Napa Valley College
Napa, CA 94558-6236
About Napa Valley College
Napa Valley College is a public community college in Napa, California, serving roughly 3,813 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $14,644 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,156. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (48.8%) and White (23.2%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Napa Valley College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,156).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.1×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 42.82%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $49,517.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Napa Valley College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 745% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Napa Valley College | $1,156 | $14,644 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| California (state median) | $8,093 | $8,343 | 287 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Napa Valley College really?
Key findings
- Napa Valley College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,156).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.1×.
Napa Valley College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $1,156
Finding Napa Valley College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $1,156. That is about 0.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.1×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Napa Valley College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Napa Valley College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Napa Valley College is $14,644.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,644 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,301 above the California median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $327 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Napa Valley College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Napa Valley College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Napa Valley College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$1,156
Out-of-state tuition
$11,908
Avg. net price
$14,644
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $12,795 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $13,380 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $16,099 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $18,041 |
| $110,001+ | $20,165 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $4,624. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Napa Valley College is known for
Top program completions
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies324
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General73
- Business Administration and Management, General72
- Psychology, General52
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse35
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Napa Valley College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Napa Valley College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Napa Valley College.
Campus
Location
Napa, CA
City / state
- ZIP
- 94558-6236
- NCES locale
- Town
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 2% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Far West
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional
Size
Enrollment
3,813
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 6,928
- Full-time share
- 43%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$10,147
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 17.28%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Napa Valley College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Napa Valley College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Napa Valley College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $1,142 | $5,942 | $9,327 |
| 2014 | $1,142 | $5,942 | $9,450 |
| 2015 | $1,142 | $5,942 | $9,752 |
| 2016 | $1,142 | $6,284 | $10,674 |
| 2017 | $1,142 | $6,758 | $10,775 |
| 2018 | $1,142 | $6,758 | $10,713 |
| 2019 | $1,142 | $7,502 | $11,661 |
| 2020 | $1,150 | $7,510 | $14,155 |
| 2021 | $1,150 | $8,734 | $12,814 |
| 2022 | $1,156 | $9,388 | $13,078 |
| 2023 | $1,156 | $11,908 | $14,046 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Napa Valley College reported total enrollment of about 3,813 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (48.8%), White (23.2%), and Asian (12.6%). About 17.28% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 51.1% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
42.9% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Napa Valley College in 2024 is 3,813 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 6,928 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
72.1%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
8.71% 100% Completion Time
42.82% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 8.71% of students graduating from Napa Valley College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 39% male / 61% female
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 27% male / 73% female
- Business Administration and Management, General: 42% male / 58% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Napa Valley College graduates earn a median of $49,517 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Napa Valley College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $49,517. Median federal loan debt: $10,147. Average net price used in cost models: $14,644.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Napa Valley College graduates report median earnings of $49,517 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Napa Valley College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (43 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Napa Valley College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Napa Valley College graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Napa Valley College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 38.5%
- California median 0.9 pp below median (39.3%)
- Far West median 7.2 pp below median (45.7%)
- U.S. median 19.5 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,688
- California median 1.1× the median ($10,166)
- Far West median 1.2× the median ($9,635)
- U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,072
- California median 1.2× the median ($6,474)
- Far West median 1.1× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Napa Valley College at a glance
Napa Valley College
Napa Valley College is a public institution in Napa, CA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBiology/Biological Sciences, GeneralBusiness Administration and Management, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino48.8%White or Caucasian23.2%Asian12.6%
Schools near Napa Valley College
Other campuses in Napa, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Napa Valley College located?
Napa Valley College is located in Napa, CA.
What is Napa Valley College's tuition?
Napa Valley College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,156 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $14,644 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Napa Valley College cost?
Reported tuition is $1,156 and average net price is $14,644 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $22,599 annually.
What explains Napa Valley College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($14,644), completion (42.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($49,517). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Napa Valley College?
Napa Valley College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 6,928 students, Hispanic or Latino (48.8%), White (23.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Napa Valley College?
About 51.1% of students at Napa Valley College are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Napa Valley College earn?
Median earnings are $40,426 six years after entry and $49,517 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Napa Valley College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 42.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Napa Valley College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $10,147.
Is Napa Valley College public or private?
Napa Valley College is a public institution located in Napa, CA.
Is Napa Valley College an HBCU?
No. Napa Valley College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Napa Valley College a tribal college?
No. Napa Valley College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.