Georgia Trade Schools: Cost, Completion & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Trade schools in Georgia: 74 trade and vocational campuses (67 trade schools, 7 community colleges) median net price $15,675 (+11.1% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $36,495 (-8.5% vs U.S.) median completion rate 52.4% employment-outcome proxy 85.2% working & not enrolled at 8 years.
Overview
Trade schools and vocational programs in Georgia include certificate-focused campuses and community colleges with career and technical education pathways. 74 campuses in this profile (67 trade schools, 7 community colleges), with about 118,926 students enrolled, and median net price near $15,675. Programs span healthcare, skilled trades, manufacturing, and other workforce credentials—tables below compare completion, earnings, and employment outcomes with U.S. and Southeast medians.
Georgia vs regional & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia (GA) | — | $15,675 | $10,361 | 52.4% | 118,926 |
| Southeast (region median) | — | $12,619 | $9,612 | 57.8% | 1,207,699 |
| United States | — | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Georgia vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia (GA) | $36,495 | 85.2% | 54.3% | 8.0% | — | 38.6% | 0.30 |
| United States | $39,899 | 85.5% | 65.2% | 11.1% | — | 50.5% | 0.25 |
Georgia vs peer states (Southeast region)
Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia (GA) | N/A | $15,675 | $10,361 | 52.4% | 118,926 | $36,495 | 85.2% |
| Virginia (VA) | N/A | $12,872 | $9,724 | 51.4% | 103,044 | $40,236 | 85.9% |
| Tennessee (TN) | N/A | $12,366 | $9,123 | 72.4% | 74,030 | $39,861 | 84.7% |
| North Carolina (NC) | N/A | $7,246 | $11,317 | 48.0% | 167,069 | $37,300 | 84.3% |
| South Carolina (SC) | N/A | $14,221 | $9,500 | 57.9% | 69,713 | $36,004 | 86.3% |
| United States | N/A | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 | $39,899 | 85.5% |
Outcomes by sector in Georgia
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 33 | $32,651 | 84.3% | N/A | 10.9% | — | 35.3% |
| Public | 30 | $39,246 | 86.0% | 54.3% | 0.00% | — | 42.1% |
Top 10 trade schools in Georgia by completion rate (150% time, certificate programs)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate among trade schools and community colleges in this profile (enrollment ≥ 50). Source: College Scorecard.
-
Rank 1, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Miami Ad School-Atlanta
Miami Ad School-Atlanta
-
Rank 2, Completion Rate, 90.5%, Elaine Sterling Institute
Elaine Sterling Institute
-
Rank 3, Completion Rate, 87.5%, Hogan Institute of Cosmetology and Esthetics
Hogan Institute of Cosmetology and Esthetics
-
Rank 4, Completion Rate, 84.0%, Keune Academy by 124
Keune Academy by 124
-
Rank 5, Completion Rate, 82.3%, International School of Skin Nailcare & Massage Therapy
International School of Skin Nailcare & Massage Therapy
-
Rank 6, Completion Rate, 80.7%, Institute of Medical Ultrasound
Institute of Medical Ultrasound
-
Rank 7, Completion Rate, 75.4%, Oconee Fall Line Technical College
Oconee Fall Line Technical College
-
Rank 8, Completion Rate, 73.8%, Paul Mitchell the School-Esani
Paul Mitchell the School-Esani
-
Rank 9, Completion Rate, 67.3%, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Atlanta
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Atlanta
-
Rank 10, Completion Rate, 66.7%, Helms College
Helms College
Top 10 trade schools in Georgia by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 93.2%, Grady Health System Professional Schools
Grady Health System Professional Schools
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 90.4%, Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus
Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 90.1%, Fortis College-Smyrna
Fortis College-Smyrna
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 89.9%, East Georgia State College
East Georgia State College
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 89.5%, Georgia State University-Perimeter College
Georgia State University-Perimeter College
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 89.5%, Georgia Highlands College
Georgia Highlands College
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 89.1%, Lincoln College of Technology-East Point
Lincoln College of Technology-East Point
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 88.9%, Miami Ad School-Atlanta
Miami Ad School-Atlanta
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 88.7%, Atlanta Metropolitan State College
Atlanta Metropolitan State College
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 88.7%, Georgia Military College
Georgia Military College
Top 10 trade schools in Georgia by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $89,252, Miami Ad School-Atlanta
Miami Ad School-Atlanta
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $70,787, Grady Health System Professional Schools
Grady Health System Professional Schools
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $52,352, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Atlanta
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Atlanta
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,825, Lincoln College of Technology-East Point
Lincoln College of Technology-East Point
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,678, Georgia State University-Perimeter College
Georgia State University-Perimeter College
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $41,122, Gwinnett Technical College
Gwinnett Technical College
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $40,997, Lanier Technical College
Lanier Technical College
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $40,089, Georgia Highlands College
Georgia Highlands College
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $39,478, Lincoln College of Technology-Marietta
