Active Report Report ID: EDU-211440-2026

Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA 15213-3890

Acceptance rate11.66%Highly competitive
Tuition$66,246Published sticker
Avg. net price$31,944After aid
Graduation rate94.13%150% time
Median salary$114,86210yr post-entry

About Carnegie Mellon University

Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) is a selective private research university in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, serving roughly 7,304 students. Admission is selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 11.66% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $114,862 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Carnegie Mellon University charges about 2.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($66,246).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 3.4×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 94.13%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $114,862.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Carnegie Mellon University is about 52% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $66,246; average net price is $31,944 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Carnegie Mellon University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 799% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

03

Finding

Carnegie Mellon University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 129 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Carnegie Mellon University$66,246$31,9441
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,450$17,754181
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 52% below published tuition at Carnegie Mellon University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Carnegie Mellon University's average net price ($31,944) is 52% below published tuition ($66,246).
  • Carnegie Mellon University charges about 2.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($66,246).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 3.4×.
Published sticker

Carnegie Mellon University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $66,246

Finding Carnegie Mellon University charges about 2.3× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $66,246. That is about 2.3× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,450), sticker tuition is about 3.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 5.6×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Carnegie Mellon University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Carnegie Mellon University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Carnegie Mellon University is $31,944.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $31,944 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $14,190 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $11,891 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Carnegie Mellon University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 52% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Carnegie Mellon University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Carnegie Mellon University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$66,246

Avg. net price

$31,944

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$9,097
$30,001–$48,000$6,994
$48,001–$75,000$14,468
$75,001–$110,000$24,865
$110,001+$51,480

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $264,984. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention98.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$105,360Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Highly selective — fewer than 3 in 10 applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 44% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1546
  • Midpoint ACT: 34

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Carnegie Mellon University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Carnegie Mellon University is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 52% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomesHighly selective
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Carnegie Mellon University.

Campus

Location

Pittsburgh, PA

City / state

ZIP
15213-3890
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 59% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

7,304

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
8,041
Graduate
8,511
Full-time share
98%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$21,750

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
16.04%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$127,776Estimated 4-year total cost
$31,944Average annual net price (after aid)
$264,9844-year tuition
$18,166Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$85,412Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$341,648Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Carnegie Mellon University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

16.04% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
33.57% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Carnegie Mellon University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Carnegie Mellon University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$47,642$47,642$33,386
2014$49,022$49,022$31,634
2015$50,665$50,665$34,857
2016$52,310$52,310$36,613
2017$53,910$53,910$31,102
2018$55,465$55,465$32,674
2019$57,119$57,119$34,508
2020$58,810$58,810$36,775
2021$58,924$58,924$37,846
2022$61,344$61,344$34,550
2023$63,829$63,829$31,671

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

11.66%Acceptance rate
33,707Total applicants
3,843Students admitted
1,708First-time students enrolled
44.44%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is highly selective, accepting fewer than 3 in 10 applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1546SAT average
34ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

4.00Estimated median GPA
3.9–4.0Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Carnegie Mellon University reported total enrollment of about 7,304 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 51% male and 49% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Asian (34.5%), White (21.6%), and Non-Resident Alien (19.1%). About 16.04% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 10.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

97.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Carnegie Mellon University in 2024 is 7,304 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 8,041 students. Graduate enrollment is about 8,511 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

98.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

34.5%Asian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Asian34.5%
  • White or Caucasian21.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien19.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino10.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown5.5%
  • Two or More Races5.3%
  • Black or African American4.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

81.43% 100% Completion Time

94.13% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 81.43% of students graduating from Carnegie Mellon University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Information Technology: 48% male / 52% female
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering: 70% male / 30% female
  • Computer Science: 61% male / 39% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,174Asian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Asian1,174
  • White or Caucasian987
  • Hispanic or Latino269
  • Two or More Races149
  • Black or African American120
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Carnegie Mellon University graduates earn a median of $114,862 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Carnegie Mellon University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $114,862. Median federal loan debt: $21,750. Average net price used in cost models: $31,944.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Carnegie Mellon University graduates report median earnings of $114,862 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

799%Modeled return on investment
$21,750Median student debt
$114,862Median annual earnings (10 years)
18.94%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.9 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Carnegie Mellon University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (129 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Computer Science 370
  2. Systems Science and Theory 153

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Carnegie Mellon University.

Employment Outcomes

$114,862Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$105,360Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$105,524Median earnings (8 years after entry)
76.27%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Carnegie Mellon University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Carnegie Mellon University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$3.12B

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $3.03B

Year change: $85.8M

  • Pennsylvania median 65× the median ($47.9M)
  • Mid East median 73× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 118× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $201,105

  • Pennsylvania median 8.1× the median ($24,897)
  • Mid East median 12× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 17× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 92.5%
    • Pennsylvania median 29.3 pp above median (63.1%)
    • Mid East median 35.6 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 34.5 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $13,972
    • Pennsylvania median 1.7× the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 1.7× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $41,024
    • Pennsylvania median 4.8× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 4.5× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 5.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Carnegie Mellon University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA 15213-3890 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Carnegie Mellon University is a private non-profit institution in Pittsburgh, PA, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.

Tuition$66,246
Avg. net price$31,944
Enrollment7,304
Acceptance rate11.66%
Completion (150%)94.13%
Average SAT1546
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Information TechnologyElectrical and Electronics EngineeringComputer Science
Largest enrollment groups
Asian34.5%
White or Caucasian21.6%
Non-Resident Alien19.1%
Nearby

Schools near Carnegie Mellon University

Other campuses in Pittsburgh, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is CMU located?

Carnegie Mellon University is located in Pittsburgh, PA. The institution is also known as CMU.

What is CMU's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) is 11.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 33,707 applicants and 3,843 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is CMU's tuition?

Carnegie Mellon University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $66,246 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $31,944 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does CMU cost?

Reported tuition is $66,246 and average net price is $31,944 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $18,166 annually.

Why is CMU's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Carnegie Mellon University, published tuition is $66,246 while average net price is $31,944—about 52% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains CMU's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($31,944), completion (94.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($114,862). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

Why is CMU's acceptance rate so low?

The acceptance rate at Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) is 11.7% among first-time degree-seeking applicants reporting admissions data. Very low rates usually reflect extraordinary applicant volume relative to class size—not a single test-score cutoff. When IPEDS reports applicants and admits, those counts show how selective the funnel is. Acceptance rate describes competition for seats; it does not measure outcomes for enrolled students. Yield (share of admits who enroll) further clarifies demand among those offered admission when available.

What is the student body demographics at CMU?

Carnegie Mellon University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 8,041 students, Asian (34.5%), White (21.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend CMU?

About 10.0% of students at Carnegie Mellon University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Carnegie Mellon University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Carnegie Mellon University reports midpoint SAT about 1546 and midpoint ACT about 34.

What do graduates of Carnegie Mellon University earn?

Median earnings are $105,360 six years after entry and $114,862 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Carnegie Mellon University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 94.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.