Active Report Report ID: EDU-488846-2026

University of the People

Pasadena, CA 91101

Tuition$1,400Published sticker
Graduation rate33.54%150% time
Enrollment22,688Total students

About University of the People

University of the People is a private two-year college in Pasadena, California, with about 22,688 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Published tuition for full-time study starts near $1,400 before fees and financial aid. Student demographics in federal data include Race/ethnicity unknown (87.9%) and White (4.7%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 33.54%.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of the People$1,4001
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is University of the People really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of the People charges about 0.0× the national private non-profit median tuition ($1,400).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
Published sticker

University of the People tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,400

Finding University of the People charges about 0.0× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,400. That is about 0.0× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of the People versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

School guide

University of the People: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of the People—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$1,400

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $5,600. See cost investigation.

Is University of the People a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of the People is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of the People.

Campus

Location

Pasadena, CA

City / state

ZIP
91101
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, tuition is about 0.1× the median for Suburban campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

22,688

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
58,606
Graduate
5,060
Full-time share
66%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
0.00%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$5,6004-year tuition
$2,001Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$3,401Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$13,604Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of the People.

Financial Aid by Income Level

0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of the People was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of the People in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20202023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2020$1,200$1,200
2021$1,200$1,200
2022$1,200$1,200
2023$1,200$1,200

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of the People reported total enrollment of about 22,688 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 53% male and 47% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Race/ethnicity unknown (87.9%), White (4.7%), and Hispanic or Latino (2.7%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

65.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of the People in 2024 is 22,688 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 58,606 students. Graduate enrollment is about 5,060 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

87.9%Race/ethnicity unknown
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Race/ethnicity unknown87.9%
  • White or Caucasian4.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino2.7%
  • Black or African American2.6%
  • Asian1.6%
  • Two or More Races0.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

17.01% 100% Completion Time

33.54% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 17.01% of students graduating from University of the People completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 55% male / 45% female
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General: 79% male / 21% female
  • Public Health, General: 37% male / 63% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

378White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian378
  • Black or African American231
  • Hispanic or Latino168
  • Asian151
  • Two or More Races33
  • American Indian or Alaska Native6
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander5

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do University of the People graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for University of the People from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of the People.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 7 programs by IPEDS completions (8 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of the People.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of the People graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of the People—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$665,467

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $529,668

Year change: $135,799

  • California median 0.03× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median 0.04× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.03× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $32

  • California median 0.00× the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median 0.00× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 0.00× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $199
    • California median 0.03× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.03× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.03× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

University of the People at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of the People

Pasadena, CA 91101 · Private Non-profit · Far West

University of the People is a private non-profit institution in Pasadena, CA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$1,400
Enrollment22,688
Completion (150%)33.54%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralComputer and Information Sciences, GeneralPublic Health, General
Largest enrollment groups
Race/ethnicity unknown87.9%
White or Caucasian4.7%
Hispanic or Latino2.7%
Nearby

Schools near University of the People

Other campuses in Pasadena, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of the People located?

University of the People is located in Pasadena, CA.

What is University of the People's tuition?

University of the People tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,400 in the latest College Scorecard data.

How much does University of the People cost?

Reported tuition is $1,400 and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $2,001 annually.

What is the student body demographics at University of the People?

University of the People reports undergraduate enrollment of about 58,606 students, Race/ethnicity unknown (87.9%), White (4.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at University of the People?

The 150%-time completion rate is 33.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is University of the People public or private?

University of the People is a private nonprofit institution located in Pasadena, CA.

Is University of the People an HBCU?

No. University of the People is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is University of the People a tribal college?

No. University of the People is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is University of the People a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, University of the People does not meet that proxy (reported share 2.7%).

Is University of the People religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for University of the People in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.