Active Report Report ID: EDU-126289-2026

Arapahoe Community College

Littleton, CO 80160-9002

Tuition$4,434Published sticker
Avg. net price$11,571After aid
Graduation rate29.10%150% time
Median salary$48,34110yr post-entry
ROI944%10yr vs net cost

About Arapahoe Community College

Arapahoe Community College is a public community college in Littleton, Colorado, serving roughly 5,383 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $11,571 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,434. Student demographics in federal data include White (58.8%) and Hispanic or Latino (20.5%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Arapahoe Community College charges 20% below the national public median tuition ($4,434).
  • Versus the Colorado median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the Colorado median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 29.10%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $48,341.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Arapahoe Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 944% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Arapahoe Community College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 66 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Arapahoe Community College$4,434$11,5711
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Colorado (state median)$9,958$12,04543
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Arapahoe Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Arapahoe Community College charges 20% below the national public median tuition ($4,434).
  • Versus the Colorado median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the Colorado median net price.
Published sticker

Arapahoe Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $4,434

Finding Arapahoe Community College charges 20% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $4,434. That is 20% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Colorado median ($9,958), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Arapahoe Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Arapahoe Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Arapahoe Community College is $11,571.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,571 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $474 below the Colorado median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $7,129 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Arapahoe Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Arapahoe Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Arapahoe Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$4,434

Out-of-state tuition

$17,034

Avg. net price

$11,571

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$8,588
$30,001–$48,000$9,523
$48,001–$75,000$10,868
$75,001–$110,000$15,437
$110,001+$18,077

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $17,736. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$43,676Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Arapahoe Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Arapahoe Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Arapahoe Community College.

Campus

Location

Littleton, CO

City / state

ZIP
80160-9002
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 38% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Rocky Mountains
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

5,383

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
20,000
Full-time share
34%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$11,884

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
9.91%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$46,284Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,571Average annual net price (after aid)
$17,7364-year in-state tuition
$68,1364-year out-of-state tuition
$16,785Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$23,419Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$93,676Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Arapahoe Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

9.91% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
7.79% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Arapahoe Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Arapahoe Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,063$11,961$8,792
2014$3,392$12,690$9,238
2015$3,334$13,052$9,835
2016$3,493$13,693$8,850
2017$3,676$14,441$7,829
2018$3,918$15,006$9,527
2019$3,921$15,009$10,119
2020$4,027$15,451$10,265
2021$4,080$15,502$11,682
2022$4,080$15,502$11,592
2023$4,308$16,542$10,790

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Arapahoe Community College reported total enrollment of about 5,383 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (58.8%), Hispanic or Latino (20.5%), and Two or More Races (4.6%). About 9.91% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 38.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

33.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Arapahoe Community College in 2024 is 5,383 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 20,000 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

58.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian58.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino20.5%
  • Two or More Races4.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.6%
  • Black or African American4.5%
  • Asian4.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

29.10% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Arapahoe Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 43% male / 57% female
  • Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 11% male / 89% female
  • Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic): 69% male / 31% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,248White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,248
  • Hispanic or Latino352
  • Asian96
  • Two or More Races77
  • Black or African American60
  • American Indian or Alaska Native10
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander10

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Arapahoe Community College graduates earn a median of $48,341 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Arapahoe Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $48,341. Median federal loan debt: $11,884. Average net price used in cost models: $11,571.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Arapahoe Community College graduates report median earnings of $48,341 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

944%Modeled return on investment
$11,884Median student debt
$48,341Median annual earnings (10 years)
24.58%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Arapahoe Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (66 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 99

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Arapahoe Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$48,341Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$43,676Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$45,133Median earnings (8 years after entry)
84.05%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Arapahoe Community College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Arapahoe Community College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 21.1%
    • Colorado median 46.8 pp below median (67.9%)
    • Rocky Mountains median 52.3 pp below median (73.3%)
    • U.S. median 36.9 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,111
    • Colorado median 1.2× the median ($7,318)
    • Rocky Mountains median 1.2× the median ($7,458)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,752
    • Colorado median 0.85× the median ($6,731)
    • Rocky Mountains median 0.84× the median ($6,852)
    • U.S. median 0.79× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Arapahoe Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Arapahoe Community College

Littleton, CO 80160-9002 · Public · Rocky Mountains

Arapahoe Community College is a public institution in Littleton, CO, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$4,434
Avg. net price$11,571
Enrollment5,383
Completion (150%)29.10%
Pell Grant share9.91%
First-generation38.4%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesNursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AideEmergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian58.8%
Hispanic or Latino20.5%
Two or More Races4.6%
Nearby

Schools near Arapahoe Community College

Other campuses in Littleton, CO when available, plus nearby institutions in Colorado.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Colorado, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Arapahoe Community College located?

Arapahoe Community College is located in Littleton, CO.

What is Arapahoe Community College's tuition?

Arapahoe Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,434 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $11,571 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Arapahoe Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $4,434 and average net price is $11,571 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,785 annually.

What explains Arapahoe Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($11,571), completion (29.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($48,341). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Arapahoe Community College?

Arapahoe Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 20,000 students, White (58.8%), Hispanic or Latino (20.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Arapahoe Community College?

About 38.4% of students at Arapahoe Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Arapahoe Community College earn?

Median earnings are $43,676 six years after entry and $48,341 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Arapahoe Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 29.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Arapahoe Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $11,884.

Is Arapahoe Community College public or private?

Arapahoe Community College is a public institution located in Littleton, CO.

Is Arapahoe Community College an HBCU?

No. Arapahoe Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Arapahoe Community College a tribal college?

No. Arapahoe Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.