Bethesda University
Anaheim, CA 92801
About Bethesda University
Bethesda University is a private research university in Anaheim, California, enrolling about 205 students. Bethesda University awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $7,220 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Student demographics in federal data include Non-Resident Alien (40.0%) and Hispanic or Latino (28.3%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Bethesda University charges about 0.2× the national private non-profit median tuition ($7,220).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is 11% below.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 11.11%.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bethesda University | $7,220 | $11,097 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| California (state median) | $8,093 | $8,343 | 287 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Bethesda University really?
Key findings
- Bethesda University charges about 0.2× the national private non-profit median tuition ($7,220).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is 11% below.
Bethesda University tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $7,220
Finding Bethesda University charges about 0.2× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $7,220. That is about 0.2× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is 11% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 39% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Bethesda University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Bethesda University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Bethesda University is $11,097.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,097 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,754 above the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $8,956 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Bethesda University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Bethesda University: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bethesda University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$7,220
Avg. net price
$11,097
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $9,747 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $9,527 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $12,063 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $11,759 |
| $110,001+ | $13,575 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $28,880. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Bethesda University is known for
Top program completions
- Business Administration and Management, General38
- Divinity/Ministry8
- Music, General4
- Early Childhood Education & Teaching3
- Bible/Biblical Studies3
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Bethesda University a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Bethesda University is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bethesda University.
Campus
Location
Anaheim, CA
City / state
- ZIP
- 92801
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Far West
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions
Size
Enrollment
205
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 251
- Graduate
- 58
- Full-time share
- 89%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$9,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 33.96%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bethesda University.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bethesda University was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bethesda University in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $7,620 | $7,620 | $8,039 |
| 2014 | $9,120 | $9,120 | $9,481 |
| 2015 | $9,120 | $9,120 | $13,822 |
| 2016 | $7,370 | $7,370 | $11,180 |
| 2017 | $7,898 | $7,898 | $16,351 |
| 2018 | $8,095 | $8,095 | $13,131 |
| 2019 | $8,095 | $8,095 | $16,133 |
| 2020 | $6,580 | $6,580 | $17,519 |
| 2021 | $6,560 | $6,560 | $14,383 |
| 2022 | $6,560 | $6,560 | $21,775 |
| 2023 | $7,220 | $7,220 | $8,388 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Bethesda University reported total enrollment of about 205 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 74% male and 26% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Non-Resident Alien (40.0%), Hispanic or Latino (28.3%), and Black or African American (12.7%). About 33.96% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.4% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
89.3% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Bethesda University in 2024 is 205 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 251 students. Graduate enrollment is about 58 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
44.8%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
1.96% 100% Completion Time
11.11% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 1.96% of students graduating from Bethesda University completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Business Administration and Management, General: 84% male / 16% female
- Divinity/Ministry: 62% male / 38% female
- Music, General: 50% male / 50% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Bethesda University graduates earn—and in which programs?
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Bethesda University.
Evidence Median federal loan debt: $9,000. Average net price used in cost models: $11,097.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bethesda University.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 7 programs by IPEDS completions (8 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bethesda University.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bethesda University graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bethesda University—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $3,965
- California median 0.39× the median ($10,166)
- Far West median 0.41× the median ($9,635)
- U.S. median 0.52× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,293
- California median 0.35× the median ($6,474)
- Far West median 0.33× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 0.31× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Bethesda University at a glance
Bethesda University
Bethesda University is a private non-profit institution in Anaheim, CA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Business Administration and Management, GeneralDivinity/MinistryMusic, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- Non-Resident Alien40.0%Hispanic or Latino28.3%Black or African American12.7%
Schools near Bethesda University
Other campuses in Anaheim, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Bethesda University located?
Bethesda University is located in Anaheim, CA.
What is Bethesda University's tuition?
Bethesda University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $7,220 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $11,097 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Bethesda University cost?
Reported tuition is $7,220 and average net price is $11,097 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,515 annually.
What is the student body demographics at Bethesda University?
Bethesda University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 251 students, Non-Resident Alien (40.0%), Hispanic or Latino (28.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Bethesda University?
About 49.4% of students at Bethesda University are first-generation college students.
What is the graduation rate at Bethesda University?
The 150%-time completion rate is 11.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Bethesda University students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,000.
Is Bethesda University public or private?
Bethesda University is a private nonprofit institution located in Anaheim, CA.
Is Bethesda University an HBCU?
No. Bethesda University is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Bethesda University a tribal college?
No. Bethesda University is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Bethesda University a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Bethesda University reports 28.3% Hispanic enrollment share.
Is Bethesda University religiously affiliated?
Yes. IPEDS reports a religious affiliation for Bethesda University: Other (none of the above).
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.