Active Report Report ID: EDU-119137-2026

Moorpark College

Moorpark, CA 93021-1695

Tuition$1,426Published sticker
Avg. net price−$2,296After aid
Graduation rate43.54%150% time
Median salary$49,04410yr post-entry

About Moorpark College

Moorpark College is a public community college in Moorpark, California, with about 12,082 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about −$2,296 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,426. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (44.1%) and White (34.3%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Moorpark College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition ($1,426).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 43.54%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $49,044.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Moorpark College is negative: reported grant aid exceeds reported cost of attendance.

Published tuition is $1,426; average net price is −$2,296 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Moorpark College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 64 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Moorpark College$1,426−$2,2961
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Why is average net price negative at Moorpark College?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Moorpark College's average net price (−$2,296) is negative, meaning reported grant aid exceeds reported cost of attendance.
  • Moorpark College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition ($1,426).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
Published sticker

Moorpark College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,426

Finding Moorpark College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,426. That is about 0.3× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Moorpark College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Moorpark College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Moorpark College is −$2,296.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is −$2,296 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $10,639 below the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $20,996 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Moorpark College, grant aid reported to College Scorecard more than covers reported cost of attendance for the average aided undergraduate, so published tuition ($1,426) badly overstates typical cost.

School guide

Moorpark College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Moorpark College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$1,426

Out-of-state tuition

$9,615

Avg. net price

−$2,296

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000−$4,158
$30,001–$48,000−$3,488
$48,001–$75,000−$143
$75,001–$110,000$3,619
$110,001+$5,336

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $5,704. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$37,374Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Moorpark College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Moorpark College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomesNet price well below sticker
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Moorpark College.

Campus

Location

Moorpark, CA

City / state

ZIP
93021-1695
NCES locale
Rural distant

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, tuition is about 0.1× the median for Rural campuses.

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

12,082

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
23,016
Full-time share
37%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
18.22%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

−$9,184Estimated 4-year total cost
−$2,296Average annual net price (after aid)
$5,7044-year in-state tuition
$38,4604-year out-of-state tuition
$22,086Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,062Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$24,574Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$98,296Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Moorpark College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

18.22% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.90% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Moorpark College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Moorpark College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,388$7,050$2,613
2014$1,388$7,050$2,636
2015$1,388$7,050$2,417
2016$1,388$7,050$2,256
2017$1,388$7,050$2,283
2018$1,388$7,050$1,272
2019$1,394$7,398$1,473
2020$1,394$7,398$1,636
2021$1,398$8,146$1,247
2022$1,398$8,146$1,151
2023$1,416$8,179$742

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Moorpark College reported total enrollment of about 12,082 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 48% male and 52% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (44.1%), White (34.3%), and Two or More Races (9.3%). About 18.22% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 46.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

36.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Moorpark College in 2024 is 12,082 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 23,016 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

44.1%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino44.1%
  • White or Caucasian34.3%
  • Two or More Races9.3%
  • Asian8.1%
  • Black or African American1.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

20.71% 100% Completion Time

43.54% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 20.71% of students graduating from Moorpark College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 41% male / 59% female
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: 46% male / 54% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 58% male / 42% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

2,333White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian2,333
  • Hispanic or Latino2,029
  • Asian562
  • Two or More Races486
  • Black or African American90
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander12
  • American Indian or Alaska Native7

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Moorpark College graduates earn a median of $49,044 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Moorpark College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $49,044. Median federal loan debt: $9,500. Average net price used in cost models: −$2,296.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Moorpark College graduates report median earnings of $49,044 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$49,044Median annual earnings (10 years)
$9,500Median student debt
19.37%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.9 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Moorpark College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (64 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Economics, General 177
  2. Health Professions and Related Programs 109

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Moorpark College.

Employment Outcomes

$49,044Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$37,374Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$42,834Median earnings (8 years after entry)
82.89%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Moorpark College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Moorpark College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 31.8%
    • California median 7.6 pp below median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 13.9 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 26.2 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,086
    • California median 1.1× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.2× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,893
    • California median 0.76× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.70× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.67× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Moorpark College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Moorpark College

Moorpark, CA 93021-1695 · Public · Far West

Moorpark College is a public institution in Moorpark, CA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional.

Tuition$1,426
Avg. net price−$2,296
Enrollment12,082
Completion (150%)43.54%
Pell Grant share18.22%
First-generation46.4%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBiological and Physical SciencesBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino44.1%
White or Caucasian34.3%
Two or More Races9.3%
Nearby

Schools near Moorpark College

Other campuses in Moorpark, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Moorpark College located?

Moorpark College is located in Moorpark, CA.

What is Moorpark College's tuition?

Moorpark College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,426 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is −$2,296 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Moorpark College cost?

Reported tuition is $1,426 and average net price is −$2,296 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $22,086 annually.

Why is Moorpark College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Moorpark College, published tuition is $1,426 while average net price is −$2,296—that is, reported grant aid exceeds reported cost of attendance for the average aided undergraduate. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Moorpark College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price (−$2,296), completion (43.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($49,044). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Moorpark College?

Moorpark College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 23,016 students, Hispanic or Latino (44.1%), White (34.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Moorpark College?

About 46.4% of students at Moorpark College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Moorpark College earn?

Median earnings are $37,374 six years after entry and $49,044 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Moorpark College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 43.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Moorpark College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is Moorpark College public or private?

Moorpark College is a public institution located in Moorpark, CA.

Is Moorpark College an HBCU?

No. Moorpark College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.