Active Report Report ID: EDU-169080-2026

Calvin University

Grand Rapids, MI 49546

Acceptance rate70.91%Broad access
Tuition$39,350Published sticker
Avg. net price$22,992After aid
Graduation rate74.06%150% time
Median salary$58,37510yr post-entry

About Calvin University

Calvin University is a private research university in Grand Rapids, Michigan, serving roughly 3,193 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 70.91% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $58,375 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Calvin University charges 34% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($39,350).
  • Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is about 2.6×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 74.06%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $58,375.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Calvin University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 535% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Calvin University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 90 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Calvin University$39,350$22,9921
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Michigan (state median)$15,221$7,36896
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 42% below published tuition at Calvin University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Calvin University's average net price ($22,992) is 42% below published tuition ($39,350).
  • Calvin University charges 34% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($39,350).
  • Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is about 2.6×.
Published sticker

Calvin University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $39,350

Finding Calvin University charges 34% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $39,350. That is 34% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Michigan median ($15,221), sticker tuition is about 2.6×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Calvin University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Calvin University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Calvin University is $22,992.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,992 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $15,624 above the Michigan median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $4,944 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Calvin University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 42% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Calvin University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Calvin University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$39,350

Avg. net price

$22,992

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$19,281
$30,001–$48,000$18,330
$48,001–$75,000$19,447
$75,001–$110,000$21,128
$110,001+$26,713

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $157,400. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention86.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$48,039Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 22% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1233
  • Midpoint ACT: 27

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Calvin University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Calvin University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Calvin University.

Campus

Location

Grand Rapids, MI

City / state

ZIP
49546
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 27% above the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Size

Enrollment

3,193

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
3,614
Graduate
325
Full-time share
94%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$23,250

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
17.43%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$91,968Estimated 4-year total cost
$22,992Average annual net price (after aid)
$157,4004-year tuition
$12,120Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$52,470Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$209,880Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Calvin University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

17.43% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
33.44% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Calvin University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Calvin University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$28,250$28,250$23,876
2014$29,635$29,635$24,352
2015$30,660$30,660$24,177
2016$31,730$31,730$24,115
2017$33,100$33,100$25,596
2018$34,600$34,600$25,017
2019$36,300$36,300$26,647
2020$37,806$37,806$26,082
2021$38,240$38,240$26,281
2022$38,620$38,620$23,621
2023$38,670$38,670$24,783

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

70.91%Acceptance rate
4,719Total applicants
3,365Students admitted
725First-time students enrolled
21.55%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1233SAT average
27ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.40Estimated median GPA
3.3–3.5Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Calvin University reported total enrollment of about 3,193 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 50% male and 50% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (68.0%), Non-Resident Alien (14.5%), and Black or African American (5.3%). About 17.43% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 13.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

94.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Calvin University in 2024 is 3,193 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 3,614 students. Graduate enrollment is about 325 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

86.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

68.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian68.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien14.5%
  • Black or African American5.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.3%
  • Asian4.1%
  • Two or More Races2.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

63.82% 100% Completion Time

74.06% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 63.82% of students graduating from Calvin University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 18% male / 82% female
  • Engineering, General: 84% male / 16% female
  • Lay Ministry: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

666White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian666
  • Hispanic or Latino50
  • Asian45
  • Black or African American41
  • Two or More Races23
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Calvin University graduates earn a median of $58,375 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Calvin University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $58,375. Median federal loan debt: $23,250. Average net price used in cost models: $22,992.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Calvin University graduates report median earnings of $58,375 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

535%Modeled return on investment
$23,250Median student debt
$58,375Median annual earnings (10 years)
39.83%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Calvin University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (90 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Lay Ministry 56
  2. Accounting 30
  3. Social Work 29

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Calvin University.

Employment Outcomes

$58,375Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$48,039Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$53,142Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.62%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Calvin University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Calvin University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$254.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $248.6M

Year change: $5.9M

  • Michigan median 8.2× the median ($30.9M)
  • Great Lakes median 8.0× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 9.6× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $80,263

  • Michigan median 6.0× the median ($13,320)
  • Great Lakes median 4.8× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 6.6× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Michigan median 35.9 pp above median (64.1%)
    • Great Lakes median 41.9 pp above median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,559
    • Michigan median 1.1× the median ($8,917)
    • Great Lakes median 1.2× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,491
    • Michigan median 1.9× the median ($7,240)
    • Great Lakes median 1.8× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.9× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Calvin University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Calvin University

Grand Rapids, MI 49546 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

Calvin University is a private non-profit institution in Grand Rapids, MI, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.

Tuition$39,350
Avg. net price$22,992
Enrollment3,193
Acceptance rate70.91%
Completion (150%)74.06%
Average SAT1233
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseEngineering, GeneralLay Ministry
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian68.0%
Non-Resident Alien14.5%
Black or African American5.3%
Nearby

Schools near Calvin University

Other campuses in Grand Rapids, MI when available, plus nearby institutions in Michigan.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Michigan, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Calvin University located?

Calvin University is located in Grand Rapids, MI.

What is Calvin University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Calvin University is 70.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 4,719 applicants and 3,365 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Calvin University's tuition?

Calvin University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $39,350 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $22,992 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Calvin University cost?

Reported tuition is $39,350 and average net price is $22,992 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,120 annually.

Why is Calvin University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Calvin University, published tuition is $39,350 while average net price is $22,992—about 42% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Calvin University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($22,992), completion (74.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($58,375). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Calvin University?

Calvin University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 3,614 students, White (68.0%), Non-Resident Alien (14.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Calvin University?

About 13.2% of students at Calvin University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Calvin University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Calvin University reports midpoint SAT about 1233 and midpoint ACT about 27.

What do graduates of Calvin University earn?

Median earnings are $48,039 six years after entry and $58,375 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Calvin University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 74.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Calvin University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $23,250.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.