Active Report Report ID: EDU-228459-2026

Texas State University

San Marcos, TX 78666

Acceptance rate89.32%Broad access
Tuition$11,450Published sticker
Avg. net price$16,805After aid
Graduation rate55.28%150% time
Median salary$56,90610yr post-entry

About Texas State University

Texas State University is a public research university in San Marcos, Texas, enrolling about 36,177 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 89.32% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $56,906 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Texas State University charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition ($11,450).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is 15% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 55.28%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $56,906.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Texas State University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 747% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Texas State University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 133 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Texas State University$11,450$16,8051
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Texas State University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Texas State University charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition ($11,450).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is 15% above.
Published sticker

Texas State University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $11,450

Finding Texas State University charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $11,450. That is about 2.1× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is 15% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 4% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Texas State University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Texas State University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Texas State University is $16,805.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $16,805 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,774 above the Texas median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $1,834 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Texas State University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Texas State University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Texas State University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$11,450

Out-of-state tuition

$22,930

Avg. net price

$16,805

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,715
$30,001–$48,000$13,557
$48,001–$75,000$13,804
$75,001–$110,000$20,028
$110,001+$24,713

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $45,800. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention80.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$46,716Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 24% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1103
  • Midpoint ACT: 22

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Texas State University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Texas State University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Texas State University.

Campus

Location

San Marcos, TX

City / state

ZIP
78666
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 12% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

36,177

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
39,456
Graduate
4,438
Full-time share
86%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$21,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
37.24%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$67,220Estimated 4-year total cost
$16,805Average annual net price (after aid)
$45,8004-year in-state tuition
$91,7204-year out-of-state tuition
$12,630Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$760Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$24,840Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$99,360Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Texas State University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

37.24% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
41.02% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Texas State University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Texas State University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,060$17,264$14,104
2014$8,950$19,086$13,363
2015$9,348$20,268$14,676
2016$9,605$21,029$14,725
2017$9,985$21,605$15,545
2018$10,280$21,900$14,692
2019$10,581$22,397$15,230
2020$10,855$22,307$14,887
2021$11,135$22,559$17,033
2022$11,135$22,559$14,840
2023$11,450$23,210$16,438

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

89.32%Acceptance rate
37,183Total applicants
33,273Students admitted
7,930First-time students enrolled
23.83%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1103SAT average
22ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Texas State University reported total enrollment of about 36,177 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (41.1%), White (36.4%), and Black or African American (9.5%). About 37.24% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 35.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

85.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Texas State University in 2024 is 36,177 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 39,456 students. Graduate enrollment is about 4,438 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

80.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

41.1%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino41.1%
  • White or Caucasian36.4%
  • Black or African American9.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.8%
  • Two or More Races3.1%
  • Asian2.8%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

33.59% 100% Completion Time

55.28% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 33.59% of students graduating from Texas State University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Psychology, General: 16% male / 84% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 53% male / 47% female
  • Exercise Science and Kinesiology: 37% male / 63% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

3,606White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian3,606
  • Hispanic or Latino3,219
  • Black or African American652
  • Two or More Races283
  • Asian214
  • American Indian or Alaska Native18
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander8

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Texas State University graduates earn a median of $56,906 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Texas State University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $56,906. Median federal loan debt: $21,000. Average net price used in cost models: $16,805.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Texas State University graduates report median earnings of $56,906 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

747%Modeled return on investment
$21,000Median student debt
$56,906Median annual earnings (10 years)
36.90%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Texas State University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (133 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Computer Science 348
  2. Health Professions and Related Programs 216
  3. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 208

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Texas State University.

Employment Outcomes

$56,906Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$46,716Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$52,554Median earnings (8 years after entry)
91.00%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Texas State University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Texas State University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$358.6M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $334.1M

Year change: $24.5M

  • Texas median 10× the median ($35.8M)
  • Southwest median 15× the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 14× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $11,124

  • Texas median 0.85× the median ($13,085)
  • Southwest median 1.1× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 0.92× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 79.4%
    • Texas median 19.4 pp above median (60.1%)
    • Southwest median 19.7 pp above median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 21.5 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,186
    • Texas median 1.3× the median ($7,150)
    • Southwest median 1.3× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,786
    • Texas median 1.3× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 1.2× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.93× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Texas State University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Texas State University

San Marcos, TX 78666 · Public · Southwest

Texas State University is a public institution in San Marcos, TX, classified as Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity.

Tuition$11,450
Avg. net price$16,805
Enrollment36,177
Acceptance rate89.32%
Completion (150%)55.28%
Average SAT1103
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Psychology, GeneralBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralExercise Science and Kinesiology
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino41.1%
White or Caucasian36.4%
Black or African American9.5%
Nearby

Schools near Texas State University

Other campuses in San Marcos, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Texas State University located?

Texas State University is located in San Marcos, TX.

What is Texas State University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Texas State University is 89.3% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 37,183 applicants and 33,273 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Texas State University's tuition?

Texas State University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,450 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $16,805 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Texas State University cost?

Reported tuition is $11,450 and average net price is $16,805 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,630 annually.

What explains Texas State University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($16,805), completion (55.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($56,906). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Texas State University?

Texas State University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 39,456 students, Hispanic or Latino (41.1%), White (36.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Texas State University?

About 35.8% of students at Texas State University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Texas State University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Texas State University reports midpoint SAT about 1103 and midpoint ACT about 22.

What do graduates of Texas State University earn?

Median earnings are $46,716 six years after entry and $56,906 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Texas State University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 55.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Texas State University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,000.

Is Texas State University public or private?

Texas State University is a public institution located in San Marcos, TX.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.