Active Report Report ID: EDU-110361-2026

California Baptist University

Riverside, CA 92504-3297

Acceptance rate84.88%Broad access
Tuition$41,228Published sticker
Avg. net price$26,285After aid
Graduation rate61.88%150% time
Median salary$61,50410yr post-entry

About California Baptist University

California Baptist University is a private research university in Riverside, California, serving roughly 8,179 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 84.88% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $61,504 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • California Baptist University charges 41% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($41,228).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 5.1×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 61.88%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $61,504.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at California Baptist University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 485% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

California Baptist University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 99 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
California Baptist University$41,228$26,2851
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 36% below published tuition at California Baptist University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • California Baptist University's average net price ($26,285) is 36% below published tuition ($41,228).
  • California Baptist University charges 41% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($41,228).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 5.1×.
Published sticker

California Baptist University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $41,228

Finding California Baptist University charges 41% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $41,228. That is 41% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 5.1×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at California Baptist University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at California Baptist University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at California Baptist University is $26,285.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $26,285 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $17,942 above the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $6,232 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway California Baptist University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 36% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

California Baptist University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for California Baptist University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$41,228

Avg. net price

$26,285

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$22,298
$30,001–$48,000$21,941
$48,001–$75,000$22,620
$75,001–$110,000$26,179
$110,001+$33,971

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $164,912. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention74.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$52,336Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 22% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is California Baptist University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

California Baptist University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for California Baptist University.

Campus

Location

Riverside, CA

City / state

ZIP
92504-3297
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 31% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

8,179

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
9,953
Graduate
3,485
Full-time share
91%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$26,063

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
42.06%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$105,140Estimated 4-year total cost
$26,285Average annual net price (after aid)
$164,9124-year tuition
$12,140Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,062Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$54,430Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$217,720Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for California Baptist University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

42.06% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
60.51% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at California Baptist University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for California Baptist University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$28,122$28,122$23,137
2014$29,422$29,422$27,813
2015$30,384$30,384$30,628
2016$31,372$31,372$29,047
2017$32,256$32,256$31,231
2018$33,478$33,478$23,365
2019$34,882$34,882$24,707
2020$36,340$36,340$26,719
2021$37,018$37,018$21,812
2022$38,058$38,058$26,538
2023$39,720$39,720$27,384

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

84.88%Acceptance rate
7,935Total applicants
5,838Students admitted
1,282First-time students enrolled
21.96%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

California Baptist University reported total enrollment of about 8,179 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 38% male and 62% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (43.8%), White (30.0%), and Black or African American (6.9%). About 42.06% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 41.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

91.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at California Baptist University in 2024 is 8,179 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 9,953 students. Graduate enrollment is about 3,485 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

74.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

43.8%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino43.8%
  • White or Caucasian30.0%
  • Black or African American6.9%
  • Asian5.9%
  • Two or More Races5.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown5.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.8%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

44.19% 100% Completion Time

61.88% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 44.19% of students graduating from California Baptist University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 45% male / 55% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 14% male / 86% female
  • Social Work: 14% male / 86% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,378Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino1,378
  • White or Caucasian1,048
  • Black or African American263
  • Asian229
  • Two or More Races175
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander26
  • American Indian or Alaska Native12

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

California Baptist University graduates earn a median of $61,504 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of California Baptist University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $61,504. Median federal loan debt: $26,063. Average net price used in cost models: $26,285.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway California Baptist University graduates report median earnings of $61,504 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

485%Modeled return on investment
$26,063Median student debt
$61,504Median annual earnings (10 years)
42.38%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for California Baptist University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (99 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Social Work 212
  2. Epidemiology 64

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at California Baptist University.

Employment Outcomes

$61,504Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$52,336Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$58,531Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.89%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for California Baptist University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for California Baptist University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$133.1M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $119.1M

Year change: $14M

  • California median 6.7× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median 7.9× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 5.0× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $11,826

  • California median 1.6× the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median 1.6× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median near the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 48.4%
    • California median 9.1 pp above median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 2.8 pp above median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 9.5 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,941
    • California median 1.1× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.1× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,630
    • California median 1.5× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 1.4× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

California Baptist University at a glance

Institution snapshot

California Baptist University

Riverside, CA 92504-3297 · Private Non-profit · Far West

California Baptist University is a private non-profit institution in Riverside, CA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$41,228
Avg. net price$26,285
Enrollment8,179
Acceptance rate84.88%
Completion (150%)61.88%
Pell Grant share42.06%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseSocial Work
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino43.8%
White or Caucasian30.0%
Black or African American6.9%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near California Baptist University

Other campuses in Riverside, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is California Baptist University located?

California Baptist University is located in Riverside, CA.

What is California Baptist University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at California Baptist University is 84.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 7,935 applicants and 5,838 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is California Baptist University's tuition?

California Baptist University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $41,228 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $26,285 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does California Baptist University cost?

Reported tuition is $41,228 and average net price is $26,285 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,140 annually.

Why is California Baptist University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At California Baptist University, published tuition is $41,228 while average net price is $26,285—about 36% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains California Baptist University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($26,285), completion (61.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($61,504). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at California Baptist University?

California Baptist University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 9,953 students, Hispanic or Latino (43.8%), White (30.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend California Baptist University?

About 41.6% of students at California Baptist University are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of California Baptist University earn?

Median earnings are $52,336 six years after entry and $61,504 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at California Baptist University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 61.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do California Baptist University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $26,063.

Is California Baptist University public or private?

California Baptist University is a private nonprofit institution located in Riverside, CA.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.