Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Bend, Oregon: median public in-state tuition $9,733 (+70.8% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $67,894 (+14.3% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 92.4% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $11,463 (-15.1% vs U.S.) 4,979 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Bend serve students across Oregon with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 4 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 4,979 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $9,733. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Bend, Oregon and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Bend vs Oregon & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Bend, Oregon$9,733$15,213$11,46354.4%4,979
Oregon (state median)$6,525$11,607$13,83654.0%158,796
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Bend, Oregon vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Bend, Oregon$67,89492.4%75.0%3.7%—76.2%0.30
Oregon (state median)$64,09092.1%79.5%3.7%—76.2%0.32
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Oregon (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Bend, Oregon$9,733$15,213$11,46354.4%4,979$67,89492.4%
Portland$19,490$28,803$16,62573.5%43,048$64,53491.5%
Portland$19,490$28,803$16,62573.5%43,048$64,53491.5%
Corvallis$15,117$18,738$13,96867.6%30,802$67,89492.4%
Eugene$17,188$19,129$18,89740.9%27,134$62,89992.6%
Salem$39,166$20,718$12,00061.0%9,303$57,76490.6%
Salem$39,166$20,718$12,00061.0%9,303$57,76490.6%
Salem$39,166$20,718$12,00061.0%9,303$57,76490.6%
Klamath Falls$9,408$14,798$18,91645.6%4,022$78,39892.8%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Bend, Oregon by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Bend, Oregon by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Bend, Oregon (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Bend, Oregon by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Bend, Oregon by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Bend, Oregon by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Bend, Oregon by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Bend, Oregon by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Bend, Oregon by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Bend, Oregon (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Bend, Oregon by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Bend, Oregon vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Bend, Oregon median in-state tuition is $9,733, +70.8% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Bend, Oregon vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Bend, Oregon is $11,463 (-15.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $11,888.

Median earnings (10 years out): Bend, Oregon vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Bend, Oregon center around $67,894 (+14.3% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Bend, Oregon vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 92.4% at the median Bend, Oregon campus (-0.6 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Bend, Oregon median public in-state tuition is $9,733, about +70.8% vs the national median. Versus the Far West region, tuition is +196.4%.

Median graduate debt is $11,463 (-15.1% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Bend, Oregon are $67,894, about +14.3% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 92.4% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-0.6 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 75.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 3.7% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 76.2% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (92.4%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Bend, Oregon is 54.4% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Bend?

This city profile covers 4 campuses in Bend, Oregon with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Bend?

Median in-state tuition in Bend is $9,733 and median net price is $15,213. For Oregon overall, medians are $6,525 and $11,607; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Bend?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Bend is $67,894 vs $64,090 for Oregon and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Bend colleges?

Median completer debt in Bend is $11,463 vs $13,836 for Oregon and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Bend?

Top campuses on this page include Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (graduation) and Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Bend?

Among 4 College Scorecard campuses in Bend, Oregon, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.

Sources & related