Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Geneva, New York: median public in-state tuition $13,030 (+128.6% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $80,471 (+35.5% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 96.2% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $12,000 (-11.1% vs U.S.) 1,865 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Geneva serve students across New York with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 1,865 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $13,030. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Geneva, New York and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Geneva vs New York & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Geneva, New York$13,030$31,617$12,00071.1%1,865
New York (state median)$7,340$8,903$15,12553.0%800,116
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Geneva, New York vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Geneva, New York$80,47196.2%86.4%1.7%—85.4%0.32
New York (state median)$66,32693.0%81.6%4.0%—75.8%0.30
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in New York (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Geneva, New York$13,030$31,617$12,00071.1%1,865$80,47196.2%
New York$26,237$27,832$15,00066.7%169,387$69,54289.4%
Brooklyn$12,600$9,256$12,37543.1%56,132$32,74983.0%
Bronx$9,100$16,834$10,59052.2%40,728$70,99892.9%
Buffalo$20,350$15,520$19,81634.1%36,598$63,82094.5%
Rochester$39,712$21,000$19,00072.7%33,739$76,15695.7%
Rochester$39,712$21,000$19,00072.7%33,739$76,15695.7%
Albany$17,362$19,320$19,65833.1%26,226$81,47194.2%
Albany$17,362$19,320$19,65833.1%26,226$81,47194.2%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Geneva, New York by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Geneva, New York by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Geneva, New York (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Geneva, New York by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Geneva, New York by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Geneva, New York by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Geneva, New York by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Geneva, New York by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Geneva, New York by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Geneva, New York (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Geneva, New York by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Geneva, New York vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Geneva, New York median in-state tuition is $13,030, +128.6% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Geneva, New York vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Geneva, New York is $12,000 (-11.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,750.

Median earnings (10 years out): Geneva, New York vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Geneva, New York center around $80,471 (+35.5% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Geneva, New York vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 96.2% at the median Geneva, New York campus (+3.2 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Geneva, New York median public in-state tuition is $13,030, about +128.6% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is +74.9%.

Median graduate debt is $12,000 (-11.1% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Geneva, New York are $80,471, about +35.5% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 96.2% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+3.2 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 86.4% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 1.7% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 85.4% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Hobart William Smith Colleges (96.2%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Geneva, New York is 71.1% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Geneva?

This city profile covers 3 campuses in Geneva, New York with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Geneva?

Median in-state tuition in Geneva is $13,030 and median net price is $31,617. For New York overall, medians are $7,340 and $8,903; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Geneva?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Geneva is $80,471 vs $66,326 for New York and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Geneva colleges?

Median completer debt in Geneva is $12,000 vs $15,125 for New York and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Geneva?

Top campuses on this page include Hobart William Smith Colleges (graduation) and Hobart William Smith Colleges (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Geneva?

Among 3 College Scorecard campuses in Geneva, New York, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.

Sources & related