Active Report Report ID: EDU-449870-2026

University of the West

Rosemead, CA 91770

Acceptance rate100.00%Broad access
Tuition$15,446Published sticker
Avg. net price$6,845After aid
Graduation rate37.50%150% time

About University of the West

University of the West is a private research university in Rosemead, California, enrolling about 32 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 100.00% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Student demographics in federal data include Non-Resident Alien (59.4%) and Asian (15.6%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • University of the West charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($15,446).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 1.9×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 37.50%.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at University of the West is about 56% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $15,446; average net price is $6,845 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of the West$15,446$6,8451
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 56% below published tuition at University of the West

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of the West's average net price ($6,845) is 56% below published tuition ($15,446).
  • University of the West charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($15,446).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 1.9×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
Published sticker

University of the West tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $15,446

Finding University of the West charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $15,446. That is about 0.5× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 1.9×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 30% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of the West versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of the West versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of the West is $6,845.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $6,845 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,498 below the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $11,855 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway University of the West’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 56% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

University of the West: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of the West—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$15,446

Avg. net price

$6,845

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$6,845

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $61,784. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention50.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$33,856Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 57% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is University of the West a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of the West is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Net price well below sticker
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of the West.

Campus

Location

Rosemead, CA

City / state

ZIP
91770
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.4× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields

Size

Enrollment

32

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
49
Graduate
95
Full-time share
97%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
28.30%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$27,380Estimated 4-year total cost
$6,845Average annual net price (after aid)
$61,7844-year tuition
$14,244Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,062Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$30,752Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$123,008Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of the West.

Financial Aid by Income Level

28.30% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
18.87% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of the West was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of the West in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$9,486$9,486$8,270
2014$9,968$9,968$13,875
2015$10,656$10,656$12,466
2016$11,412$11,412$11,740
2017$11,940$11,940$12,414
2018$12,592$12,592$8,833
2019$12,956$12,956$14,835
2020$13,556$13,556$8,968
2021$13,604$13,604$13,225
2022$14,018$14,018$18,298
2023$14,718$14,718$11,137

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

100.00%Acceptance rate
7Total applicants
7Students admitted
4First-time students enrolled
57.14%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of the West reported total enrollment of about 32 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 28% male and 72% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Non-Resident Alien (59.4%), Asian (15.6%), and Black or African American (9.4%). About 28.30% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

96.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of the West in 2024 is 32 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 49 students. Graduate enrollment is about 95 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

50.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

59.4%Non-Resident Alien
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Non-Resident Alien59.4%
  • Asian15.6%
  • Black or African American9.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino9.4%
  • White or Caucasian3.1%
  • Two or More Races3.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

6.25% 100% Completion Time

37.50% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 6.25% of students graduating from University of the West completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 73% male / 27% female
  • Chaplain/Chaplaincy Studies: 50% male / 50% female
  • Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling: 83% male / 17% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

8Asian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Asian8
  • Hispanic or Latino6
  • White or Caucasian2
  • Black or African American2
  • Two or More Races2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do University of the West graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for University of the West from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of the West.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 8 programs by IPEDS completions (9 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Chaplain/Chaplaincy Studies 6
  2. Religion/Religious Studies, Other 4
  3. Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other 4

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of the West.

Employment Outcomes

$33,522Median earnings (8 years after entry)
$33,856Median earnings (6 years after entry)
72.73%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of the West graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of the West—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$16M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $14.4M

Year change: $1.6M

  • California median 0.81× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median near the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.61× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $152,640

  • California median 21× the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median 21× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 13× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 23.8%
    • California median 15.5 pp below median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 21.9 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 34.1 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,842
    • California median 0.57× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 0.61× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 0.77× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $15,538
    • California median 2.4× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 2.2× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 2.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

University of the West at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of the West

Rosemead, CA 91770 · Private Non-profit · Far West

University of the West is a private non-profit institution in Rosemead, CA, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.

Tuition$15,446
Avg. net price$6,845
Enrollment32
Acceptance rate100.00%
Completion (150%)37.50%
Pell Grant share28.30%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralChaplain/Chaplaincy StudiesMarriage and Family Therapy/Counseling
Largest enrollment groups
Non-Resident Alien59.4%
Asian15.6%
Black or African American9.4%
Nearby

Schools near University of the West

Other campuses in Rosemead, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of the West located?

University of the West is located in Rosemead, CA.

What is University of the West's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at University of the West is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 7 applicants and 7 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is University of the West's tuition?

University of the West tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $15,446 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $6,845 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does University of the West cost?

Reported tuition is $15,446 and average net price is $6,845 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,244 annually.

Why is University of the West's net price so much lower than tuition?

At University of the West, published tuition is $15,446 while average net price is $6,845—about 56% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What is the student body demographics at University of the West?

University of the West reports undergraduate enrollment of about 49 students, Non-Resident Alien (59.4%), Asian (15.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at University of the West?

The 150%-time completion rate is 37.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is University of the West public or private?

University of the West is a private nonprofit institution located in Rosemead, CA.

Is University of the West an HBCU?

No. University of the West is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is University of the West a tribal college?

No. University of the West is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is University of the West a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, University of the West does not meet that proxy (reported share 9.4%).

Is University of the West religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for University of the West in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.