Active Report Report ID: EDU-226408-2026

College of the Mainland

Texas City, TX 77591-2499

Tuition$2,310Published sticker
Avg. net price$1,342After aid
Graduation rate31.18%150% time
Median salary$39,63910yr post-entry
ROI7,284%10yr vs net cost

About College of the Mainland

College of the Mainland is a public community college in Texas City, Texas, serving roughly 3,368 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $1,342 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $2,310. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (39.0%) and White (32.9%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • College of the Mainland charges about 0.4× the national public median tuition ($2,310).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the Texas median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 31.18%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $39,639.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at College of the Mainland is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 7284% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
College of the Mainland$2,310$1,3421
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 42% below published tuition at College of the Mainland

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • College of the Mainland's average net price ($1,342) is 42% below published tuition ($2,310).
  • College of the Mainland charges about 0.4× the national public median tuition ($2,310).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the Texas median net price.
Published sticker

College of the Mainland tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $2,310

Finding College of the Mainland charges about 0.4× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $2,310. That is about 0.4× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at College of the Mainland versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at College of the Mainland versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at College of the Mainland is $1,342.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $1,342 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,689 below the Texas median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $13,629 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway College of the Mainland’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 42% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

College of the Mainland: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for College of the Mainland—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$2,310

Out-of-state tuition

$4,140

Avg. net price

$1,342

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$1,352
$30,001–$48,000$200

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $9,240. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$36,164Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is College of the Mainland a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

College of the Mainland is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for College of the Mainland.

Campus

Location

Texas City, TX

City / state

ZIP
77591-2499
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.1× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

3,368

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
7,379
Full-time share
44%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$5,960

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
27.11%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$5,368Estimated 4-year total cost
$1,342Average annual net price (after aid)
$9,2404-year in-state tuition
$16,5604-year out-of-state tuition
$6,236Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$10,546Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$42,184Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for College of the Mainland.

Financial Aid by Income Level

27.11% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
2.74% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at College of the Mainland was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for College of the Mainland in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,494$3,174$7,864
2014$1,773$3,873$7,141
2015$1,773$3,873$2,936
2016$1,773$3,873$3,243
2017$1,773$3,873$2,769
2018$1,773$3,873$3,104
2019$1,773$3,873$2,036
2020$1,773$3,873$2,032
2021$1,773$3,873$2,398
2022$1,773$3,873$1,890
2023$1,773$3,873$1,975

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

College of the Mainland reported total enrollment of about 3,368 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 35% male and 65% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (39.0%), White (32.9%), and Black or African American (17.6%). About 27.11% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 46.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

44.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at College of the Mainland in 2024 is 3,368 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 7,379 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

39.0%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino39.0%
  • White or Caucasian32.9%
  • Black or African American17.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.5%
  • Two or More Races3.2%
  • Asian2.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

31.18% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from College of the Mainland completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • General Studies: 33% male / 67% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 10% male / 90% female
  • Chemical Technology/Technician: 81% male / 19% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

396White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian396
  • Hispanic or Latino364
  • Black or African American147
  • Two or More Races31
  • Asian27
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

College of the Mainland graduates earn a median of $39,639 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of College of the Mainland.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $39,639. Median federal loan debt: $5,960. Average net price used in cost models: $1,342.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway College of the Mainland graduates report median earnings of $39,639 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

7,284%Modeled return on investment
$5,960Median student debt
$39,639Median annual earnings (10 years)
15.04%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for College of the Mainland.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (41 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Chemical Technology/Technician 57

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at College of the Mainland.

Employment Outcomes

$39,639Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$36,164Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$35,969Median earnings (8 years after entry)
84.65%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for College of the Mainland graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for College of the Mainland—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$2.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $2.7M

Year change: $108,384

  • Texas median 0.08× the median ($35.8M)
  • Southwest median 0.12× the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 0.11× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $1,002

  • Texas median 0.08× the median ($13,085)
  • Southwest median 0.10× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 0.08× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 98.1%
    • Texas median 38.0 pp above median (60.1%)
    • Southwest median 38.4 pp above median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 40.1 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,492
    • Texas median near the median ($7,150)
    • Southwest median 1.1× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,833
    • Texas median 1.2× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median near the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.80× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

College of the Mainland at a glance

Institution snapshot

College of the Mainland

Texas City, TX 77591-2499 · Public · Southwest

College of the Mainland is a public institution in Texas City, TX, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$2,310
Avg. net price$1,342
Enrollment3,368
Completion (150%)31.18%
Pell Grant share27.11%
First-generation46.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
General StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseChemical Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino39.0%
White or Caucasian32.9%
Black or African American17.6%
Nearby

Schools near College of the Mainland

Other campuses in Texas City, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is College of the Mainland located?

College of the Mainland is located in Texas City, TX.

What is College of the Mainland's tuition?

College of the Mainland tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $2,310 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $1,342 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does College of the Mainland cost?

Reported tuition is $2,310 and average net price is $1,342 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,236 annually.

Why is College of the Mainland's net price so much lower than tuition?

At College of the Mainland, published tuition is $2,310 while average net price is $1,342—about 42% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains College of the Mainland's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($1,342), completion (31.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($39,639). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at College of the Mainland?

College of the Mainland reports undergraduate enrollment of about 7,379 students, Hispanic or Latino (39.0%), White (32.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend College of the Mainland?

About 46.5% of students at College of the Mainland are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of College of the Mainland earn?

Median earnings are $36,164 six years after entry and $39,639 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at College of the Mainland?

The 150%-time completion rate is 31.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do College of the Mainland students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $5,960.

Is College of the Mainland public or private?

College of the Mainland is a public institution located in Texas City, TX.

Is College of the Mainland an HBCU?

No. College of the Mainland is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.