Keene, New Hampshire Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Keene, New Hampshire: median public in-state tuition $15,154 (+165.9% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $62,326 (+4.9% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 95.9% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $25,816 (+91.2% vs U.S.) 2,749 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Keene serve students across New Hampshire with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 2,749 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $15,154. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Keene, New Hampshire and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Keene vs New Hampshire & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keene, New Hampshire | $15,154 | $16,976 | $25,816 | 56.2% | 2,749 |
| New Hampshire (state median) | $7,650 | $10,357 | $17,124 | 58.0% | 201,244 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Keene, New Hampshire vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keene, New Hampshire | $62,326 | 95.9% | 78.7% | 2.9% | — | 80.7% | 0.41 |
| New Hampshire (state median) | $68,032 | 95.4% | 76.2% | 3.2% | — | 82.6% | 0.35 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in New Hampshire (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keene, New Hampshire | $15,154 | $16,976 | $25,816 | 56.2% | 2,749 | $62,326 | 95.9% |
| Manchester | $16,612 | $13,247 | $25,000 | 52.6% | 168,438 | $71,477 | 95.4% |
| Nashua | $23,438 | $17,397 | $14,250 | 55.5% | 2,459 | $72,105 | 94.2% |
| Concord | $7,650 | $10,176 | $19,625 | N/A | 2,154 | N/A | N/A |
| Concord | $7,650 | $10,176 | $19,625 | N/A | 2,154 | N/A | N/A |
| Concord | $7,650 | $10,176 | $19,625 | N/A | 2,154 | N/A | N/A |
| Portsmouth | $7,650 | $16,168 | $11,916 | N/A | 1,332 | N/A | N/A |
| Portsmouth | $7,650 | $16,168 | $11,916 | N/A | 1,332 | N/A | N/A |
| Laconia | $7,170 | $9,579 | $9,442 | N/A | 574 | N/A | N/A |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Keene, New Hampshire by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 56.2%, Keene State College
Keene State College
Top college in Keene, New Hampshire by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 95.9%, Keene State College
Keene State College
Most selective college in Keene, New Hampshire (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 90.3%, Keene State College
Keene State College
Top college in Keene, New Hampshire by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $72,463, Keene State College
Keene State College
Top college in Keene, New Hampshire by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $87,710, Keene State College
Keene State College
Top college in Keene, New Hampshire by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $51,494, Keene State College
Keene State College
Top college in Keene, New Hampshire by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $57,427, Keene State College
Keene State College
Top college in Keene, New Hampshire by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $62,326, Keene State College
Keene State College
Top college in Keene, New Hampshire by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $195,884, Keene State College
Keene State College
Most affordable college in Keene, New Hampshire (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $17,940, Keene State College
Keene State College
Top college in Keene, New Hampshire by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 78.7%, Keene State College
Keene State College
In-state tuition: Keene, New Hampshire vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Keene, New Hampshire median in-state tuition is $15,154, +165.9% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Keene, New Hampshire vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Keene, New Hampshire is $25,816 (+91.2% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $17,562.
Median earnings (10 years out): Keene, New Hampshire vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Keene, New Hampshire center around $62,326 (+4.9% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Keene, New Hampshire vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 95.9% at the median Keene, New Hampshire campus (+2.9 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Keene, New Hampshire median public in-state tuition is $15,154, about +165.9% vs the national median. Versus the New England region, tuition is +56.1%.
Median graduate debt is $25,816 (+91.2% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Keene, New Hampshire are $62,326, about +4.9% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 95.9% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+2.9 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 78.7% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 2.9% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 80.7% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Keene State College (95.9%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Keene, New Hampshire is 56.2% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Keene?
This city profile covers 3 campuses in Keene, New Hampshire with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Keene?
Median in-state tuition in Keene is $15,154 and median net price is $16,976. For New Hampshire overall, medians are $7,650 and $10,357; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Keene?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Keene is $62,326 vs $68,032 for New Hampshire and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Keene colleges?
Median completer debt in Keene is $25,816 vs $17,124 for New Hampshire and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Keene?
Top campuses on this page include Keene State College (graduation) and Keene State College (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Keene?
Among 3 College Scorecard campuses in Keene, New Hampshire, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.
Sources & related
- New Hampshire college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON