Active Report Report ID: EDU-107585-2026

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton

Morrilton, AR 72110

Acceptance rate100.00%Broad access
Tuition$3,648Published sticker
Avg. net price$8,725After aid
Graduation rate41.54%150% time
Median salary$34,92410yr post-entry

About University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is a public community college in Morrilton, Arkansas, enrolling about 1,447 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $8,725 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $3,648. Student demographics in federal data include White (67.2%) and Hispanic or Latino (14.4%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Versus the Arkansas median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the Arkansas median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 41.54%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $34,924.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 901% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton$3,648$8,7251
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Arkansas (state median)$7,334$9,14451
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton charges 34% below the national public median tuition ($3,648).
  • Versus the Arkansas median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the Arkansas median net price.
Published sticker

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $3,648

Finding University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton charges 34% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $3,648. That is 34% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Arkansas median ($7,334), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is $8,725.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,725 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $419 below the Arkansas median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $6,246 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$3,648

Out-of-state tuition

$4,728

Avg. net price

$8,725

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$7,073
$30,001–$48,000$8,051
$48,001–$75,000$9,679
$75,001–$110,000$11,989
$110,001+$13,669

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $14,592. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention61.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$32,571Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 52% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1020

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton.

Campus

Location

Morrilton, AR

City / state

ZIP
72110
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

1,447

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,813
Full-time share
66%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$10,315

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
39.19%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$34,900Estimated 4-year total cost
$8,725Average annual net price (after aid)
$14,5924-year in-state tuition
$18,9124-year out-of-state tuition
$8,925Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$3,148Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$15,721Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$62,884Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton.

Financial Aid by Income Level

39.19% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
9.89% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,309$3,233$6,770
2014$2,732$3,788$5,566
2015$2,852$3,908$5,464
2016$2,996$3,980$5,351
2017$3,092$4,004$4,840
2018$3,140$4,076$5,399
2019$3,216$4,128$5,013
2020$3,216$4,128$7,410
2021$3,216$4,128$7,391
2022$3,336$4,128$7,371
2023$3,504$4,176$11,718

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

100.00%Acceptance rate
930Total applicants
930Students admitted
484First-time students enrolled
52.04%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1020SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton reported total enrollment of about 1,447 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 38% male and 62% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (67.2%), Hispanic or Latino (14.4%), and Black or African American (11.3%). About 39.19% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

66.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton in 2024 is 1,447 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,813 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

61.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

67.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian67.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.4%
  • Black or African American11.3%
  • Two or More Races5.1%
  • Asian1.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

31.54% 100% Completion Time

41.54% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 31.54% of students graduating from University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 32% male / 68% female
  • General Studies: 38% male / 62% female
  • Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 11% male / 89% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

869White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian869
  • Hispanic or Latino142
  • Black or African American61
  • Two or More Races52
  • Asian11
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton graduates earn a median of $34,924 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $34,924. Median federal loan debt: $10,315. Average net price used in cost models: $8,725.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton graduates report median earnings of $34,924 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

901%Modeled return on investment
$10,315Median student debt
$34,924Median annual earnings (10 years)
29.54%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (26 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Surveying Technology/Surveying 46

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton.

Employment Outcomes

$34,924Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$32,571Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$34,413Median earnings (8 years after entry)
85.46%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$360,156

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $356,307

Year change: $3,849

  • Arkansas median 0.06× the median ($6.5M)
  • Southeast median 0.02× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.01× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $279

  • Arkansas median 0.04× the median ($7,616)
  • Southeast median 0.03× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.02× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Arkansas median 37.2 pp above median (62.8%)
    • Southeast median 40.6 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,571
    • Arkansas median near the median ($5,571)
    • Southeast median 0.82× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.73× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,570
    • Arkansas median 0.89× the median ($6,294)
    • Southeast median 0.84× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.76× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton

Morrilton, AR 72110 · Public · Southeast

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is a public institution in Morrilton, AR, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional.

Tuition$3,648
Avg. net price$8,725
Enrollment1,447
Acceptance rate100.00%
Completion (150%)41.54%
Average SAT1020
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesGeneral StudiesNursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian67.2%
Hispanic or Latino14.4%
Black or African American11.3%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton

Other campuses in Morrilton, AR when available, plus nearby institutions in Arkansas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Arkansas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton located?

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is located in Morrilton, AR.

What is University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 930 applicants and 930 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton's tuition?

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $3,648 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,725 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton cost?

Reported tuition is $3,648 and average net price is $8,725 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $8,925 annually.

What explains University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($8,725), completion (41.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($34,924). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton?

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,813 students, White (67.2%), Hispanic or Latino (14.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton?

About 49.3% of students at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton reports midpoint SAT about 1020.

What do graduates of University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton earn?

Median earnings are $32,571 six years after entry and $34,924 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton?

The 150%-time completion rate is 41.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $10,315.

Is University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton public or private?

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton is a public institution located in Morrilton, AR.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.