Active Report Report ID: EDU-122889-2026

Santa Barbara City College

Santa Barbara, CA 93109-2394

Tuition$1,240Published sticker
Avg. net price$11,315After aid
Graduation rate33.63%150% time
Median salary$47,64710yr post-entry
ROI953%10yr vs net cost

About Santa Barbara City College

Santa Barbara City College is a public community college in Santa Barbara, California, serving roughly 9,889 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $11,315 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,240. Student demographics in federal data include White (40.6%) and Hispanic or Latino (38.2%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Santa Barbara City College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,240).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 33.63%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $47,647.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Santa Barbara City College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 953% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Santa Barbara City College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 73 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Santa Barbara City College$1,240$11,3151
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Santa Barbara City College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Santa Barbara City College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,240).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
Published sticker

Santa Barbara City College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,240

Finding Santa Barbara City College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,240. That is about 0.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Santa Barbara City College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Santa Barbara City College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Santa Barbara City College is $11,315.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,315 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,972 above the California median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $3,656 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Santa Barbara City College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Santa Barbara City College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Santa Barbara City College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$1,240

Out-of-state tuition

$10,432

Avg. net price

$11,315

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$9,333
$30,001–$48,000$10,868
$48,001–$75,000$11,536
$75,001–$110,000$15,381
$110,001+$19,544

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $4,960. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention65.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$35,744Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Santa Barbara City College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Santa Barbara City College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Santa Barbara City College.

Campus

Location

Santa Barbara, CA

City / state

ZIP
93109-2394
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 24% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

9,889

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
18,834
Full-time share
48%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$11,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
17.88%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$45,260Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,315Average annual net price (after aid)
$4,9604-year in-state tuition
$41,7284-year out-of-state tuition
$22,086Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,062Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$24,388Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$97,552Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Santa Barbara City College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

17.88% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
3.60% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Santa Barbara City College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Santa Barbara City College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,374$7,254$9,940
2014$1,374$6,836$9,804
2015$1,374$8,086$9,781
2016$1,374$8,326$9,846
2017$1,374$8,326$9,985
2018$1,374$8,326$8,976
2019$1,374$8,326$7,556
2020$1,374$8,326$6,775
2021$1,232$8,912$11,391
2022$1,234$9,322$11,174
2023$1,234$10,186$10,029

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Santa Barbara City College reported total enrollment of about 9,889 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 44% male and 56% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (40.6%), Hispanic or Latino (38.2%), and Two or More Races (6.1%). About 17.88% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 45.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

47.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Santa Barbara City College in 2024 is 9,889 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 18,834 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

65.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

40.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian40.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino38.2%
  • Two or More Races6.1%
  • Asian4.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.3%
  • Black or African American2.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

17.06% 100% Completion Time

33.63% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 17.06% of students graduating from Santa Barbara City College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 37% male / 63% female
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: 45% male / 55% female
  • Humanities/Humanistic Studies: 35% male / 65% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,682White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,682
  • Hispanic or Latino1,529
  • Two or More Races242
  • Asian162
  • Black or African American61
  • American Indian or Alaska Native12
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Santa Barbara City College graduates earn a median of $47,647 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Santa Barbara City College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $47,647. Median federal loan debt: $11,000. Average net price used in cost models: $11,315.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Santa Barbara City College graduates report median earnings of $47,647 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

953%Modeled return on investment
$11,000Median student debt
$47,647Median annual earnings (10 years)
23.09%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Santa Barbara City College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (73 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Economics, General 215
  2. Mathematics, General 94

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Santa Barbara City College.

Employment Outcomes

$47,647Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$35,744Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$42,540Median earnings (8 years after entry)
81.92%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Santa Barbara City College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Santa Barbara City College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$67.2M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $64M

Year change: $3.1M

  • California median 3.4× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median 4.0× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 2.5× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $7,502

  • California median near the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median near the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 0.62× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 39.0%
    • California median 0.3 pp below median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 6.7 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 18.9 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $12,646
    • California median 1.2× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.3× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $12,542
    • California median 1.9× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 1.8× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Santa Barbara City College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Santa Barbara City College

Santa Barbara, CA 93109-2394 · Public · Far West

Santa Barbara City College is a public institution in Santa Barbara, CA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional.

Tuition$1,240
Avg. net price$11,315
Enrollment9,889
Completion (150%)33.63%
Pell Grant share17.88%
First-generation45.7%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBiological and Physical SciencesHumanities/Humanistic Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian40.6%
Hispanic or Latino38.2%
Two or More Races6.1%
Nearby

Schools near Santa Barbara City College

Other campuses in Santa Barbara, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Santa Barbara City College located?

Santa Barbara City College is located in Santa Barbara, CA.

What is Santa Barbara City College's tuition?

Santa Barbara City College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,240 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $11,315 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Santa Barbara City College cost?

Reported tuition is $1,240 and average net price is $11,315 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $22,086 annually.

What explains Santa Barbara City College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($11,315), completion (33.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($47,647). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Santa Barbara City College?

Santa Barbara City College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 18,834 students, White (40.6%), Hispanic or Latino (38.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Santa Barbara City College?

About 45.7% of students at Santa Barbara City College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Santa Barbara City College earn?

Median earnings are $35,744 six years after entry and $47,647 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Santa Barbara City College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 33.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Santa Barbara City College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $11,000.

Is Santa Barbara City College public or private?

Santa Barbara City College is a public institution located in Santa Barbara, CA.

Is Santa Barbara City College an HBCU?

No. Santa Barbara City College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Santa Barbara City College a tribal college?

No. Santa Barbara City College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.