Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Abilene, Texas: median public in-state tuition $34,260 (+501.1% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $56,313 (-5.2% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 93.5% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $20,500 (+51.9% vs U.S.) 5,726 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Abilene serve students across Texas with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 5 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 5,726 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $34,260. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Abilene, Texas and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Abilene vs Texas & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Abilene, Texas$34,260$19,021$20,50044.5%5,726
Texas (state median)$3,540$7,932$9,75043.0%1,240,605
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Abilene, Texas vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Abilene, Texas$56,31393.5%64.9%5.9%—77.8%0.40
Texas (state median)$57,29991.8%69.6%6.9%—69.4%0.35
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Texas (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Abilene, Texas$34,260$19,021$20,50044.5%5,726$56,31393.5%
Houston$12,505$19,358$10,66748.3%137,452$64,41091.2%
San Antonio$11,760$17,214$9,50044.9%111,767$59,68491.8%
Austin$25,000$26,081$9,50043.2%82,274$64,68691.8%
Dallas$18,523$23,963$10,66738.7%62,146$51,79790.1%
Dallas$18,523$23,963$10,66738.7%62,146$51,79790.1%
Dallas$18,523$23,963$10,66738.7%62,146$51,79790.1%
Fort Worth$12,350$21,718$14,50038.4%57,100$66,95892.8%
El Paso$12,375$17,332$12,75066.2%50,598$54,59990.7%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Outcomes by sector in Abilene, Texas

Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).

Sector Campuses Median earnings (10 yr) Working share (8 yr) Retention 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment
Private nonprofit3$56,31393.5%64.9%5.9%—77.8%

Top 3 colleges in Abilene, Texas by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top 3 colleges in Abilene, Texas by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 3 most selective colleges in Abilene, Texas (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top 3 colleges in Abilene, Texas by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top 3 colleges in Abilene, Texas by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top 3 colleges in Abilene, Texas by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 3 colleges in Abilene, Texas by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 3 colleges in Abilene, Texas by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 3 colleges in Abilene, Texas by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Top 3 most affordable colleges in Abilene, Texas (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top 3 colleges in Abilene, Texas by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Abilene, Texas vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Abilene, Texas median in-state tuition is $34,260, +501.1% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Abilene, Texas vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Abilene, Texas is $20,500 (+51.9% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $12,048.

Median earnings (10 years out): Abilene, Texas vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Abilene, Texas center around $56,313 (-5.2% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Abilene, Texas vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 93.5% at the median Abilene, Texas campus (+0.5 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Abilene, Texas median public in-state tuition is $34,260, about +501.1% vs the national median. Versus the Southwest region, tuition is +822.3%.

Median graduate debt is $20,500 (+51.9% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Abilene, Texas are $56,313, about -5.2% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 93.5% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+0.5 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 64.9% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 5.9% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 77.8% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include McMurry University (93.6%), Hardin-Simmons University (93.5%), Abilene Christian University (93.0%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Within Abilene, Texas, sector medians diverge: Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $56,313 (3 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Abilene, Texas is 44.5% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Abilene?

This city profile covers 5 campuses in Abilene, Texas with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Abilene?

Median in-state tuition in Abilene is $34,260 and median net price is $19,021. For Texas overall, medians are $3,540 and $7,932; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Abilene?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Abilene is $56,313 vs $57,299 for Texas and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Abilene colleges?

Median completer debt in Abilene is $20,500 vs $9,750 for Texas and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Abilene?

Top campuses on this page include Abilene Christian University (graduation) and Abilene Christian University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Abilene?

Among 5 campuses in Abilene, Texas, 3 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Hardin-Simmons University, McMurry University, and Neecee's Barber College; 3 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Churches of Christ (1), Baptist (1), United Methodist (1).

Sources & related