Arkansas Trade Schools: Cost, Completion & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Trade schools in Arkansas: 49 trade and vocational campuses (48 trade schools, 1 community colleges) median net price $10,548 (-25.2% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $36,254 (-9.1% vs U.S.) median completion rate 60.3% employment-outcome proxy 84.9% working & not enrolled at 8 years.
Overview
Trade schools and vocational programs in Arkansas include certificate-focused campuses and community colleges with career and technical education pathways. 49 campuses in this profile (48 trade schools, 1 community colleges), with about 41,202 students enrolled, and median net price near $10,548. Programs span healthcare, skilled trades, manufacturing, and other workforce credentials—tables below compare completion, earnings, and employment outcomes with U.S. and Southeast medians.
Arkansas vs regional & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas (AR) | — | $10,548 | $9,833 | 60.3% | 41,202 |
| Southeast (region median) | — | $12,619 | $9,612 | 57.8% | 1,207,699 |
| United States | — | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Arkansas vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas (AR) | $36,254 | 84.9% | 72.2% | 14.6% | — | 57.1% | 0.27 |
| United States | $39,899 | 85.5% | 65.2% | 11.1% | — | 50.5% | 0.25 |
Arkansas vs peer states (Southeast region)
Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas (AR) | N/A | $10,548 | $9,833 | 60.3% | 41,202 | $36,254 | 84.9% |
| Kentucky (KY) | N/A | $14,039 | $9,840 | 58.8% | 52,818 | $35,056 | 84.0% |
| Mississippi (MS) | N/A | $9,666 | $9,500 | 57.7% | 53,340 | $36,162 | 88.0% |
| Louisiana (LA) | N/A | $16,703 | $9,500 | 57.1% | 60,586 | $33,423 | 85.3% |
| Alabama (AL) | N/A | $8,931 | $9,833 | 46.2% | 60,831 | $36,971 | 86.5% |
| United States | N/A | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 | $39,899 | 85.5% |
Outcomes by sector in Arkansas
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 15 | $27,308 | 78.9% | N/A | 9.0% | — | 55.8% |
| Public | 26 | $38,390 | 87.2% | 72.2% | 16.9% | — | 57.5% |
Top 10 trade schools in Arkansas by completion rate (150% time, certificate programs)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate among trade schools and community colleges in this profile (enrollment ≥ 50). Source: College Scorecard.
-
Rank 1, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Baptist Health College Little Rock
Baptist Health College Little Rock
-
Rank 2, Completion Rate, 94.0%, Arkansas Welding Academy
Arkansas Welding Academy
-
Rank 3, Completion Rate, 89.5%, Academy of Professional Cosmetology
Academy of Professional Cosmetology
-
Rank 4, Completion Rate, 83.8%, Northwest Technical Institute
Northwest Technical Institute
-
Rank 5, Completion Rate, 77.8%, Designer Barber & Stylist School
Designer Barber & Stylist School
-
Rank 6, Completion Rate, 77.4%, Hot Springs Beauty College
Hot Springs Beauty College
-
Rank 7, Completion Rate, 76.8%, Career Academy of Hair Design
Career Academy of Hair Design
-
Rank 8, Completion Rate, 76.7%, Arkansas Technical School
Arkansas Technical School
-
Rank 9, Completion Rate, 73.8%, The Salon Professional Academy
The Salon Professional Academy
-
Rank 10, Completion Rate, 71.7%, Academy of Salon and Spa
Academy of Salon and Spa
Top 10 trade schools in Arkansas by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 93.1%, Baptist Health College Little Rock
Baptist Health College Little Rock
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 89.7%, Arkansas State University-Newport
Arkansas State University-Newport
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 89.5%, Arkansas Tech University
Arkansas Tech University
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 88.8%, Arkansas State University Three Rivers
Arkansas State University Three Rivers
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 88.5%, Arkansas State University-Beebe
Arkansas State University-Beebe
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 88.4%, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 88.3%, Southern Arkansas University Tech
Southern Arkansas University Tech
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 88.1%, South Arkansas College
South Arkansas College
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 88.1%, University of Arkansas at Monticello
University of Arkansas at Monticello
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 88.1%, Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas
Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas
Top 10 trade schools in Arkansas by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $65,161, Baptist Health College Little Rock
Baptist Health College Little Rock
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $47,204, Northwest Technical Institute
Northwest Technical Institute
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $40,946, NorthWest Arkansas Community College
NorthWest Arkansas Community College
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $40,931, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $40,877, Arkansas Tech University
Arkansas Tech University
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $40,024, Arkansas State University-Newport
Arkansas State University-Newport
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $39,107, University of Arkansas at Monticello
University of Arkansas at Monticello
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $38,436, South Arkansas College
South Arkansas College
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $38,348, Arkansas State University Three Rivers
Arkansas State University Three Rivers
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $36,999, Arkansas State University-Beebe
Arkansas State University-Beebe
Top 10 trade schools in Arkansas by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $60,302, Baptist Health College Little Rock
Baptist Health College Little Rock
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $49,875, Northwest Technical Institute
Northwest Technical Institute
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $44,243, Arkansas Tech University
Arkansas Tech University
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $43,121, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $42,623, NorthWest Arkansas Community College
NorthWest Arkansas Community College
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $40,877, Arkansas State University-Newport
Arkansas State University-Newport
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $39,569, University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $39,521, Arkansas State University-Beebe
Arkansas State University-Beebe
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $39,409, University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $38,452, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
Top 10 trade schools in Arkansas by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $69,372, Baptist Health College Little Rock
Baptist Health College Little Rock
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $49,938, Arkansas State University-Newport
Arkansas State University-Newport
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $46,008, Arkansas Tech University
Arkansas Tech University
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,718, NorthWest Arkansas Community College
NorthWest Arkansas Community College
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,515, Northwest Technical Institute
Northwest Technical Institute
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,252, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $40,741, Arkansas State University-Beebe
Arkansas State University-Beebe
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $40,566, Arkansas State University Three Rivers
