Active Report Report ID: EDU-233921-2026

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA 24061-0131

Acceptance rate54.78%Selective
Tuition$15,948Published sticker
Avg. net price$24,953After aid
Graduation rate86.22%150% time
Median salary$81,69810yr post-entry

About Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech) is a public research university in Blacksburg, Virginia, enrolling about 30,923 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 54.78% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $81,698 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Versus the Virginia median, sticker tuition is 3% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 86.22%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $81,698.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 719% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 154 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University$15,948$24,9531
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Virginia (state median)$16,364$8,852107
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University charges about 2.9× the national public median tuition ($15,948).
  • Versus the Virginia median, sticker tuition is 3% below.
Published sticker

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $15,948

Finding Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University charges about 2.9× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $15,948. That is about 2.9× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Virginia median ($16,364), sticker tuition is 3% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 34% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is $24,953.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $24,953 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $16,101 above the Virginia median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $9,982 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$15,948

Out-of-state tuition

$37,764

Avg. net price

$24,953

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,689
$30,001–$48,000$11,670
$48,001–$75,000$17,894
$75,001–$110,000$25,835
$110,001+$34,201

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $63,792. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention93.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$67,377Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 27% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1364
  • Midpoint ACT: 29

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Campus

Location

Blacksburg, VA

City / state

ZIP
24061-0131
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 67% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

30,923

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
32,211
Graduate
7,822
Full-time share
97%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$21,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
15.29%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$99,812Estimated 4-year total cost
$24,953Average annual net price (after aid)
$63,7924-year in-state tuition
$151,0564-year out-of-state tuition
$16,550Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,678Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$35,176Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$140,704Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

15.29% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
33.62% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$11,455$27,211$19,993
2014$12,017$28,048$19,691
2015$12,485$29,129$20,172
2016$12,852$29,975$19,413
2017$13,230$31,014$20,343
2018$13,620$31,908$20,964
2019$13,691$32,835$21,198
2020$13,749$32,893$21,301
2021$14,174$33,857$20,927
2022$14,586$34,838$20,292
2023$15,478$36,694$23,790

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

54.78%Acceptance rate
47,208Total applicants
26,923Students admitted
7,196First-time students enrolled
26.73%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1364SAT average
29ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.60Estimated median GPA
3.5–3.7Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University reported total enrollment of about 30,923 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 57% male and 43% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (57.2%), Asian (13.7%), and Hispanic or Latino (9.8%). About 15.29% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 17.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

97.4% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University in 2024 is 30,923 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 32,211 students. Graduate enrollment is about 7,822 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

93.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

57.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian57.2%
  • Asian13.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino9.8%
  • Black or African American5.9%
  • Two or More Races5.8%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

69.11% 100% Completion Time

86.22% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 69.11% of students graduating from Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Computer and Information Sciences, General: 79% male / 21% female
  • Management Science: 68% male / 32% female
  • Mechanical Engineering: 83% male / 17% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

6,261White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian6,261
  • Asian1,253
  • Hispanic or Latino876
  • Black or African American505
  • Two or More Races492
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander10
  • American Indian or Alaska Native5

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn a median of $81,698 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $81,698. Median federal loan debt: $21,500. Average net price used in cost models: $24,953.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates report median earnings of $81,698 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

719%Modeled return on investment
$21,500Median student debt
$81,698Median annual earnings (10 years)
26.32%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (154 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Employment Outcomes

$81,698Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$67,377Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$75,717Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.72%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$1.89B

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $1.68B

Year change: $214.7M

  • Virginia median 61× the median ($30.9M)
  • Southeast median 97× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 72× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $48,695

  • Virginia median 3.7× the median ($13,171)
  • Southeast median 5.2× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 4.0× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 98.7%
    • Virginia median 37.6 pp above median (61.0%)
    • Southeast median 39.2 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 40.7 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $14,162
    • Virginia median 1.7× the median ($8,196)
    • Southeast median 2.1× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 1.9× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $15,632
    • Virginia median 2.1× the median ($7,382)
    • Southeast median 2.4× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 2.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA 24061-0131 · Public · Southeast

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is a public institution in Blacksburg, VA, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.

Tuition$15,948
Avg. net price$24,953
Enrollment30,923
Acceptance rate54.78%
Completion (150%)86.22%
Average SAT1364
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralManagement ScienceMechanical Engineering
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian57.2%
Asian13.7%
Hispanic or Latino9.8%
Nearby

Schools near Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Other campuses in Blacksburg, VA when available, plus nearby institutions in Virginia.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within Virginia, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Virginia Tech located?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is located in Blacksburg, VA. The institution is also known as Virginia Tech.

What is Virginia Tech's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech) is 54.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 47,208 applicants and 26,923 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Virginia Tech's tuition?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $15,948 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $24,953 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Virginia Tech cost?

Reported tuition is $15,948 and average net price is $24,953 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,550 annually.

What explains Virginia Tech's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($24,953), completion (86.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($81,698). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Virginia Tech?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 32,211 students, White (57.2%), Asian (13.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Virginia Tech?

About 17.8% of students at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University reports midpoint SAT about 1364 and midpoint ACT about 29.

What do graduates of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University earn?

Median earnings are $67,377 six years after entry and $81,698 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 86.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,500.

Is Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University public or private?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is a public institution located in Blacksburg, VA.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.