Canada College
Redwood City, CA 94061-1099
About Canada College
Canada College is a public community college in Redwood City, California, serving roughly 5,175 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $32 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,332. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (43.7%) and White (23.3%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Canada College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,332).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
- Average net price runs below the California median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 46.75%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $50,087.
Research findings
Finding
Average net price at Canada College is about 98% below published tuition.
Published tuition is $1,332; average net price is $32 in the latest Scorecard extract.
Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.
Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Canada College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 391205% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canada College | $1,332 | $32 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| California (state median) | $8,093 | $8,343 | 287 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 98% below published tuition at Canada College
Key findings
- Canada College's average net price ($32) is 98% below published tuition ($1,332).
- Canada College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,332).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
- Average net price runs below the California median net price.
Canada College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $1,332
Finding Canada College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $1,332. That is about 0.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Canada College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Canada College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Canada College is $32.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $32 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,311 below the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $18,668 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Canada College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 98% lower after grants and scholarships.
Canada College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Canada College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$1,332
Out-of-state tuition
$11,384
Avg. net price
$32
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | −$1,545 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | −$1,384 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $2,393 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $4,004 |
| $110,001+ | −$3,153 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $5,328. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Canada College is known for
Top program completions
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies123
- Business Administration and Management, General53
- Psychology, General52
- Health Professions and Related Programs45
- Interior Design38
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Canada College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Canada College is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 98% lower in this extract).
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Canada College.
Campus
Location
Redwood City, CA
City / state
- ZIP
- 94061-1099
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.0× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Far West
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional
Size
Enrollment
5,175
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 11,760
- Full-time share
- 16%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 9.51%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Canada College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Canada College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Canada College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $1,344 | $8,420 | $2,695 |
| 2014 | $1,452 | $8,022 | $2,668 |
| 2015 | $1,344 | $7,532 | $4,078 |
| 2016 | $1,344 | $7,588 | $3,140 |
| 2017 | $1,360 | $7,968 | $3,070 |
| 2018 | $1,360 | $7,744 | $2,774 |
| 2019 | $1,362 | $9,006 | $1,697 |
| 2020 | $1,362 | $9,006 | $2,390 |
| 2021 | $1,362 | $9,006 | $3,643 |
| 2022 | $1,362 | $9,006 | $1,944 |
| 2023 | $1,332 | $9,508 | $10 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Canada College reported total enrollment of about 5,175 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (43.7%), White (23.3%), and Asian (17.2%). About 9.51% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 57.3% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
15.6% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Canada College in 2024 is 5,175 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 11,760 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
69.1%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
9.74% 100% Completion Time
46.75% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 9.74% of students graduating from Canada College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 30% male / 70% female
- Business Administration and Management, General: 45% male / 55% female
- Psychology, General: 27% male / 73% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Canada College graduates earn a median of $50,087 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Canada College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $50,087. Average net price used in cost models: $32.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Canada College graduates report median earnings of $50,087 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Canada College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (48 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Canada College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Canada College graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Canada College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 39.8%
- California median 0.4 pp above median (39.3%)
- Far West median 5.9 pp below median (45.7%)
- U.S. median 18.2 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $13,551
- California median 1.3× the median ($10,166)
- Far West median 1.4× the median ($9,635)
- U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,108
- California median 1.1× the median ($6,474)
- Far West median near the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Canada College at a glance
Canada College
Canada College is a public institution in Redwood City, CA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralPsychology, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino43.7%White or Caucasian23.3%Asian17.2%
Schools near Canada College
Other campuses in Redwood City, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Canada College located?
Canada College is located in Redwood City, CA.
What is Canada College's tuition?
Canada College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,332 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $32 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Canada College cost?
Reported tuition is $1,332 and average net price is $32 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $31,288 annually.
Why is Canada College's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Canada College, published tuition is $1,332 while average net price is $32—about 98% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains Canada College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($32), completion (46.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($50,087). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Canada College?
Canada College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 11,760 students, Hispanic or Latino (43.7%), White (23.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Canada College?
About 57.3% of students at Canada College are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Canada College earn?
Median earnings are $42,044 six years after entry and $50,087 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Canada College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 46.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Canada College public or private?
Canada College is a public institution located in Redwood City, CA.
Is Canada College an HBCU?
No. Canada College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Canada College a tribal college?
No. Canada College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- California college profile
- California college costs
- California colleges by ROI
- California trade schools profile
- Redwood City, California city profile
- Far West regional profile
- Rural college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in California
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.