Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Nashua, New Hampshire: median public in-state tuition $23,438 (+311.2% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $72,105 (+21.4% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.2% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $14,250 (+5.6% vs U.S.) 2,459 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Nashua serve students across New Hampshire with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 2,459 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $23,438. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Nashua, New Hampshire and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Nashua vs New Hampshire & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Nashua, New Hampshire$23,438$17,397$14,25055.5%2,459
New Hampshire (state median)$7,650$10,357$17,12458.0%201,244
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Nashua, New Hampshire vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Nashua, New Hampshire$72,10594.2%75.7%3.5%—77.7%0.34
New Hampshire (state median)$68,03295.4%76.2%3.2%—82.6%0.35
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in New Hampshire (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Nashua, New Hampshire$23,438$17,397$14,25055.5%2,459$72,10594.2%
Manchester$16,612$13,247$25,00052.6%168,438$71,47795.4%
Keene$15,154$16,976$25,81656.2%2,749$62,32695.9%
Concord$7,650$10,176$19,625N/A2,154N/AN/A
Concord$7,650$10,176$19,625N/A2,154N/AN/A
Concord$7,650$10,176$19,625N/A2,154N/AN/A
Portsmouth$7,650$16,168$11,916N/A1,332N/AN/A
Portsmouth$7,650$16,168$11,916N/A1,332N/AN/A
Laconia$7,170$9,579$9,442N/A574N/AN/A
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Nashua, New Hampshire by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Nashua, New Hampshire by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Nashua, New Hampshire (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Nashua, New Hampshire by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Nashua, New Hampshire by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Nashua, New Hampshire by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Nashua, New Hampshire by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Nashua, New Hampshire by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Nashua, New Hampshire by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Nashua, New Hampshire (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Nashua, New Hampshire by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Nashua, New Hampshire vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Nashua, New Hampshire median in-state tuition is $23,438, +311.2% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Nashua, New Hampshire vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Nashua, New Hampshire is $14,250 (+5.6% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $17,562.

Median earnings (10 years out): Nashua, New Hampshire vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Nashua, New Hampshire center around $72,105 (+21.4% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Nashua, New Hampshire vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.2% at the median Nashua, New Hampshire campus (+1.2 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Nashua, New Hampshire median public in-state tuition is $23,438, about +311.2% vs the national median. Versus the New England region, tuition is +141.4%.

Median graduate debt is $14,250 (+5.6% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Nashua, New Hampshire are $72,105, about +21.4% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 94.2% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.2 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 75.7% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 3.5% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 77.7% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Rivier University (94.2%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Nashua, New Hampshire is 55.5% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Nashua?

This city profile covers 3 campuses in Nashua, New Hampshire with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Nashua?

Median in-state tuition in Nashua is $23,438 and median net price is $17,397. For New Hampshire overall, medians are $7,650 and $10,357; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Nashua?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Nashua is $72,105 vs $68,032 for New Hampshire and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Nashua colleges?

Median completer debt in Nashua is $14,250 vs $17,124 for New Hampshire and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Nashua?

Top campuses on this page include Rivier University (graduation) and Rivier University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Nashua?

Among 3 campuses in Nashua, New Hampshire, 1 campus reports at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Nashua Community College; 2 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (2).

Sources & related