Active Report Report ID: EDU-183859-2026

Brookdale Community College

Lincroft, NJ 07738-1597

Tuition$6,270Published sticker
Avg. net price$11,231After aid
Graduation rate29.92%150% time
Median salary$44,37910yr post-entry
ROI888%10yr vs net cost

About Brookdale Community College

Brookdale Community College is a public community college in Lincroft, New Jersey, serving roughly 7,901 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $11,231 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $6,270. Student demographics in federal data include White (50.7%) and Hispanic or Latino (25.2%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Brookdale Community College charges 14% above the national public median tuition ($6,270).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 29.92%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $44,379.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Brookdale Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 888% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Brookdale Community College$6,270$11,2311
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
New Jersey (state median)$12,950$11,02484
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Brookdale Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Brookdale Community College charges 14% above the national public median tuition ($6,270).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
Published sticker

Brookdale Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $6,270

Finding Brookdale Community College charges 14% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $6,270. That is 14% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the New Jersey median ($12,950), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Brookdale Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Brookdale Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Brookdale Community College is $11,231.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,231 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $208 above the New Jersey median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $7,469 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Brookdale Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Brookdale Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Brookdale Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$6,270

Out-of-state tuition

$10,140

Avg. net price

$11,231

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$9,052
$30,001–$48,000$9,276
$48,001–$75,000$11,633
$75,001–$110,000$13,997
$110,001+$17,851

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $25,080. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention69.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$34,658Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Brookdale Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Brookdale Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Brookdale Community College.

Campus

Location

Lincroft, NJ

City / state

ZIP
07738-1597
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 40% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

7,901

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
14,638
Full-time share
52%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$12,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
24.08%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$44,924Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,231Average annual net price (after aid)
$25,0804-year in-state tuition
$40,5604-year out-of-state tuition
$15,678Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$23,948Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$95,792Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Brookdale Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

24.08% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
7.18% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.10% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Brookdale Community College was 0.10%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Brookdale Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,437$6,809$6,798
2014$3,534$6,984$6,471
2015$3,653$7,199$6,912
2016$3,861$7,239$7,607
2017$4,388$7,911$7,971
2018$4,869$8,663$7,987
2019$5,525$9,530$9,156
2020$5,639$9,554$9,351
2021$5,599$9,554$8,414
2022$5,783$9,698$9,103
2023$5,921$9,806$8,882

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Brookdale Community College reported total enrollment of about 7,901 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 47% male and 53% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (50.7%), Hispanic or Latino (25.2%), and Black or African American (8.9%). About 24.08% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

51.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Brookdale Community College in 2024 is 7,901 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 14,638 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

69.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

50.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian50.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino25.2%
  • Black or African American8.9%
  • Asian4.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.0%
  • Two or More Races3.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

13.88% 100% Completion Time

29.92% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 13.88% of students graduating from Brookdale Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Social Sciences, General: 30% male / 70% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 73% male / 27% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 49% male / 51% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

890White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian890
  • Hispanic or Latino254
  • Black or African American96
  • Asian60
  • Two or More Races31
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Brookdale Community College graduates earn a median of $44,379 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Brookdale Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $44,379. Median federal loan debt: $12,000. Average net price used in cost models: $11,231.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Brookdale Community College graduates report median earnings of $44,379 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

888%Modeled return on investment
$12,000Median student debt
$44,379Median annual earnings (10 years)
27.04%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Brookdale Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (37 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 47
  2. Social Work 33

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Brookdale Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$44,379Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$34,658Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$41,090Median earnings (8 years after entry)
78.78%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Brookdale Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Brookdale Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$2.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $2.7M

Year change: $213,743

  • New Jersey median 0.19× the median ($15.5M)
  • Mid East median 0.07× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 0.11× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $420

  • New Jersey median 0.08× the median ($5,117)
  • Mid East median 0.03× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 0.03× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • New Jersey median 21.4 pp above median (78.6%)
    • Mid East median 43.1 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,234
    • New Jersey median 1.2× the median ($7,582)
    • Mid East median 1.1× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,800
    • New Jersey median 0.66× the median ($7,319)
    • Mid East median 0.52× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.66× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Brookdale Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Brookdale Community College

Lincroft, NJ 07738-1597 · Public · Mid East

Brookdale Community College is a public institution in Lincroft, NJ, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional.

Tuition$6,270
Avg. net price$11,231
Enrollment7,901
Completion (150%)29.92%
Pell Grant share24.08%
First-generation48.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Social Sciences, GeneralBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian50.7%
Hispanic or Latino25.2%
Black or African American8.9%
Nearby

Schools near Brookdale Community College

Other campuses in Lincroft, NJ when available, plus nearby institutions in New Jersey.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within New Jersey, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Brookdale Community College located?

Brookdale Community College is located in Lincroft, NJ.

What is Brookdale Community College's tuition?

Brookdale Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $6,270 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $11,231 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Brookdale Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $6,270 and average net price is $11,231 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,678 annually.

What explains Brookdale Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($11,231), completion (29.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($44,379). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Brookdale Community College?

Brookdale Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 14,638 students, White (50.7%), Hispanic or Latino (25.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Brookdale Community College?

About 48.5% of students at Brookdale Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Brookdale Community College earn?

Median earnings are $34,658 six years after entry and $44,379 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Brookdale Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 29.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Brookdale Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $12,000.

Is Brookdale Community College public or private?

Brookdale Community College is a public institution located in Lincroft, NJ.

Is Brookdale Community College an HBCU?

No. Brookdale Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Brookdale Community College a tribal college?

No. Brookdale Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.