Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Flushing, New York: median public in-state tuition $10,500 (+84.2% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $94,782 (+59.6% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 77.1% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $18,379 (+36.1% vs U.S.) 2,158 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Flushing serve students across New York with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 5 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 2,158 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $10,500. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Flushing, New York and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Flushing vs New York & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Flushing, New York$10,500$19,958$18,37944.3%2,158
New York (state median)$7,340$8,903$15,12553.0%800,116
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Flushing, New York vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Flushing, New York$94,78277.1%80.2%0.00%—N/AN/A
New York (state median)$66,32693.0%81.6%4.0%—75.8%0.30
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in New York (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Flushing, New York$10,500$19,958$18,37944.3%2,158$94,78277.1%
New York$26,237$27,832$15,00066.7%169,387$69,54289.4%
Brooklyn$12,600$9,256$12,37543.1%56,132$32,74983.0%
Bronx$9,100$16,834$10,59052.2%40,728$70,99892.9%
Buffalo$20,350$15,520$19,81634.1%36,598$63,82094.5%
Rochester$39,712$21,000$19,00072.7%33,739$76,15695.7%
Rochester$39,712$21,000$19,00072.7%33,739$76,15695.7%
Albany$17,362$19,320$19,65833.1%26,226$81,47194.2%
Albany$17,362$19,320$19,65833.1%26,226$81,47194.2%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Flushing, New York by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Flushing, New York (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

In-state tuition: Flushing, New York vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Flushing, New York median in-state tuition is $10,500, +84.2% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Flushing, New York vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Flushing, New York is $18,379 (+36.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,750.

Median earnings (10 years out): Flushing, New York vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Flushing, New York center around $94,782 (+59.6% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Flushing, New York vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 77.1% at the median Flushing, New York campus (-15.9 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Flushing, New York median public in-state tuition is $10,500, about +84.2% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is +40.9%.

Median graduate debt is $18,379 (+36.1% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Flushing, New York are $94,782, about +59.6% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 77.1% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-15.9 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 80.2% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 0.00% (U.S. 5.0%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Flushing, New York is 44.3% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Flushing?

This city profile covers 5 campuses in Flushing, New York with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Flushing?

Median in-state tuition in Flushing is $10,500 and median net price is $19,958. For New York overall, medians are $7,340 and $8,903; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Flushing?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Flushing is $94,782 vs $66,326 for New York and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Flushing colleges?

Median completer debt in Flushing is $18,379 vs $15,125 for New York and $13,500 nationally.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Flushing?

Among 5 campuses in Flushing, New York, 2 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology and New York Medical Career Training Center; 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Jewish (1).

Sources & related