Arkansas State University Three Rivers
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $40,449, University of Arkansas at Monticello
University of Arkansas at Monticello
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $40,201, University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton
Top 10 trade schools in Arkansas by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year ROI among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $223,956, Northwest Technical Institute
Northwest Technical Institute
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $209,603, NorthWest Arkansas Community College
NorthWest Arkansas Community College
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $208,163, Arkansas State University-Newport
Arkansas State University-Newport
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $207,482, Arkansas Tech University
Arkansas Tech University
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $186,891, Arkansas State University-Beebe
Arkansas State University-Beebe
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $185,058, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $183,769, Arkansas State University Three Rivers
Arkansas State University Three Rivers
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $183,409, University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $182,167, Black River Technical College
Black River Technical College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $181,718, South Arkansas College
South Arkansas College
Top 10 most affordable trade schools in Arkansas (net price)
Lowest median net price among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $2,141, Cossatot Community College of the University of Arkansas
Cossatot Community College of the University of Arkansas
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $2,472, Black River Technical College
Black River Technical College
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $5,607, South Arkansas College
South Arkansas College
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $4,139, NorthWest Arkansas Community College
NorthWest Arkansas Community College
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $4,496, University of Arkansas Community College Rich Mountain
University of Arkansas Community College Rich Mountain
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $4,778, Arkansas Northeastern College
Arkansas Northeastern College
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $5,110, University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College
University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $4,182, Ozarka College
Ozarka College
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $5,456, University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $5,172, Arkansas State University Mid-South
Arkansas State University Mid-South
Student debt: Arkansas vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Arkansas is $9,833 (+3.5% vs U.S. median $9,500). Regional median: $9,612. Rank: #36 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #9 in Southeast of 12.
Median earnings (10 years out): Arkansas vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Arkansas center around $36,254 (-9.1% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Arkansas vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 84.9% at the median Arkansas campus (-0.6 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Median graduate debt is $9,833 (+3.5% above the U.S. median of $9,500, and +2.3% vs the Southeast regional median of $9,612). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #36 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #9 in Southeast of 12 (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Arkansas are $36,254, about -9.1% vs the U.S. campus median ($39,899).
The median campus reports 84.9% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 85.5% (-0.6 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 72.2% vs a U.S. median of 65.2%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 14.6% (U.S. 11.1%); 3-yr repayment progress 57.1% (U.S. 50.5%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Nationally, Arkansas ranks earnings #40 and employment proxy #32 on these outcome medians (1 = best).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Baptist Health College Little Rock (93.1%), Arkansas State University-Newport (89.7%), Arkansas Tech University (89.5%), Arkansas State University Three Rivers (88.8%), Arkansas State University-Beebe (88.5%), University of Arkansas-Fort Smith (88.4%), Southern Arkansas University Tech (88.3%), South Arkansas College (88.1%), University of Arkansas at Monticello (88.1%), Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas (88.1%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Arkansas, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $27,308 (15 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $38,390 (26 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Arkansas is 60.3% (national institution average about 66.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do trade schools cost in Arkansas?
Among trade schools and community colleges in Arkansas, median net price is $10,548 vs $14,111 nationally (-25.2% vs U.S.).
What is typical student debt at Arkansas trade schools?
Median federal loan debt among completers at trade and vocational campuses in Arkansas is $9,833 vs a U.S. median of $9,500 (Arkansas ranks #36 nationally for median debt among states.)
What do trade school graduates earn in Arkansas?
Median earnings 10 years after entry for Arkansas trade schools and community colleges reporting to the College Scorecard is $36,254 vs $39,899 nationally. Six-year medians are $33,827.
What share of Arkansas trade school students are working after completion?
The federal employment-outcome proxy on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 84.9% in Arkansas vs 85.5% nationally.
How many trade schools are in Arkansas?
This profile covers 48 trade schools and 1 community colleges (49 total) in Arkansas with roughly 41,202 total reported enrollment.
How many public vs. private trade schools are in Arkansas?
Among trade schools and community colleges with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 26 public, 0 private nonprofit, and 15 private for-profit institutions.
What are the top trade schools in Arkansas?
Rankings on this page use College Scorecard medians for trade schools and community colleges; standouts include highest completion rate: Baptist Health College Little Rock; highest 10-year earnings: Baptist Health College Little Rock; lowest net price among large campuses: Cossatot Community College of the University of Arkansas. See the ranked lists below for full details.
Are there Hispanic-serving or other designated trade schools in Arkansas?
Among 84 campuses in Arkansas, 4 historically Black colleges or universities (HBCUs, IPEDS HBCU flag), including Arkansas Baptist College, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, and Philander Smith University; 5 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Cossatot Community College of the University of Arkansas, Northwest Technical Institute, and NorthWest Arkansas Community College; 15 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Baptist (3), Presbyterian Church (USA) (2), Churches of Christ (2).
How does Arkansas compare to its Census region for trade schools?
Arkansas is in the Southeast region. Regional median net price is $12,619 and median 10-year earnings are $37,057 vs $10,548 net price and $36,254 earnings in Arkansas.
Sources & related
- All trade school profiles
- Arkansas college profile
- Trade school costs by state
- Trade schools and public community colleges (College Scorecard)
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON