Active Report Report ID: EDU-485166-2026

Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology

Portland, OR 97232-1315

Avg. net price$29,529After aid
Graduation rate77.42%150% time
Median salary$24,56510yr post-entry
ROI108%10yr vs net cost

About Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology

Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology is a private for-profit trade school in Portland, Oregon, enrolling about 92 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 77.42% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $24,565 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $24,565.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology$29,5291
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Oregon (state median)$11,997$10,54842
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology is $29,529.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $29,529 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $18,981 above the Oregon median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $9,476 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$29,529

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$29,529

Student outcomes

First-year retention85.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$22,108Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology.

Campus

Location

Portland, OR

City / state

ZIP
97232-1315
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 47% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Far West

Size

Enrollment

92

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
113
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$8,769

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
17.78%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$118,116Estimated 4-year total cost
$29,529Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology.

Financial Aid by Income Level

17.78% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
17.78% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20152023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2015$13,032
2016$17,828
2017$16,673
2018$18,650
2019$17,444
2020$13,557
2021$16,702
2022$23,283
2023$28,192

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology reported total enrollment of about 92 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 13% male and 87% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (42.4%), Hispanic or Latino (21.7%), and Black or African American (19.6%). About 17.78% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 55.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology in 2024 is 92 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 113 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

85.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

42.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian42.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino21.7%
  • Black or African American19.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown7.6%
  • Asian4.3%
  • Two or More Races2.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

6.45% 100% Completion Time

77.42% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 6.45% of students graduating from Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Real Estate Development: 4% male / 96% female
  • Hair Styling/Stylist and Hair Design: 50% male / 50% female
  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

23White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian23
  • Hispanic or Latino21
  • Asian6
  • Black or African American4
  • Two or More Races3
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology graduates earn a median of $24,565 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $24,565. Median federal loan debt: $8,769. Average net price used in cost models: $29,529.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology graduates report median earnings of $24,565 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

108%Modeled return on investment
$8,769Median student debt
$24,565Median annual earnings (10 years)
35.70%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 27

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology.

Employment Outcomes

$24,565Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$22,108Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$30,070Median earnings (8 years after entry)
74.67%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,842
    • Oregon median 1.2× the median ($9,832)
    • Far West median 1.7× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology at a glance

Institution snapshot

Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology

Portland, OR 97232-1315 · Private For-profit · Far West

Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology is a private for-profit institution in Portland, OR.

Avg. net price$29,529
Enrollment92
Completion (150%)77.42%
Pell Grant share17.78%
First-generation55.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Real Estate DevelopmentHair Styling/Stylist and Hair DesignAesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian42.4%
Hispanic or Latino21.7%
Black or African American19.6%
Nearby

Schools near Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology

Other campuses in Portland, OR when available, plus nearby institutions in Oregon.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Oregon, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology located?

Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology is located in Portland, OR.

How much does Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $29,529 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($29,529), completion (77.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($24,565). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology?

Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology reports undergraduate enrollment of about 113 students, White (42.4%), Hispanic or Latino (21.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology?

About 55.8% of students at Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology earn?

Median earnings are $22,108 six years after entry and $24,565 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology?

The 150%-time completion rate is 77.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $8,769.

Is Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology public or private?

Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology is a private for-profit institution located in Portland, OR.

Is Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology an HBCU?

No. Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology a tribal college?

No. Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology does not meet that proxy (reported share 21.7%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.