Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Mobile, Alabama: median public in-state tuition $22,580 (+296.1% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $53,069 (-10.7% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 92.7% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $19,160 (+41.9% vs U.S.) 14,140 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Mobile serve students across Alabama with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 8 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 14,140 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $22,580. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Mobile, Alabama and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Mobile vs Alabama & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Mobile, Alabama$22,580$21,545$19,16056.8%14,140
Alabama (state median)$5,760$8,931$19,71645.0%220,070
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Mobile, Alabama vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Mobile, Alabama$53,06992.7%74.0%4.8%—63.2%0.41
Alabama (state median)$50,55792.0%70.6%7.7%—58.2%0.49
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Alabama (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Mobile, Alabama$22,580$21,545$19,16056.8%14,140$53,06992.7%
Tuscaloosa$12,484$12,468$21,50053.1%37,119$53,44093.8%
Auburn$13,318$25,424$20,65782.1%26,816$73,27394.3%
Auburn$13,318$25,424$20,65782.1%26,816$73,27394.3%
Birmingham$13,820$19,175$18,58846.7%26,462$59,63192.6%
Montgomery$11,248$18,798$25,75636.0%11,020$44,60691.6%
Troy$10,440$13,943$25,00050.3%9,805$49,01089.9%
Troy$10,440$13,943$25,00050.3%9,805$49,01089.9%
Troy$10,440$13,943$25,00050.3%9,805$49,01089.9%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top 3 colleges in Mobile, Alabama by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top 3 colleges in Mobile, Alabama by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 3 most selective colleges in Mobile, Alabama (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top 3 colleges in Mobile, Alabama by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top 3 colleges in Mobile, Alabama by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top 3 colleges in Mobile, Alabama by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 3 colleges in Mobile, Alabama by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 3 colleges in Mobile, Alabama by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 3 colleges in Mobile, Alabama by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Top 3 most affordable colleges in Mobile, Alabama (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top 3 colleges in Mobile, Alabama by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Mobile, Alabama vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Mobile, Alabama median in-state tuition is $22,580, +296.1% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Mobile, Alabama vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Mobile, Alabama is $19,160 (+41.9% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.

Median earnings (10 years out): Mobile, Alabama vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Mobile, Alabama center around $53,069 (-10.7% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Mobile, Alabama vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 92.7% at the median Mobile, Alabama campus (-0.3 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Mobile, Alabama median public in-state tuition is $22,580, about +296.1% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +337.9%.

Median graduate debt is $19,160 (+41.9% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Mobile, Alabama are $53,069, about -10.7% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 92.7% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-0.3 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 74.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 4.8% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 63.2% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Spring Hill College (93.9%), University of South Alabama (92.7%), University of Mobile (91.4%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Mobile, Alabama is 56.8% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Mobile?

This city profile covers 8 campuses in Mobile, Alabama with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Mobile?

Median in-state tuition in Mobile is $22,580 and median net price is $21,545. For Alabama overall, medians are $5,760 and $8,931; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Mobile?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Mobile is $53,069 vs $50,557 for Alabama and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Mobile colleges?

Median completer debt in Mobile is $19,160 vs $19,716 for Alabama and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Mobile?

Top campuses on this page include Spring Hill College (graduation) and Spring Hill College (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Mobile?

Among 8 campuses in Mobile, Alabama, 1 historically Black college or university (HBCU, IPEDS HBCU flag), including Bishop State Community College; 2 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Southern Baptist (1), Roman Catholic (1).

Sources & related