Active Report Report ID: EDU-400187-2026

Advance Beauty College

Garden Grove, CA 92843

Avg. net price$10,358After aid
Graduation rate66.85%150% time
Median salary$11,57510yr post-entry
ROI179%10yr vs net cost

About Advance Beauty College

Advance Beauty College is a private for-profit trade school in Garden Grove, California, enrolling about 346 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 66.85% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $11,575 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $11,575.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Advance Beauty College$10,3581
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Advance Beauty College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Advance Beauty College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Advance Beauty College is $10,358.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $10,358 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,015 above the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $8,342 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Advance Beauty College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Advance Beauty College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$10,358

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$10,135
$30,001–$48,000$10,003
$48,001–$75,000$11,781

Student outcomes

First-year retention89.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$12,224Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Advance Beauty College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Advance Beauty College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Advance Beauty College.

Campus

Location

Garden Grove, CA

City / state

ZIP
92843
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Far West

Size

Enrollment

346

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
795
Full-time share
67%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
55.91%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$41,432Estimated 4-year total cost
$10,358Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Advance Beauty College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

55.91% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Advance Beauty College was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Advance Beauty College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20202023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2020$14,933
2021$14,143
2022$10,859
2023$11,689

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Advance Beauty College reported total enrollment of about 346 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 10% male and 90% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Asian (62.1%), Hispanic or Latino (23.1%), and White (7.8%). About 55.91% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 58.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

67.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Advance Beauty College in 2024 is 346 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 795 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

89.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

62.1%Asian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Asian62.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino23.1%
  • White or Caucasian7.8%
  • Black or African American2.0%
  • Two or More Races1.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

30.90% 100% Completion Time

66.85% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 30.90% of students graduating from Advance Beauty College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Real Estate Development: 11% male / 89% female
  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 1% male / 99% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 7% male / 93% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

306Asian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Asian306
  • Hispanic or Latino104
  • White or Caucasian36
  • American Indian or Alaska Native13
  • Black or African American9
  • Two or More Races5
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Advance Beauty College graduates earn a median of $11,575 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Advance Beauty College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $11,575. Average net price used in cost models: $10,358.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Advance Beauty College graduates report median earnings of $11,575 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

179%Modeled return on investment
$11,575Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Advance Beauty College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 197

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Advance Beauty College.

Employment Outcomes

$11,575Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$12,224Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$9,287Median earnings (8 years after entry)
68.82%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Advance Beauty College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Advance Beauty College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,626
    • California median 0.25× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.23× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.22× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Advance Beauty College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Advance Beauty College

Garden Grove, CA 92843 · Private For-profit · Far West

Advance Beauty College is a private for-profit institution in Garden Grove, CA.

Avg. net price$10,358
Enrollment346
Completion (150%)66.85%
Pell Grant share55.91%
First-generation58.7%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Real Estate DevelopmentAesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
Asian62.1%
Hispanic or Latino23.1%
White or Caucasian7.8%
Nearby

Schools near Advance Beauty College

Other campuses in Garden Grove, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Advance Beauty College located?

Advance Beauty College is located in Garden Grove, CA.

How much does Advance Beauty College cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $10,358 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Advance Beauty College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($10,358), completion (66.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($11,575). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Advance Beauty College?

Advance Beauty College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 795 students, Asian (62.1%), Hispanic or Latino (23.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Advance Beauty College?

About 58.7% of students at Advance Beauty College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Advance Beauty College earn?

Median earnings are $12,224 six years after entry and $11,575 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Advance Beauty College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 66.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Advance Beauty College public or private?

Advance Beauty College is a private for-profit institution located in Garden Grove, CA.

Is Advance Beauty College an HBCU?

No. Advance Beauty College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Advance Beauty College a tribal college?

No. Advance Beauty College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Advance Beauty College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Advance Beauty College does not meet that proxy (reported share 23.1%).

Is Advance Beauty College religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Advance Beauty College in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.