Lincoln College of Technology-Marietta
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $39,194, College of Coastal Georgia
College of Coastal Georgia
Top 10 trade schools in Georgia by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $89,459, Miami Ad School-Atlanta
Miami Ad School-Atlanta
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $81,494, Grady Health System Professional Schools
Grady Health System Professional Schools
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $58,255, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Atlanta
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Atlanta
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $48,565, Georgia State University-Perimeter College
Georgia State University-Perimeter College
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $46,389, Lincoln College of Technology-East Point
Lincoln College of Technology-East Point
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $45,286, Georgia Highlands College
Georgia Highlands College
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $44,731, Gwinnett Technical College
Gwinnett Technical College
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $44,284, College of Coastal Georgia
College of Coastal Georgia
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $40,832, Lanier Technical College
Lanier Technical College
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $40,279, Lincoln College of Technology-Marietta
Lincoln College of Technology-Marietta
Top 10 trade schools in Georgia by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $89,994, Miami Ad School-Atlanta
Miami Ad School-Atlanta
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $67,673, Grady Health System Professional Schools
Grady Health System Professional Schools
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $55,919, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Atlanta
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Atlanta
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $51,903, Georgia State University-Perimeter College
Georgia State University-Perimeter College
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $48,052, Lincoln College of Technology-East Point
Lincoln College of Technology-East Point
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $47,903, Gwinnett Technical College
Gwinnett Technical College
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $46,880, Georgia Highlands College
Georgia Highlands College
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,872, College of Coastal Georgia
College of Coastal Georgia
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $43,529, Lanier Technical College
Lanier Technical College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $42,152, Georgia Military College
Georgia Military College
Top 10 trade schools in Georgia by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year ROI among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $415,576, Miami Ad School-Atlanta
Miami Ad School-Atlanta
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $249,052, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Atlanta
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Atlanta
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $212,782, Georgia State University-Perimeter College
Georgia State University-Perimeter College
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $207,324, Gwinnett Technical College
Gwinnett Technical College
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $204,462, Georgia Highlands College
Georgia Highlands College
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $200,251, Lanier Technical College
Lanier Technical College
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $196,986, West Georgia Technical College
West Georgia Technical College
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $194,621, Chattahoochee Technical College
Chattahoochee Technical College
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $190,751, Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Georgia Northwestern Technical College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $190,074, Lincoln College of Technology-East Point
Lincoln College of Technology-East Point
Top 10 most affordable trade schools in Georgia (net price)
Lowest median net price among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, N/A, Southern Regional Technical College
Southern Regional Technical College
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $1,166, South Georgia Technical College
South Georgia Technical College
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $395, Coastal Pines Technical College
Coastal Pines Technical College
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $2,469, West Georgia Technical College
West Georgia Technical College
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $2,240, Atlanta Technical College
Atlanta Technical College
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $2,966, Albany Technical College
Albany Technical College
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $2,757, Atlanta Metropolitan State College
Atlanta Metropolitan State College
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $4,043, Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Georgia Northwestern Technical College
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $3,457, Savannah Technical College
Savannah Technical College
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $4,597, North Georgia Technical College
North Georgia Technical College
Student debt: Georgia vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Georgia is $10,361 (+9.1% vs U.S. median $9,500). Regional median: $9,612. Rank: #42 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #11 in Southeast of 12.
