Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Montgomery, Alabama: median public in-state tuition $11,248 (+97.3% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $44,606 (-24.9% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 91.6% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $25,756 (+90.8% vs U.S.) 11,020 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Montgomery serve students across Alabama with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 9 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 11,020 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $11,248. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Montgomery, Alabama and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Montgomery vs Alabama & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Montgomery, Alabama$11,248$18,798$25,75636.0%11,020
Alabama (state median)$5,760$8,931$19,71645.0%220,070
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Montgomery, Alabama vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Montgomery, Alabama$44,60691.6%67.0%8.4%—44.6%0.58
Alabama (state median)$50,55792.0%70.6%7.7%—58.2%0.49
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Alabama (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Montgomery, Alabama$11,248$18,798$25,75636.0%11,020$44,60691.6%
Tuscaloosa$12,484$12,468$21,50053.1%37,119$53,44093.8%
Auburn$13,318$25,424$20,65782.1%26,816$73,27394.3%
Auburn$13,318$25,424$20,65782.1%26,816$73,27394.3%
Birmingham$13,820$19,175$18,58846.7%26,462$59,63192.6%
Mobile$22,580$21,545$19,16056.8%14,140$53,06992.7%
Troy$10,440$13,943$25,00050.3%9,805$49,01089.9%
Troy$10,440$13,943$25,00050.3%9,805$49,01089.9%
Troy$10,440$13,943$25,00050.3%9,805$49,01089.9%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Outcomes by sector in Montgomery, Alabama

Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).

Sector Campuses Median earnings (10 yr) Working share (8 yr) Retention 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment
Private nonprofit3$48,62791.0%65.7%7.7%—43.9%

Top 4 colleges in Montgomery, Alabama by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top 4 colleges in Montgomery, Alabama by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 4 most selective colleges in Montgomery, Alabama (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top 4 colleges in Montgomery, Alabama by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top 4 colleges in Montgomery, Alabama by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top 4 colleges in Montgomery, Alabama by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 4 colleges in Montgomery, Alabama by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 4 colleges in Montgomery, Alabama by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 5 colleges in Montgomery, Alabama by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Top 4 most affordable colleges in Montgomery, Alabama (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top 4 colleges in Montgomery, Alabama by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Montgomery, Alabama vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Montgomery, Alabama median in-state tuition is $11,248, +97.3% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Montgomery, Alabama vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Montgomery, Alabama is $25,756 (+90.8% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.

Median earnings (10 years out): Montgomery, Alabama vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Montgomery, Alabama center around $44,606 (-24.9% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Montgomery, Alabama vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 91.6% at the median Montgomery, Alabama campus (-1.4 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Montgomery, Alabama median public in-state tuition is $11,248, about +97.3% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +118.1%.

Median graduate debt is $25,756 (+90.8% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Montgomery, Alabama are $44,606, about -24.9% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 91.6% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-1.4 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 67.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 8.4% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 44.6% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Huntingdon College (95.2%), Alabama State University (92.3%), Auburn University at Montgomery (92.3%), Faulkner University (91.0%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Within Montgomery, Alabama, sector medians diverge: Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $48,627 (3 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Montgomery, Alabama is 36.0% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Montgomery?

This city profile covers 9 campuses in Montgomery, Alabama with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Montgomery?

Median in-state tuition in Montgomery is $11,248 and median net price is $18,798. For Alabama overall, medians are $5,760 and $8,931; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Montgomery?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Montgomery is $44,606 vs $50,557 for Alabama and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Montgomery colleges?

Median completer debt in Montgomery is $25,756 vs $19,716 for Alabama and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Montgomery?

Top campuses on this page include Huntingdon College (graduation) and Huntingdon College (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Montgomery?

Among 9 campuses in Montgomery, Alabama, 2 historically Black colleges or universities (HBCUs, IPEDS HBCU flag), including Alabama State University and H Councill Trenholm State Community College; 3 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Churches of Christ (2), United Methodist (1).

Sources & related