Active Report Report ID: EDU-161855-2026

Baltimore Studio of Hair Design

Baltimore, MD 21201-3444

Avg. net price$17,140After aid
Graduation rate83.33%150% time
Median salary$20,08010yr post-entry
ROI193%10yr vs net cost

About Baltimore Studio of Hair Design

Baltimore Studio of Hair Design is a private for-profit trade school in Baltimore, Maryland, enrolling about 34 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 83.33% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $20,080 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $20,080.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Baltimore Studio of Hair Design$17,1401
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Maryland (state median)$10,410$10,55548
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Baltimore Studio of Hair Design really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Baltimore Studio of Hair Design versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Baltimore Studio of Hair Design is $17,140.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,140 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,585 above the Maryland median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $2,913 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Baltimore Studio of Hair Design: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Baltimore Studio of Hair Design—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$17,140

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$17,140

Student outcomes

First-year retention87.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$17,672Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Baltimore Studio of Hair Design a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Baltimore Studio of Hair Design is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Baltimore Studio of Hair Design.

Campus

Location

Baltimore, MD

City / state

ZIP
21201-3444
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 15% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

34

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
35
Full-time share
50%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$8,463

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
97.56%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$68,560Estimated 4-year total cost
$17,140Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Baltimore Studio of Hair Design.

Financial Aid by Income Level

97.56% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
97.56% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Baltimore Studio of Hair Design was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Baltimore Studio of Hair Design in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$11,038
2014$10,811
2015$15,309
2016$15,975
2017$15,984
2018$15,618
2019$16,661
2020$15,445
2021$16,030
2022$16,380
2023$17,001

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Baltimore Studio of Hair Design reported total enrollment of about 34 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 0% male and 100% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (94.1%), Hispanic or Latino (2.9%), and Asian (2.9%). About 97.56% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 61.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

50.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Baltimore Studio of Hair Design in 2024 is 34 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 35 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

87.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

94.1%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American94.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino2.9%
  • Asian2.9%
  • White or Caucasian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

83.33% 100% Completion Time

83.33% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 83.33% of students graduating from Baltimore Studio of Hair Design completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

31Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American31
  • White or Caucasian0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Baltimore Studio of Hair Design graduates earn a median of $20,080 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Baltimore Studio of Hair Design.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $20,080. Median federal loan debt: $8,463. Average net price used in cost models: $17,140.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Baltimore Studio of Hair Design graduates report median earnings of $20,080 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

193%Modeled return on investment
$8,463Median student debt
$20,080Median annual earnings (10 years)
42.15%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Baltimore Studio of Hair Design.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Baltimore Studio of Hair Design.

Employment Outcomes

$20,080Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$17,672Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$17,501Median earnings (8 years after entry)
82.22%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Baltimore Studio of Hair Design graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Baltimore Studio of Hair Design—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,757
    • Maryland median 0.67× the median ($10,120)
    • Mid East median 0.74× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.93× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Baltimore Studio of Hair Design at a glance

Institution snapshot

Baltimore Studio of Hair Design

Baltimore, MD 21201-3444 · Private For-profit · Mid East

Baltimore Studio of Hair Design is a private for-profit institution in Baltimore, MD.

Avg. net price$17,140
Enrollment34
Completion (150%)83.33%
Pell Grant share97.56%
First-generation61.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American94.1%
Hispanic or Latino2.9%
Asian2.9%
Nearby

Schools near Baltimore Studio of Hair Design

Other campuses in Baltimore, MD when available, plus nearby institutions in Maryland.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Maryland, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Baltimore Studio of Hair Design located?

Baltimore Studio of Hair Design is located in Baltimore, MD.

How much does Baltimore Studio of Hair Design cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $17,140 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Baltimore Studio of Hair Design's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($17,140), completion (83.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($20,080). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Baltimore Studio of Hair Design?

Baltimore Studio of Hair Design reports undergraduate enrollment of about 35 students, Black or African American (94.1%), Hispanic or Latino (2.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Baltimore Studio of Hair Design?

About 61.8% of students at Baltimore Studio of Hair Design are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Baltimore Studio of Hair Design earn?

Median earnings are $17,672 six years after entry and $20,080 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Baltimore Studio of Hair Design?

The 150%-time completion rate is 83.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Baltimore Studio of Hair Design students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $8,463.

Is Baltimore Studio of Hair Design public or private?

Baltimore Studio of Hair Design is a private for-profit institution located in Baltimore, MD.

Is Baltimore Studio of Hair Design an HBCU?

No. Baltimore Studio of Hair Design is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Baltimore Studio of Hair Design a tribal college?

No. Baltimore Studio of Hair Design is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Baltimore Studio of Hair Design a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Baltimore Studio of Hair Design does not meet that proxy (reported share 2.9%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.