Oregon Trade Schools: Cost, Completion & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Trade schools in Oregon: 41 trade and vocational campuses (27 trade schools, 14 community colleges) median net price $15,527 (+10.0% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $42,854 (+7.4% vs U.S.) median completion rate 61.6% employment-outcome proxy 82.0% working & not enrolled at 8 years.
Overview
Trade schools and vocational programs in Oregon include certificate-focused campuses and community colleges with career and technical education pathways. 41 campuses in this profile (27 trade schools, 14 community colleges), with about 65,460 students enrolled, and median net price near $15,527. Programs span healthcare, skilled trades, manufacturing, and other workforce credentials—tables below compare completion, earnings, and employment outcomes with U.S. and Far West medians.
Oregon vs regional & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon (OR) | — | $15,527 | $11,463 | 61.6% | 65,460 |
| Far West (region median) | — | $17,369 | $9,968 | 72.3% | 1,504,881 |
| United States | — | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Oregon vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon (OR) | $42,854 | 82.0% | 100.0% | 12.4% | — | 51.9% | 0.28 |
| United States | $39,899 | 85.5% | 65.2% | 11.1% | — | 50.5% | 0.25 |
Oregon vs peer states (Far West region)
Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon (OR) | N/A | $15,527 | $11,463 | 61.6% | 65,460 | $42,854 | 82.0% |
| Nevada (NV) | N/A | $19,297 | $8,000 | 73.1% | 47,189 | $36,742 | 84.6% |
| Washington (WA) | N/A | $18,685 | $10,435 | 76.1% | 107,638 | $48,189 | 83.3% |
| Hawaii (HI) | N/A | $8,406 | $9,500 | 40.4% | 14,707 | $44,180 | 82.7% |
| Alaska (AK) | N/A | $16,053 | $14,167 | 77.7% | 3,547 | $41,255 | 83.5% |
| United States | N/A | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 | $39,899 | 85.5% |
Outcomes by sector in Oregon
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 15 | $33,291 | 81.2% | 100.0% | 9.2% | — | 45.9% |
| Public | 17 | $43,897 | 82.6% | N/A | 15.4% | — | 54.0% |
Top 10 trade schools in Oregon by completion rate (150% time, certificate programs)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate among trade schools and community colleges in this profile (enrollment ≥ 50). Source: College Scorecard.
-
Rank 1, Completion Rate, 83.3%, Phagans Beauty College
Phagans Beauty College
-
Rank 2, Completion Rate, 81.5%, Phagans School of Hair Design
Phagans School of Hair Design
-
Rank 3, Completion Rate, 81.2%, Phagans Central Oregon Beauty College
Phagans Central Oregon Beauty College
-
Rank 4, Completion Rate, 80.7%, Summit Salon Academy-Portland
Summit Salon Academy-Portland
-
Rank 5, Completion Rate, 77.4%, Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology
Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and Cosmetology
-
Rank 6, Completion Rate, 73.3%, Johnny Matthew's Hairdressing Training School
Johnny Matthew's Hairdressing Training School
-
Rank 7, Completion Rate, 73.1%, Northwest College-Medford
Northwest College-Medford
-
Rank 8, Completion Rate, 72.2%, Aveda Institute-Portland
Aveda Institute-Portland
-
Rank 9, Completion Rate, 64.2%, Northwest College-Eugene
Northwest College-Eugene
-
Rank 10, Completion Rate, 61.6%, College of Hair Design Careers
College of Hair Design Careers
Top 10 trade schools in Oregon by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 92.4%, Sumner College
Sumner College
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 88.7%, College of Hair Design Careers
College of Hair Design Careers
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 87.5%, Southwestern Oregon Community College
Southwestern Oregon Community College
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 85.9%, Institute of Technology
Institute of Technology
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 85.6%, Blue Mountain Community College
Blue Mountain Community College
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 85.3%, Columbia Gorge Community College
Columbia Gorge Community College
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 85.1%, Carrington College-Portland
Carrington College-Portland
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 84.1%, Central Oregon Community College
Central Oregon Community College
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 83.8%, Linn-Benton Community College
Linn-Benton Community College
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 83.7%, Treasure Valley Community College
Treasure Valley Community College
Top 10 trade schools in Oregon by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $74,343, Sumner College
Sumner College
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $45,115, Portland Community College
Portland Community College
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $44,887, Institute of Technology
Institute of Technology
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,239, Columbia Gorge Community College
Columbia Gorge Community College
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,090, Central Oregon Community College
Central Oregon Community College
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $42,642, Clackamas Community College
Clackamas Community College
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $42,592, Linn-Benton Community College
Linn-Benton Community College
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $42,040, Mt Hood Community College
Mt Hood Community College
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $41,642, Chemeketa Community College
Chemeketa Community College
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $41,025, Blue Mountain Community College
Blue Mountain Community College
Top 10 trade schools in Oregon by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $69,542, Sumner College
Sumner College
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $46,732, Columbia Gorge Community College
Columbia Gorge Community College
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $46,729, Clackamas Community College
Clackamas Community College
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $46,466, Portland Community College
Portland Community College
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $45,083, Linn-Benton Community College
Linn-Benton Community College
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $44,166, Mt Hood Community College
Mt Hood Community College
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $43,610, Chemeketa Community College
Chemeketa Community College
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $43,013, Institute of Technology
Institute of Technology
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $43,011, Central Oregon Community College
Central Oregon Community College
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $42,836, Blue Mountain Community College
Blue Mountain Community College
Top 10 trade schools in Oregon by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $59,235, Sumner College
Sumner College
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $49,259, Clackamas Community College
Clackamas Community College
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $48,571, Portland Community College
Portland Community College
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $46,525, Linn-Benton Community College
Linn-Benton Community College
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $46,423, Mt Hood Community College
Mt Hood Community College
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $45,297, Chemeketa Community College
