Arnot Ogden Medical Center
Elmira, NY 14905-1676
About Arnot Ogden Medical Center
Arnot Ogden Medical Center is a private two-year college in Elmira, New York, enrolling about 52 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. The published completion rate is about 100.00% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (94.2%) and Hispanic or Latino (5.8%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $70,775.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Arnot Ogden Medical Center is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 782% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arnot Ogden Medical Center | — | $20,068 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| New York (state median) | $13,810 | $9,373 | 272 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Arnot Ogden Medical Center really?
Evidence: average net price at Arnot Ogden Medical Center versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Arnot Ogden Medical Center is $20,068.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,068 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $10,695 above the New York median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $5,097 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Arnot Ogden Medical Center: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Arnot Ogden Medical Center—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$20,068
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $48,001–$75,000 | $20,068 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Arnot Ogden Medical Center is known for
Top program completions
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Arnot Ogden Medical Center a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Arnot Ogden Medical Center is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Arnot Ogden Medical Center.
Campus
Location
Elmira, NY
City / state
- ZIP
- 14905-1676
- NCES locale
- Town
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 34% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
Size
Enrollment
52
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 52
- Full-time share
- 12%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 62.07%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Arnot Ogden Medical Center.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Arnot Ogden Medical Center was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Arnot Ogden Medical Center in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $12,580 |
| 2014 | — | — | $14,761 |
| 2015 | — | — | $17,393 |
| 2016 | — | — | $16,099 |
| 2017 | — | — | $18,533 |
| 2018 | — | — | $22,230 |
| 2019 | — | — | $17,717 |
| 2020 | — | — | $18,031 |
| 2021 | — | — | $13,024 |
| 2023 | — | — | $19,982 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Arnot Ogden Medical Center reported total enrollment of about 52 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 15% male and 85% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (94.2%), Hispanic or Latino (5.8%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 62.07% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
11.5% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Arnot Ogden Medical Center in 2024 is 52 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 52 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
100.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
100.00% 100% Completion Time
100.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 100.00% of students graduating from Arnot Ogden Medical Center completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 11% male / 89% female
- Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer: 50% male / 50% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Arnot Ogden Medical Center graduates earn a median of $70,775 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Arnot Ogden Medical Center.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $70,775. Average net price used in cost models: $20,068.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Arnot Ogden Medical Center graduates report median earnings of $70,775 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Arnot Ogden Medical Center.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Arnot Ogden Medical Center.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Arnot Ogden Medical Center graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Arnot Ogden Medical Center—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$16.5M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- New York median 0.43× the median ($38.1M)
- Mid East median 0.39× the median ($42.6M)
- U.S. median 0.63× the median ($26.4M)
- New York median 38× the median ($15,424)
- Mid East median 36× the median ($16,427)
- U.S. median 49× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,353
- New York median near the median ($8,068)
- Mid East median near the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $17,560
- New York median 1.6× the median ($10,822)
- Mid East median 1.9× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 2.4× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Arnot Ogden Medical Center at a glance
Arnot Ogden Medical Center
Arnot Ogden Medical Center is a private non-profit institution in Elmira, NY.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Registered Nursing/Registered NurseRadiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian94.2%Hispanic or Latino5.8%Black or African American0.0%
- Opportunity College (2025)
- Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Schools near Arnot Ogden Medical Center
Other campuses in Elmira, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Arnot Ogden Medical Center located?
Arnot Ogden Medical Center is located in Elmira, NY.
What is Arnot Ogden Medical Center's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Arnot Ogden Medical Center is 66.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 3 applicants and 3 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
How much does Arnot Ogden Medical Center cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $20,068 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What explains Arnot Ogden Medical Center's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($20,068), completion (100.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($70,775). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Arnot Ogden Medical Center?
Arnot Ogden Medical Center reports undergraduate enrollment of about 52 students, White (94.2%), Hispanic or Latino (5.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What do graduates of Arnot Ogden Medical Center earn?
Median earnings are $66,585 six years after entry and $70,775 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Arnot Ogden Medical Center?
The 150%-time completion rate is 100.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Arnot Ogden Medical Center public or private?
Arnot Ogden Medical Center is a private nonprofit institution located in Elmira, NY.
Is Arnot Ogden Medical Center an HBCU?
No. Arnot Ogden Medical Center is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Arnot Ogden Medical Center a tribal college?
No. Arnot Ogden Medical Center is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Arnot Ogden Medical Center a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Arnot Ogden Medical Center does not meet that proxy (reported share 5.8%).
Is Arnot Ogden Medical Center religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Arnot Ogden Medical Center in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.