Active Report Report ID: EDU-119164-2026

Mt San Antonio College

Walnut, CA 91789-1399

Tuition$1,364Published sticker
Avg. net price$6,490After aid
Graduation rate44.67%150% time
Median salary$46,28310yr post-entry
ROI1,683%10yr vs net cost

About Mt San Antonio College

Mt San Antonio College is a public community college in Walnut, California, enrolling about 26,140 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $6,490 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,364. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (65.5%) and Asian (17.8%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Mt San Antonio College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,364).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 44.67%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $46,283.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Mt San Antonio College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1683% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Mt San Antonio College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 111 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Mt San Antonio College$1,364$6,4901
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Mt San Antonio College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Mt San Antonio College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,364).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
Published sticker

Mt San Antonio College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,364

Finding Mt San Antonio College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,364. That is about 0.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Mt San Antonio College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Mt San Antonio College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Mt San Antonio College is $6,490.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $6,490 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,853 below the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $12,210 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Mt San Antonio College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Mt San Antonio College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Mt San Antonio College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$1,364

Out-of-state tuition

$10,464

Avg. net price

$6,490

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$5,267
$30,001–$48,000$5,618
$48,001–$75,000$8,414
$75,001–$110,000$11,065
$110,001+$10,852

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $5,456. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention76.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$34,928Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Mt San Antonio College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Mt San Antonio College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Mt San Antonio College.

Campus

Location

Walnut, CA

City / state

ZIP
91789-1399
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

26,140

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
41,957
Full-time share
38%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$5,880

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
35.24%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$25,960Estimated 4-year total cost
$6,490Average annual net price (after aid)
$5,4564-year in-state tuition
$41,8564-year out-of-state tuition
$25,587Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,452Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$28,403Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$113,612Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Mt San Antonio College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

35.24% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
1.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Mt San Antonio College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Mt San Antonio College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,346$7,422$3,058
2014$1,348$7,424$3,000
2015$1,348$7,960$2,732
2016$1,348$8,659$3,088
2017$1,349$8,741$3,023
2018$1,350$9,414$2,570
2019$1,350$9,610$1,729
2020$1,350$10,590$3,186
2021$1,352$10,032$3,605
2022$1,352$10,096$3,646
2023$1,364$10,212$3,107

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Mt San Antonio College reported total enrollment of about 26,140 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 47% male and 53% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (65.5%), Asian (17.8%), and White (8.4%). About 35.24% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 54.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

37.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Mt San Antonio College in 2024 is 26,140 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 41,957 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

76.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

65.5%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino65.5%
  • Asian17.8%
  • White or Caucasian8.4%
  • Black or African American3.6%
  • Two or More Races3.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.9%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

10.04% 100% Completion Time

44.67% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 10.04% of students graduating from Mt San Antonio College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 49% male / 51% female
  • Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness, General: 40% male / 60% female
  • Social Sciences, General: 26% male / 74% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

3,625Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino3,625
  • Asian986
  • White or Caucasian557
  • Black or African American187
  • Two or More Races163
  • American Indian or Alaska Native20
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander7

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Mt San Antonio College graduates earn a median of $46,283 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Mt San Antonio College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $46,283. Median federal loan debt: $5,880. Average net price used in cost models: $6,490.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Mt San Antonio College graduates report median earnings of $46,283 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,683%Modeled return on investment
$5,880Median student debt
$46,283Median annual earnings (10 years)
12.70%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Mt San Antonio College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (111 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Mt San Antonio College.

Employment Outcomes

$46,283Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$34,928Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$40,699Median earnings (8 years after entry)
84.69%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Mt San Antonio College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Mt San Antonio College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 42.2%
    • California median 2.8 pp above median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 3.5 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 15.8 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $13,626
    • California median 1.3× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.4× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,169
    • California median 1.3× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 1.2× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Mt San Antonio College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Mt San Antonio College

Walnut, CA 91789-1399 · Public · Far West

Mt San Antonio College is a public institution in Walnut, CA, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional.

Tuition$1,364
Avg. net price$6,490
Enrollment26,140
Completion (150%)44.67%
Pell Grant share35.24%
First-generation54.9%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralSports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness, GeneralSocial Sciences, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino65.5%
Asian17.8%
White or Caucasian8.4%
Nearby

Schools near Mt San Antonio College

Other campuses in Walnut, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Mt San Antonio College located?

Mt San Antonio College is located in Walnut, CA.

What is Mt San Antonio College's tuition?

Mt San Antonio College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,364 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $6,490 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Mt San Antonio College cost?

Reported tuition is $1,364 and average net price is $6,490 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $25,587 annually.

What explains Mt San Antonio College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($6,490), completion (44.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($46,283). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Mt San Antonio College?

Mt San Antonio College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 41,957 students, Hispanic or Latino (65.5%), Asian (17.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Mt San Antonio College?

About 54.9% of students at Mt San Antonio College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Mt San Antonio College earn?

Median earnings are $34,928 six years after entry and $46,283 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Mt San Antonio College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 44.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Mt San Antonio College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $5,880.

Is Mt San Antonio College public or private?

Mt San Antonio College is a public institution located in Walnut, CA.

Is Mt San Antonio College an HBCU?

No. Mt San Antonio College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Mt San Antonio College a tribal college?

No. Mt San Antonio College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.