University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
Fort Smith, AR 72913-3649
About University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith is a public research university in Fort Smith, Arkansas, serving roughly 4,091 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 80.46% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $41,102 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- University of Arkansas-Fort Smith charges 33% above the national public median tuition ($7,334).
- Versus the Arkansas median, sticker tuition is at.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 37.88%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $41,102.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at University of Arkansas-Fort Smith is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 872% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 69 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas-Fort Smith | $7,334 | $10,574 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Arkansas (state median) | $7,334 | $9,144 | 51 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is University of Arkansas-Fort Smith really?
Key findings
- University of Arkansas-Fort Smith charges 33% above the national public median tuition ($7,334).
- Versus the Arkansas median, sticker tuition is at.
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $7,334
Finding University of Arkansas-Fort Smith charges 33% above the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $7,334. That is 33% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Arkansas median ($7,334), sticker tuition is at. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 38% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at University of Arkansas-Fort Smith versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at University of Arkansas-Fort Smith versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at University of Arkansas-Fort Smith is $10,574.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $10,574 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,430 above the Arkansas median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $4,397 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At University of Arkansas-Fort Smith, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Arkansas-Fort Smith—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$7,334
Out-of-state tuition
$12,182
Avg. net price
$10,574
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $8,890 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $9,391 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $11,392 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $13,804 |
| $110,001+ | $14,297 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $29,336. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What University of Arkansas-Fort Smith is known for
Top program completions
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies309
- General Studies295
- Industrial Electronics Technology/Technician134
- Welding Technology/Welder133
- Business Administration and Management, General107
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 41% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1050
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is University of Arkansas-Fort Smith a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Arkansas-Fort Smith.
Campus
Location
Fort Smith, AR
City / state
- ZIP
- 72913-3649
- NCES locale
- Town
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 29% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southeast
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions
Size
Enrollment
4,091
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 6,040
- Graduate
- 37
- Full-time share
- 78%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$18,250
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 39.10%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Arkansas-Fort Smith.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Arkansas-Fort Smith was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Arkansas-Fort Smith in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $4,528 | $10,072 | $6,891 |
| 2014 | $4,727 | $10,511 | $7,536 |
| 2015 | $5,062 | $11,302 | $7,425 |
| 2016 | $5,390 | $12,038 | $8,568 |
| 2017 | $5,577 | $12,650 | $10,417 |
| 2018 | $5,593 | $12,666 | $10,397 |
| 2019 | $5,754 | $13,026 | $9,637 |
| 2020 | $5,754 | $13,026 | $9,062 |
| 2021 | $5,754 | $13,026 | $9,336 |
| 2022 | $6,168 | $13,440 | $10,737 |
| 2023 | $6,906 | $13,770 | $10,097 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1050 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.20
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith reported total enrollment of about 4,091 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 38% male and 62% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (56.3%), Hispanic or Latino (20.0%), and Two or More Races (10.5%). About 39.10% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.4% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
78.1% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at University of Arkansas-Fort Smith in 2024 is 4,091 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 6,040 students. Graduate enrollment is about 37 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
69.8%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
24.90% 100% Completion Time
37.88% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 24.90% of students graduating from University of Arkansas-Fort Smith completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 26% male / 74% female
- General Studies: 42% male / 58% female
- Industrial Electronics Technology/Technician: 92% male / 8% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith graduates earn a median of $41,102 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Arkansas-Fort Smith.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $41,102. Median federal loan debt: $18,250. Average net price used in cost models: $10,574.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway University of Arkansas-Fort Smith graduates report median earnings of $41,102 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Arkansas-Fort Smith.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (69 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Arkansas-Fort Smith.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Arkansas-Fort Smith graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Arkansas-Fort Smith—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$110.3M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Arkansas median 17× the median ($6.5M)
- Southeast median 5.7× the median ($19.4M)
- U.S. median 4.2× the median ($26.4M)
- Arkansas median 3.5× the median ($7,616)
- Southeast median 2.9× the median ($9,308)
- U.S. median 2.2× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 60.2%
- Arkansas median 2.6 pp below median (62.8%)
- Southeast median 0.7 pp above median (59.4%)
- U.S. median 2.2 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,331
- Arkansas median 1.3× the median ($5,571)
- Southeast median 1.1× the median ($6,825)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,595
- Arkansas median 1.2× the median ($6,294)
- Southeast median 1.2× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith at a glance
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith is a public institution in Fort Smith, AR, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesGeneral StudiesIndustrial Electronics Technology/Technician
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian56.3%Hispanic or Latino20.0%Two or More Races10.5%
Schools near University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
Other campuses in Fort Smith, AR when available, plus nearby institutions in Arkansas.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Arkansas, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is University of Arkansas-Fort Smith located?
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith is located in Fort Smith, AR.
What is University of Arkansas-Fort Smith's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at University of Arkansas-Fort Smith is 80.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,677 applicants and 2,181 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is University of Arkansas-Fort Smith's tuition?
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $7,334 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $10,574 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does University of Arkansas-Fort Smith cost?
Reported tuition is $7,334 and average net price is $10,574 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,082 annually.
What explains University of Arkansas-Fort Smith's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($10,574), completion (37.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($41,102). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at University of Arkansas-Fort Smith?
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith reports undergraduate enrollment of about 6,040 students, White (56.3%), Hispanic or Latino (20.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend University of Arkansas-Fort Smith?
About 48.4% of students at University of Arkansas-Fort Smith are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for University of Arkansas-Fort Smith?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith reports midpoint SAT about 1050.
What do graduates of University of Arkansas-Fort Smith earn?
Median earnings are $35,925 six years after entry and $41,102 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at University of Arkansas-Fort Smith?
The 150%-time completion rate is 37.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do University of Arkansas-Fort Smith students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $18,250.
Is University of Arkansas-Fort Smith public or private?
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith is a public institution located in Fort Smith, AR.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.