University of Memphis
Memphis, TN 38152
About University of Memphis
University of Memphis is a public research university in Memphis, Tennessee, with about 12,701 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 72.03% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $48,458 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- University of Memphis charges about 1.9× the national public median tuition ($10,728).
- Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is 29% below.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 50.89%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $48,458.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at University of Memphis is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 877% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
University of Memphis awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 118 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Memphis | $10,728 | $12,397 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Tennessee (state median) | $15,120 | $7,802 | 69 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is University of Memphis really?
Key findings
- University of Memphis charges about 1.9× the national public median tuition ($10,728).
- Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is 29% below.
University of Memphis tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $10,728
Finding University of Memphis charges about 1.9× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $10,728. That is about 1.9× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Tennessee median ($15,120), sticker tuition is 29% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 10% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at University of Memphis versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at University of Memphis versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at University of Memphis is $12,397.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $12,397 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,595 above the Tennessee median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $7,656 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At University of Memphis, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
University of Memphis: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Memphis—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$10,728
Out-of-state tuition
$15,384
Avg. net price
$12,397
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $10,607 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $10,968 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $13,923 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $17,384 |
| $110,001+ | $18,691 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $42,912. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What University of Memphis is known for
Top program completions
- Exercise Science and Kinesiology402
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse381
- Business Administration and Management, General338
- Information Technology331
- Computer Science240
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 18% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1088
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is University of Memphis a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
University of Memphis is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Memphis.
Campus
Location
Memphis, TN
City / state
- ZIP
- 38152
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 38% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southeast
- Carnegie
- Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity
Size
Enrollment
12,701
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 18,051
- Graduate
- 4,506
- Full-time share
- 82%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$23,300
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 41.22%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Memphis.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Memphis was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Memphis in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $8,312 | $23,024 | $12,258 |
| 2014 | $8,619 | $20,331 | $12,661 |
| 2015 | $8,903 | $20,615 | $13,353 |
| 2016 | $9,125 | $20,837 | $13,306 |
| 2017 | $9,317 | $21,029 | $13,921 |
| 2018 | $9,317 | $21,029 | $13,048 |
| 2019 | $9,912 | $13,752 | $13,248 |
| 2020 | $9,912 | $13,752 | $13,904 |
| 2021 | $10,056 | $14,088 | $14,023 |
| 2022 | $10,056 | $14,280 | $13,216 |
| 2023 | $10,344 | $14,784 | $13,253 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1088 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.20
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
University of Memphis reported total enrollment of about 12,701 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (40.7%), White (35.2%), and Hispanic or Latino (12.2%). About 41.22% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 36.8% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
82.2% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at University of Memphis in 2024 is 12,701 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 18,051 students. Graduate enrollment is about 4,506 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
77.4%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
33.44% 100% Completion Time
50.89% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 33.44% of students graduating from University of Memphis completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Exercise Science and Kinesiology: 22% male / 78% female
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 12% male / 88% female
- Business Administration and Management, General: 49% male / 51% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
University of Memphis graduates earn a median of $48,458 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Memphis.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $48,458. Median federal loan debt: $23,300. Average net price used in cost models: $12,397.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway University of Memphis graduates report median earnings of $48,458 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Memphis.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (118 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Memphis.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Memphis graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Memphis—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$341M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Tennessee median 11× the median ($30.3M)
- Southeast median 18× the median ($19.4M)
- U.S. median 13× the median ($26.4M)
- Tennessee median 1.2× the median ($17,566)
- Southeast median 2.2× the median ($9,308)
- U.S. median 1.7× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 72.8%
- Tennessee median 8.3 pp above median (64.4%)
- Southeast median 13.3 pp above median (59.4%)
- U.S. median 14.8 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,632
- Tennessee median 1.4× the median ($7,010)
- Southeast median 1.4× the median ($6,825)
- U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,356
- Tennessee median 1.4× the median ($6,831)
- Southeast median 1.4× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
University of Memphis at a glance
University of Memphis
University of Memphis is a public institution in Memphis, TN, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Exercise Science and KinesiologyRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseBusiness Administration and Management, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- Black or African American40.7%White or Caucasian35.2%Hispanic or Latino12.2%
Schools near University of Memphis
Other campuses in Memphis, TN when available, plus nearby institutions in Tennessee.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Tennessee, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is University of Memphis located?
University of Memphis is located in Memphis, TN.
What is University of Memphis's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at University of Memphis is 72.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 15,640 applicants and 14,605 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is University of Memphis's tuition?
University of Memphis tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $10,728 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $12,397 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does University of Memphis cost?
Reported tuition is $10,728 and average net price is $12,397 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,342 annually.
What explains University of Memphis's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($12,397), completion (50.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($48,458). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at University of Memphis?
University of Memphis reports undergraduate enrollment of about 18,051 students, Black or African American (40.7%), White (35.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend University of Memphis?
About 36.8% of students at University of Memphis are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for University of Memphis?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Memphis reports midpoint SAT about 1088.
What do graduates of University of Memphis earn?
Median earnings are $40,921 six years after entry and $48,458 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at University of Memphis?
The 150%-time completion rate is 50.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do University of Memphis students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $23,300.
Is University of Memphis public or private?
University of Memphis is a public institution located in Memphis, TN.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.