Chemeketa Community College
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $45,023, Columbia Gorge Community College
Columbia Gorge Community College
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,797, Institute of Technology
Institute of Technology
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,554, Clatsop Community College
Clatsop Community College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $43,936, Blue Mountain Community College
Blue Mountain Community College
Top 10 trade schools in Oregon by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year ROI among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $299,311, Sumner College
Sumner College
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $214,759, Portland Community College
Portland Community College
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $205,328, Mt Hood Community College
Mt Hood Community College
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $204,186, Clackamas Community College
Clackamas Community College
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $200,064, Chemeketa Community College
Chemeketa Community College
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $194,612, Umpqua Community College
Umpqua Community College
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $189,918, Linn-Benton Community College
Linn-Benton Community College
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $188,338, Rogue Community College
Rogue Community College
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $188,308, Treasure Valley Community College
Treasure Valley Community College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $185,228, Southwestern Oregon Community College
Southwestern Oregon Community College
Top 10 most affordable trade schools in Oregon (net price)
Lowest median net price among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $6,234, Portland Community College
Portland Community College
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $5,233, Mt Hood Community College
Mt Hood Community College
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $4,392, Rogue Community College
Rogue Community College
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $5,334, Tillamook Bay Community College
Tillamook Bay Community College
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $7,455, Southwestern Oregon Community College
Southwestern Oregon Community College
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $5,855, Chemeketa Community College
Chemeketa Community College
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $6,615, Umpqua Community College
Umpqua Community College
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $9,041, Clackamas Community College
Clackamas Community College
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $9,446, College of Hair Design Careers
College of Hair Design Careers
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $11,308, Linn-Benton Community College
Linn-Benton Community College
Student debt: Oregon vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Oregon is $11,463 (+20.7% vs U.S. median $9,500). Regional median: $9,968. Rank: #48 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #5 in Far West of 6.
Median earnings (10 years out): Oregon vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Oregon center around $42,854 (+7.4% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Oregon vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 82.0% at the median Oregon campus (-3.5 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Median graduate debt is $11,463 (+20.7% above the U.S. median of $9,500, and +15.0% vs the Far West regional median of $9,968). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #48 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #5 in Far West of 6 (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Oregon are $42,854, about +7.4% vs the U.S. campus median ($39,899).
The median campus reports 82.0% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 85.5% (-3.5 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 100.0% vs a U.S. median of 65.2%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 12.4% (U.S. 11.1%); 3-yr repayment progress 51.9% (U.S. 50.5%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Nationally, Oregon ranks earnings #17 and employment proxy #51 on these outcome medians (1 = best).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Sumner College (92.4%), College of Hair Design Careers (88.7%), Southwestern Oregon Community College (87.5%), Institute of Technology (85.9%), Blue Mountain Community College (85.6%), Columbia Gorge Community College (85.3%), Carrington College-Portland (85.1%), Central Oregon Community College (84.1%), Linn-Benton Community College (83.8%), Treasure Valley Community College (83.7%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Oregon, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $33,291 (15 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $43,897 (17 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Oregon is 61.6% (national institution average about 66.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do trade schools cost in Oregon?
Among trade schools and community colleges in Oregon, median net price is $15,527 vs $14,111 nationally (+10.0% vs U.S.).
What is typical student debt at Oregon trade schools?
Median federal loan debt among completers at trade and vocational campuses in Oregon is $11,463 vs a U.S. median of $9,500 (Oregon ranks #48 nationally for median debt among states.)
What do trade school graduates earn in Oregon?
Median earnings 10 years after entry for Oregon trade schools and community colleges reporting to the College Scorecard is $42,854 vs $39,899 nationally. Six-year medians are $39,426.
What share of Oregon trade school students are working after completion?
The federal employment-outcome proxy on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 82.0% in Oregon vs 85.5% nationally.
How many trade schools are in Oregon?
This profile covers 27 trade schools and 14 community colleges (41 total) in Oregon with roughly 65,460 total reported enrollment.
How many public vs. private trade schools are in Oregon?
Among trade schools and community colleges with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 17 public, 0 private nonprofit, and 15 private for-profit institutions.
What are the top trade schools in Oregon?
Rankings on this page use College Scorecard medians for trade schools and community colleges; standouts include highest completion rate: Phagans Beauty College; highest 10-year earnings: Sumner College; lowest net price among large campuses: Portland Community College. See the ranked lists below for full details.
Are there Hispanic-serving or other designated trade schools in Oregon?
Among 69 campuses in Oregon, 12 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Blue Mountain Community College, Chemeketa Community College, and Northwest College-Clackamas; 11 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (2), Church of God (2), Undenominational (2).
How does Oregon compare to its Census region for trade schools?
Oregon is in the Far West region. Regional median net price is $17,369 and median 10-year earnings are $43,652 vs $15,527 net price and $42,854 earnings in Oregon.
Sources & related
- All trade school profiles
- Oregon college profile
- Trade school costs by state
- Trade schools and public community colleges (College Scorecard)
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON