Active Report Report ID: EDU-226091-2026

Lamar University

Beaumont, TX 77705

Acceptance rate86.41%Broad access
Tuition$8,905Published sticker
Avg. net price$9,366After aid
Graduation rate37.32%150% time
Median salary$49,65210yr post-entry

About Lamar University

Lamar University is a public research university in Beaumont, Texas, serving roughly 8,150 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 86.41% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $49,652 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Lamar University charges 62% above the national public median tuition ($8,905).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is 10% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 37.32%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $49,652.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Lamar University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1225% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Lamar University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 76 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Lamar University$8,905$9,3661
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Lamar University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Lamar University charges 62% above the national public median tuition ($8,905).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is 10% below.
Published sticker

Lamar University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $8,905

Finding Lamar University charges 62% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $8,905. That is 62% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is 10% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 25% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Lamar University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Lamar University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Lamar University is $9,366.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $9,366 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,335 above the Texas median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $8,682 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Lamar University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Lamar University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Lamar University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$8,905

Out-of-state tuition

$18,745

Avg. net price

$9,366

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$7,568
$30,001–$48,000$8,261
$48,001–$75,000$8,545
$75,001–$110,000$13,689
$110,001+$16,292

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $35,620. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention61.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$47,077Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 25% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1061
  • Midpoint ACT: 20

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Lamar University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Lamar University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Lamar University.

Campus

Location

Beaumont, TX

City / state

ZIP
77705
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

8,150

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
9,701
Graduate
9,588
Full-time share
78%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$21,250

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
46.49%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$37,464Estimated 4-year total cost
$9,366Average annual net price (after aid)
$35,6204-year in-state tuition
$74,9804-year out-of-state tuition
$10,464Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,250Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$20,619Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$82,476Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Lamar University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

46.49% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
41.80% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Lamar University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Lamar University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$7,429$15,925$16,109
2014$7,659$16,362$14,319
2015$8,002$17,362$13,018
2016$8,146$17,938$12,873
2017$8,314$18,274$12,941
2018$8,373$18,333$12,967
2019$8,494$18,622$12,311
2020$8,591$18,407$11,739
2021$8,690$18,482$13,351
2022$8,690$18,482$12,002
2023$8,690$18,482$11,429

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

86.41%Acceptance rate
7,246Total applicants
6,212Students admitted
1,555First-time students enrolled
25.03%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1061SAT average
20ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Lamar University reported total enrollment of about 8,150 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (37.7%), Black or African American (29.9%), and Hispanic or Latino (22.2%). About 46.49% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 43.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

77.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Lamar University in 2024 is 8,150 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 9,701 students. Graduate enrollment is about 9,588 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

61.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

37.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian37.7%
  • Black or African American29.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino22.2%
  • Asian5.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.2%
  • Two or More Races1.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

19.08% 100% Completion Time

37.32% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 19.08% of students graduating from Lamar University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Educational Leadership and Administration, General: 25% male / 75% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 37% male / 63% female
  • Special Education and Teaching, General: 4% male / 96% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

2,443White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian2,443
  • Black or African American1,372
  • Hispanic or Latino1,169
  • Asian196
  • Two or More Races122
  • American Indian or Alaska Native15
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Lamar University graduates earn a median of $49,652 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Lamar University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $49,652. Median federal loan debt: $21,250. Average net price used in cost models: $9,366.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Lamar University graduates report median earnings of $49,652 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,225%Modeled return on investment
$21,250Median student debt
$49,652Median annual earnings (10 years)
42.80%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Lamar University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (76 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 327
  2. Information Science/Studies 271
  3. Computer Science 206

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Lamar University.

Employment Outcomes

$49,652Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$47,077Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$46,481Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.34%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Lamar University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Lamar University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$157.1M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $147.5M

Year change: $9.6M

  • Texas median 4.4× the median ($35.8M)
  • Southwest median 6.8× the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 5.9× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $11,056

  • Texas median 0.84× the median ($13,085)
  • Southwest median 1.1× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 0.91× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 77.2%
    • Texas median 17.2 pp above median (60.1%)
    • Southwest median 17.5 pp above median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 19.3 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,286
    • Texas median 1.3× the median ($7,150)
    • Southwest median 1.3× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,053
    • Texas median near the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 0.89× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.69× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Lamar University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Lamar University

Beaumont, TX 77705 · Public · Southwest

Lamar University is a public institution in Beaumont, TX, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$8,905
Avg. net price$9,366
Enrollment8,150
Acceptance rate86.41%
Completion (150%)37.32%
Average SAT1061
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Educational Leadership and Administration, GeneralBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralSpecial Education and Teaching, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian37.7%
Black or African American29.9%
Hispanic or Latino22.2%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near Lamar University

Other campuses in Beaumont, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Lamar University located?

Lamar University is located in Beaumont, TX.

What is Lamar University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Lamar University is 86.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 7,246 applicants and 6,212 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Lamar University's tuition?

Lamar University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,905 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $9,366 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Lamar University cost?

Reported tuition is $8,905 and average net price is $9,366 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,464 annually.

What explains Lamar University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($9,366), completion (37.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($49,652). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Lamar University?

Lamar University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 9,701 students, White (37.7%), Black or African American (29.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Lamar University?

About 43.3% of students at Lamar University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Lamar University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Lamar University reports midpoint SAT about 1061 and midpoint ACT about 20.

What do graduates of Lamar University earn?

Median earnings are $47,077 six years after entry and $49,652 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Lamar University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 37.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Lamar University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,250.

Is Lamar University public or private?

Lamar University is a public institution located in Beaumont, TX.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.