Active Report Report ID: EDU-222178-2026

Abilene Christian University

Abilene, TX 79699

Acceptance rate66.03%Broad access
Tuition$44,200Published sticker
Avg. net price$26,182After aid
Graduation rate59.01%150% time
Median salary$55,73610yr post-entry

About Abilene Christian University

Abilene Christian University is a private research university in Abilene, Texas, serving roughly 3,195 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 66.03% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $55,736 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Abilene Christian University charges 51% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($44,200).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 4.4×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 59.01%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $55,736.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Abilene Christian University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 432% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Abilene Christian University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 73 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Abilene Christian University$44,200$26,1821
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 41% below published tuition at Abilene Christian University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Abilene Christian University's average net price ($26,182) is 41% below published tuition ($44,200).
  • Abilene Christian University charges 51% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($44,200).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 4.4×.
Published sticker

Abilene Christian University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $44,200

Finding Abilene Christian University charges 51% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $44,200. That is 51% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is about 4.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.7×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Abilene Christian University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Abilene Christian University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Abilene Christian University is $26,182.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $26,182 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $18,151 above the Texas median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $8,134 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Abilene Christian University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 41% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Abilene Christian University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Abilene Christian University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$44,200

Avg. net price

$26,182

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$20,285
$30,001–$48,000$21,150
$48,001–$75,000$23,012
$75,001–$110,000$27,576
$110,001+$31,763

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $176,800. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention80.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$46,727Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 13% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1194
  • Midpoint ACT: 25

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Abilene Christian University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Abilene Christian University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Abilene Christian University.

Campus

Location

Abilene, TX

City / state

ZIP
79699
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 45% above the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

3,195

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
3,664
Graduate
1,956
Full-time share
97%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$24,250

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
22.33%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$104,728Estimated 4-year total cost
$26,182Average annual net price (after aid)
$176,8004-year tuition
$14,540Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,250Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$59,990Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$239,960Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Abilene Christian University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

22.33% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
39.90% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Abilene Christian University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Abilene Christian University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$28,350$28,350$24,106
2014$29,450$29,450$22,705
2015$30,830$30,830$23,507
2016$32,070$32,070$25,624
2017$33,330$33,330$26,037
2018$34,850$34,850$26,766
2019$36,300$36,300$26,809
2020$37,800$37,800$28,051
2021$39,350$39,350$29,300
2022$40,500$40,500$27,916
2023$42,380$42,380$27,401

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

66.03%Acceptance rate
10,510Total applicants
6,714Students admitted
862First-time students enrolled
12.84%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1194SAT average
25ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Abilene Christian University reported total enrollment of about 3,195 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (61.0%), Hispanic or Latino (18.9%), and Black or African American (7.1%). About 22.33% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 24.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

97.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Abilene Christian University in 2024 is 3,195 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 3,664 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,956 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

80.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

61.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian61.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino18.9%
  • Black or African American7.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.3%
  • Two or More Races4.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.0%
  • Asian2.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

49.06% 100% Completion Time

59.01% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 49.06% of students graduating from Abilene Christian University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 59% male / 41% female
  • Educational Leadership and Administration, General: 36% male / 64% female
  • Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling: 14% male / 86% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

761White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian761
  • Hispanic or Latino233
  • Black or African American167
  • Two or More Races59
  • Asian17
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Abilene Christian University graduates earn a median of $55,736 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Abilene Christian University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $55,736. Median federal loan debt: $24,250. Average net price used in cost models: $26,182.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Abilene Christian University graduates report median earnings of $55,736 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

432%Modeled return on investment
$24,250Median student debt
$55,736Median annual earnings (10 years)
43.51%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Abilene Christian University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (73 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Abilene Christian University.

Employment Outcomes

$55,736Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$46,727Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$52,257Median earnings (8 years after entry)
91.45%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Abilene Christian University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Abilene Christian University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$753.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $699.2M

Year change: $54.5M

  • Texas median 21× the median ($35.8M)
  • Southwest median 32× the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 29× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $140,538

  • Texas median 11× the median ($13,085)
  • Southwest median 14× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 12× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 65.1%
    • Texas median 5.1 pp above median (60.1%)
    • Southwest median 5.4 pp above median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 7.2 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,928
    • Texas median 1.2× the median ($7,150)
    • Southwest median 1.3× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,340
    • Texas median 2.0× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 1.8× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Abilene Christian University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Abilene Christian University

Abilene, TX 79699 · Private Non-profit · Southwest

Abilene Christian University is a private non-profit institution in Abilene, TX, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$44,200
Avg. net price$26,182
Enrollment3,195
Acceptance rate66.03%
Completion (150%)59.01%
Average SAT1194
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralEducational Leadership and Administration, GeneralMarriage and Family Therapy/Counseling
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian61.0%
Hispanic or Latino18.9%
Black or African American7.1%
Nearby

Schools near Abilene Christian University

Other campuses in Abilene, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Abilene Christian University located?

Abilene Christian University is located in Abilene, TX.

What is Abilene Christian University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Abilene Christian University is 66.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 10,510 applicants and 6,714 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Abilene Christian University's tuition?

Abilene Christian University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $44,200 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $26,182 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Abilene Christian University cost?

Reported tuition is $44,200 and average net price is $26,182 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,540 annually.

Why is Abilene Christian University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Abilene Christian University, published tuition is $44,200 while average net price is $26,182—about 41% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Abilene Christian University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($26,182), completion (59.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($55,736). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Abilene Christian University?

Abilene Christian University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 3,664 students, White (61.0%), Hispanic or Latino (18.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Abilene Christian University?

About 24.5% of students at Abilene Christian University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Abilene Christian University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Abilene Christian University reports midpoint SAT about 1194 and midpoint ACT about 25.

What do graduates of Abilene Christian University earn?

Median earnings are $46,727 six years after entry and $55,736 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Abilene Christian University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 59.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Abilene Christian University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,250.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.