Active Report Report ID: EDU-222567-2026

Alvin Community College

Alvin, TX 77511-4898

Tuition$1,906Published sticker
Avg. net price$8,525After aid
Graduation rate23.97%150% time
Median salary$45,76210yr post-entry
ROI1,242%10yr vs net cost

About Alvin Community College

Alvin Community College is a public community college in Alvin, Texas, serving roughly 3,342 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $8,525 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,906. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (41.3%) and White (31.2%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Alvin Community College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition ($1,906).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 23.97%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $45,762.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Alvin Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1242% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Alvin Community College$1,906$8,5251
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Alvin Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Alvin Community College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition ($1,906).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
Published sticker

Alvin Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,906

Finding Alvin Community College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,906. That is about 0.3× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Alvin Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Alvin Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Alvin Community College is $8,525.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,525 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $494 above the Texas median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $10,175 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Alvin Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Alvin Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Alvin Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$1,906

Out-of-state tuition

$4,402

Avg. net price

$8,525

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$6,718
$30,001–$48,000$7,090
$48,001–$75,000$9,812
$75,001–$110,000$13,590
$110,001+$12,887

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $7,624. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$38,693Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Alvin Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Alvin Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Alvin Community College.

Campus

Location

Alvin, TX

City / state

ZIP
77511-4898
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

3,342

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
7,842
Full-time share
40%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$4,519

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
25.23%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$34,100Estimated 4-year total cost
$8,525Average annual net price (after aid)
$7,6244-year in-state tuition
$17,6084-year out-of-state tuition
$8,418Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,104Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$12,428Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$49,712Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Alvin Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

25.23% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
4.48% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Alvin Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Alvin Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,510$3,670$7,436
2014$1,510$3,670$6,499
2015$1,514$3,794$4,023
2016$1,562$3,842$6,864
2017$1,622$3,878$7,446
2018$1,680$3,936$6,710
2019$1,682$3,938$9,913
2020$1,706$4,010$9,261
2021$1,706$4,010$8,235
2022$1,706$4,010$4,813
2023$1,834$4,330$4,233

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Alvin Community College reported total enrollment of about 3,342 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 42% male and 58% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (41.3%), White (31.2%), and Black or African American (16.5%). About 25.23% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

39.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Alvin Community College in 2024 is 3,342 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 7,842 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

41.3%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino41.3%
  • White or Caucasian31.2%
  • Black or African American16.5%
  • Asian7.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.9%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • Two or More Races0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

20.00% 100% Completion Time

23.97% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 20.00% of students graduating from Alvin Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • General Studies: 38% male / 62% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 72% male / 28% female
  • Chemical Technology/Technician: 88% male / 12% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

549Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino549
  • White or Caucasian500
  • Black or African American171
  • Asian118
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Alvin Community College graduates earn a median of $45,762 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Alvin Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $45,762. Median federal loan debt: $4,519. Average net price used in cost models: $8,525.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Alvin Community College graduates report median earnings of $45,762 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,242%Modeled return on investment
$4,519Median student debt
$45,762Median annual earnings (10 years)
9.88%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Alvin Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (44 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Chemical Technology/Technician 123
  2. Health Professions and Related Programs 40

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Alvin Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$45,762Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$38,693Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$41,886Median earnings (8 years after entry)
83.47%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Alvin Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Alvin Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$4.6M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $4M

Year change: $594,281

  • Texas median 0.13× the median ($35.8M)
  • Southwest median 0.20× the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 0.18× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $1,331

  • Texas median 0.10× the median ($13,085)
  • Southwest median 0.13× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 0.11× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 47.8%
    • Texas median 12.2 pp below median (60.1%)
    • Southwest median 11.9 pp below median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 10.1 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,473
    • Texas median near the median ($7,150)
    • Southwest median 1.1× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,752
    • Texas median 1.1× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median near the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.79× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Alvin Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Alvin Community College

Alvin, TX 77511-4898 · Public · Southwest

Alvin Community College is a public institution in Alvin, TX, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$1,906
Avg. net price$8,525
Enrollment3,342
Completion (150%)23.97%
Pell Grant share25.23%
First-generation48.6%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
General StudiesBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralChemical Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino41.3%
White or Caucasian31.2%
Black or African American16.5%
Nearby

Schools near Alvin Community College

Other campuses in Alvin, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Alvin Community College located?

Alvin Community College is located in Alvin, TX.

What is Alvin Community College's tuition?

Alvin Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,906 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,525 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Alvin Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $1,906 and average net price is $8,525 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $8,418 annually.

What explains Alvin Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($8,525), completion (24.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($45,762). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Alvin Community College?

Alvin Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 7,842 students, Hispanic or Latino (41.3%), White (31.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Alvin Community College?

About 48.6% of students at Alvin Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Alvin Community College earn?

Median earnings are $38,693 six years after entry and $45,762 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Alvin Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 24.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Alvin Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $4,519.

Is Alvin Community College public or private?

Alvin Community College is a public institution located in Alvin, TX.

Is Alvin Community College an HBCU?

No. Alvin Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Alvin Community College a tribal college?

No. Alvin Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.