732 | $3,788 | $5,566 |
| 2015 | $2,852 | $3,908 | $5,464 |
| 2016 | $2,996 | $3,980 | $5,351 |
| 2017 | $3,092 | $4,004 | $4,840 |
| 2018 | $3,140 | $4,076 | $5,399 |
| 2019 | $3,216 | $4,128 | $5,013 |
| 2020 | $3,216 | $4,128 | $7,410 |
| 2021 | $3,216 | $4,128 | $7,391 |
| 2022 | $3,336 | $4,128 | $7,371 |
| 2023 | $3,504 | $4,176 | $11,718 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1020 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.20
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton reported total enrollment of about 1,447 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 38% male and 62% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (67.2%), Hispanic or Latino (14.4%), and Black or African American (11.3%). About 39.19% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.3% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
66.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton in 2024 is 1,447 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,813 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
61.3%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
31.54% 100% Completion Time
41.54% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 31.54% of students graduating from University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 32% male / 68% female
- General Studies: 38% male / 62% female
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 11% male / 89% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton graduates earn a median of $34,924 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $34,924. Median federal loan debt: $10,315. Average net price used in cost models: $8,725.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton graduates report median earnings of $34,924 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (26 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$360,156
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Arkansas median 0.06× the median ($6.5M)
- Southeast median 0.02× the median ($19.4M)
- U.S. median 0.01× the median ($26.4M)
- Arkansas median 0.04× the median ($7,616)
- Southeast median 0.03× the median ($9,308)
- U.S. median 0.02× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
- Arkansas median 37.2 pp above median (62.8%)
- Southeast median 40.6 pp above median (59.4%)
- U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,571
- Arkansas median near the median ($5,571)
- Southeast median 0.82× the median ($6,825)
- U.S. median 0.73× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,570
- Arkansas median 0.89× the median ($6,294)
- Southeast median 0.84× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 0.76× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton at a glance
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is a public institution in Morrilton, AR, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesGeneral StudiesNursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian67.2%Hispanic or Latino14.4%Black or African American11.3%
- Opportunity College (2025)
- Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Schools near University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton
Other campuses in Morrilton, AR when available, plus nearby institutions in Arkansas.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Arkansas, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton located?
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is located in Morrilton, AR.
What is University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 930 applicants and 930 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton's tuition?
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $3,648 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,725 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton cost?
Reported tuition is $3,648 and average net price is $8,725 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $8,925 annually.
What explains University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($8,725), completion (41.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($34,924). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton?
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,813 students, White (67.2%), Hispanic or Latino (14.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton?
About 49.3% of students at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton reports midpoint SAT about 1020.
What do graduates of University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton earn?
Median earnings are $32,571 six years after entry and $34,924 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton?
The 150%-time completion rate is 41.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $10,315.
Is University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton public or private?
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is a public institution located in Morrilton, AR.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.