Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Elmira, New York: median public in-state tuition $38,976 (+607.1% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $57,550 (+5.8% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 50.0% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $18,250 (+37.5% vs U.S.) 926 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Elmira serve students across New York with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 926 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $38,976. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Elmira, New York and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Elmira vs New York & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Elmira, New York$38,976$20,757$18,25064.7%926
New York (state median)$7,340$9,373$15,25056.0%800,099
United States$5,512$9,969$13,27150.3%14,468,221

Earnings & employment outcomes: Elmira, New York vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Elmira, New York$57,55050.0%69.8%5.0%77.5%0.47
New York (state median)$60,38642.9%81.6%4.0%75.8%0.35
United States$54,38488.0%76.4%5.0%73.7%0.41

Other cities in New York (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Elmira, New York$38,976$20,757$18,25064.7%926$57,55050.0%
New York$25,610$28,089$15,54771.9%169,387$61,06053.6%
Brooklyn$12,380$11,889$11,75048.1%56,132$46,49838.3%
Bronx$8,750$13,507$9,69656.7%40,728$65,75640.4%
Buffalo$19,775$15,386$21,02833.3%36,581$60,68143.9%
Rochester$38,826$17,264$21,27471.3%33,739$66,94445.3%
Rochester$38,826$17,264$21,27471.3%33,739$66,94445.3%
Albany$17,120$17,167$19,00045.7%26,226$78,49348.7%
Albany$17,120$17,167$19,00045.7%26,226$78,49348.7%
United States$5,512$9,969$13,27150.3%14,468,221$54,38488.0%

Top college in Elmira, New York by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Elmira, New York by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Elmira, New York (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Elmira, New York by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Elmira, New York by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Elmira, New York by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Elmira, New York by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Elmira, New York by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Elmira, New York by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Elmira, New York (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Elmira, New York by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Elmira, New York vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Elmira, New York median in-state tuition is $38,976, +607.1% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Elmira, New York vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Elmira, New York is $18,250 (+37.5% vs U.S. median $13,271). Regional median: $13,000.

Median earnings (10 years out): Elmira, New York vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Elmira, New York center around $57,550 (+5.8% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Elmira, New York vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 50.0% at the median Elmira, New York campus (-38.0 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Elmira, New York median public in-state tuition is $38,976, about +607.1% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is +428.0%.

Median graduate debt is $18,250 (+37.5% above the U.S. median of $13,271). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Elmira, New York are $57,550, about +5.8% vs the U.S. campus median ($54,384).

The median campus reports 50.0% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 88.0% (-38.0 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 69.8% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 5.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 77.5% (U.S. 73.7%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Elmira College (50.0%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Elmira, New York is 64.7% (national institution average about 50.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Elmira?

This city profile covers 3 campuses in Elmira, New York with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Elmira?

Median in-state tuition in Elmira is $38,976 and median net price is $20,757. For New York overall, medians are $7,340 and $9,373; U.S. medians are $5,512 and $9,969.

What do graduates earn in Elmira?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Elmira is $57,550 vs $60,386 for New York and $54,384 nationally.

What is student debt like for Elmira colleges?

Median completer debt in Elmira is $18,250 vs $15,250 for New York and $13,271 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Elmira?

Top campuses on this page include Elmira College (graduation) and Elmira College (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Elmira?

Among 3 College Scorecard campuses in Elmira, New York, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, and none meet our 25% Hispanic-enrollment HSI proxy or report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.

Sources & related