Median earnings (10 years out): Georgia vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Georgia center around $36,495 (-8.5% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Georgia vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 85.2% at the median Georgia campus (-0.3 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Median graduate debt is $10,361 (+9.1% above the U.S. median of $9,500, and +7.8% vs the Southeast regional median of $9,612). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #42 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #11 in Southeast of 12 (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Georgia are $36,495, about -8.5% vs the U.S. campus median ($39,899).
The median campus reports 85.2% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 85.5% (-0.3 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 54.3% vs a U.S. median of 65.2%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 8.0% (U.S. 11.1%); 3-yr repayment progress 38.6% (U.S. 50.5%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Nationally, Georgia ranks earnings #39 and employment proxy #29 on these outcome medians (1 = best).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Grady Health System Professional Schools (93.2%), Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus (90.4%), Fortis College-Smyrna (90.1%), East Georgia State College (89.9%), Georgia State University-Perimeter College (89.5%), Georgia Highlands College (89.5%), Lincoln College of Technology-East Point (89.1%), Miami Ad School-Atlanta (88.9%), Atlanta Metropolitan State College (88.7%), Georgia Military College (88.7%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Georgia, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $32,651 (33 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $39,246 (30 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Georgia is 52.4% (national institution average about 66.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do trade schools cost in Georgia?
Among trade schools and community colleges in Georgia, median net price is $15,675 vs $14,111 nationally (+11.1% vs U.S.).
What is typical student debt at Georgia trade schools?
Median federal loan debt among completers at trade and vocational campuses in Georgia is $10,361 vs a U.S. median of $9,500 (Georgia ranks #42 nationally for median debt among states.)
What do trade school graduates earn in Georgia?
Median earnings 10 years after entry for Georgia trade schools and community colleges reporting to the College Scorecard is $36,495 vs $39,899 nationally. Six-year medians are $32,834.
What share of Georgia trade school students are working after completion?
The federal employment-outcome proxy on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 85.2% in Georgia vs 85.5% nationally.
How many trade schools are in Georgia?
This profile covers 67 trade schools and 7 community colleges (74 total) in Georgia with roughly 118,926 total reported enrollment.
How many public vs. private trade schools are in Georgia?
Among trade schools and community colleges with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 30 public, 0 private nonprofit, and 33 private for-profit institutions.
What are the top trade schools in Georgia?
Rankings on this page use College Scorecard medians for trade schools and community colleges; standouts include highest completion rate: Miami Ad School-Atlanta; highest 10-year earnings: Miami Ad School-Atlanta; lowest net price among large campuses: Southern Regional Technical College. See the ranked lists below for full details.
Are there Hispanic-serving or other designated trade schools in Georgia?
Among 162 campuses in Georgia, 10 historically Black colleges or universities (HBCUs, IPEDS HBCU flag), including Albany State University, Clark Atlanta University, and Fort Valley State University; 10 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Georgia Northwestern Technical College, Dalton State College, and Gwinnett Technical College; 24 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: United Methodist (9), Baptist (3), Interdenominational (3).
How does Georgia compare to its Census region for trade schools?
Georgia is in the Southeast region. Regional median net price is $12,619 and median 10-year earnings are $37,057 vs $15,675 net price and $36,495 earnings in Georgia.
Sources & related
- All trade school profiles
- Georgia college profile
- Trade school costs by state
- Trade schools and public community colleges (College Scorecard)
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON