Active Report Report ID: EDU-107558-2026

University of the Ozarks

Clarksville, AR 72830

Acceptance rate59.51%Selective
Tuition$25,950Published sticker
Avg. net price$17,360After aid
Graduation rate51.48%150% time
Median salary$44,38410yr post-entry

About University of the Ozarks

University of the Ozarks is a private university in Clarksville, Arkansas, enrolling about 767 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 59.51% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $44,384 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • University of the Ozarks charges 12% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($25,950).
  • Versus the Arkansas median, sticker tuition is about 3.5×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 51.48%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $44,384.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at University of the Ozarks is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 539% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of the Ozarks$25,950$17,3601
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Arkansas (state median)$7,334$9,14451
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 33% below published tuition at University of the Ozarks

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of the Ozarks's average net price ($17,360) is 33% below published tuition ($25,950).
  • University of the Ozarks charges 12% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($25,950).
  • Versus the Arkansas median, sticker tuition is about 3.5×.
Published sticker

University of the Ozarks tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $25,950

Finding University of the Ozarks charges 12% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $25,950. That is 12% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Arkansas median ($7,334), sticker tuition is about 3.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of the Ozarks versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of the Ozarks versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of the Ozarks is $17,360.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,360 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,216 above the Arkansas median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $2,389 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway University of the Ozarks’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 33% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

University of the Ozarks: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of the Ozarks—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$25,950

Avg. net price

$17,360

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$14,664
$30,001–$48,000$14,551
$48,001–$75,000$19,291
$75,001–$110,000$18,632
$110,001+$22,836

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $103,800. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention68.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$37,651Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 17% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1105
  • Midpoint ACT: 21

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is University of the Ozarks a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of the Ozarks is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of the Ozarks.

Campus

Location

Clarksville, AR

City / state

ZIP
72830
NCES locale
Town remote

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 16% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

767

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
837
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$20,875

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
39.84%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$69,440Estimated 4-year total cost
$17,360Average annual net price (after aid)
$103,8004-year tuition
$9,603Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$35,553Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$142,212Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of the Ozarks.

Financial Aid by Income Level

39.84% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
43.64% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of the Ozarks was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of the Ozarks in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$24,350$24,350$15,402
2014$24,470$24,470$15,008
2015$24,440$24,440$14,723
2016$23,750$23,750$16,344
2017$23,750$23,750$17,349
2018$24,230$24,230$16,089
2019$25,950$25,950$12,924
2020$25,950$25,950$14,323
2021$24,950$24,950$14,522
2022$25,950$25,950$14,973
2023$25,950$25,950$13,516

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

59.51%Acceptance rate
1,916Total applicants
1,114Students admitted
188First-time students enrolled
16.88%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1105SAT average
21ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of the Ozarks reported total enrollment of about 767 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 44% male and 56% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (43.5%), Non-Resident Alien (27.5%), and Hispanic or Latino (13.7%). About 39.84% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 34.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

99.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of the Ozarks in 2024 is 767 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 837 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

68.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

43.5%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian43.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien27.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino13.7%
  • Black or African American6.3%
  • Two or More Races5.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.0%
  • Asian0.9%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.5%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

41.85% 100% Completion Time

51.48% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 41.85% of students graduating from University of the Ozarks completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 61% male / 39% female
  • Public Health Education and Promotion: 42% male / 58% female
  • Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 20% male / 80% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

79White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian79
  • Hispanic or Latino22
  • Black or African American8
  • Asian4
  • Two or More Races4
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

University of the Ozarks graduates earn a median of $44,384 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of the Ozarks.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $44,384. Median federal loan debt: $20,875. Average net price used in cost models: $17,360.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway University of the Ozarks graduates report median earnings of $44,384 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

539%Modeled return on investment
$20,875Median student debt
$44,384Median annual earnings (10 years)
47.03%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of the Ozarks.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (20 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Physical Education Teaching and Coaching 5

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of the Ozarks.

Employment Outcomes

$44,384Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$37,651Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$40,760Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.24%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of the Ozarks graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of the Ozarks—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$134.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $126.8M

Year change: $7.9M

  • Arkansas median 21× the median ($6.5M)
  • Southeast median 6.9× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 5.1× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $167,134

  • Arkansas median 22× the median ($7,616)
  • Southeast median 18× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 14× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 96.3%
    • Arkansas median 33.5 pp above median (62.8%)
    • Southeast median 36.9 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 38.3 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,231
    • Arkansas median 1.1× the median ($5,571)
    • Southeast median 0.91× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.82× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $15,061
    • Arkansas median 2.4× the median ($6,294)
    • Southeast median 2.3× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 2.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

University of the Ozarks at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of the Ozarks

Clarksville, AR 72830 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

University of the Ozarks is a private non-profit institution in Clarksville, AR, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$25,950
Avg. net price$17,360
Enrollment767
Acceptance rate59.51%
Completion (150%)51.48%
Average SAT1105
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralPublic Health Education and PromotionBiology/Biological Sciences, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian43.5%
Non-Resident Alien27.5%
Hispanic or Latino13.7%
Nearby

Schools near University of the Ozarks

Other campuses in Clarksville, AR when available, plus nearby institutions in Arkansas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Arkansas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of the Ozarks located?

University of the Ozarks is located in Clarksville, AR.

What is University of the Ozarks's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at University of the Ozarks is 59.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,916 applicants and 1,114 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is University of the Ozarks's tuition?

University of the Ozarks tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $25,950 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $17,360 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does University of the Ozarks cost?

Reported tuition is $25,950 and average net price is $17,360 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,603 annually.

Why is University of the Ozarks's net price so much lower than tuition?

At University of the Ozarks, published tuition is $25,950 while average net price is $17,360—about 33% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains University of the Ozarks's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($17,360), completion (51.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($44,384). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at University of the Ozarks?

University of the Ozarks reports undergraduate enrollment of about 837 students, White (43.5%), Non-Resident Alien (27.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend University of the Ozarks?

About 34.7% of students at University of the Ozarks are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for University of the Ozarks?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of the Ozarks reports midpoint SAT about 1105 and midpoint ACT about 21.

What do graduates of University of the Ozarks earn?

Median earnings are $37,651 six years after entry and $44,384 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at University of the Ozarks?

The 150%-time completion rate is 51.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do University of the Ozarks students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,875.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.