Active Report Report ID: EDU-189088-2026

Bard College

Annandale-On-Hudson, NY 12504-5000

Acceptance rate52.12%Selective
Tuition$66,436Published sticker
Avg. net price$34,649After aid
Graduation rate67.56%150% time
Median salary$46,54310yr post-entry

About Bard College

Bard College is a private research university in Annandale-On-Hudson, New York, enrolling about 2,414 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 52.12% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $46,543 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Bard College charges about 2.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($66,436).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 4.8×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 67.56%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $46,543.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Bard College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 236% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Bard College$66,436$34,6491
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 48% below published tuition at Bard College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Bard College's average net price ($34,649) is 48% below published tuition ($66,436).
  • Bard College charges about 2.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($66,436).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 4.8×.
Published sticker

Bard College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $66,436

Finding Bard College charges about 2.3× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $66,436. That is about 2.3× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is about 4.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 5.6×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Bard College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Bard College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Bard College is $34,649.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $34,649 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $25,276 above the New York median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Bard College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 48% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Bard College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bard College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$66,436

Avg. net price

$34,649

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$19,012
$30,001–$48,000$21,038
$48,001–$75,000$22,139
$75,001–$110,000$28,185
$110,001+$44,873

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $265,744. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention84.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$31,072Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 12% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1380

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Bard College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Bard College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bard College.

Campus

Location

Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

City / state

ZIP
12504-5000

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields

Size

Enrollment

2,414

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,965
Graduate
473
Full-time share
91%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$24,254

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
16.67%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$138,596Estimated 4-year total cost
$34,649Average annual net price (after aid)
$265,7444-year tuition
$18,852Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$950Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$86,238Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$344,952Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bard College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

16.67% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
31.68% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bard College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bard College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$46,370$46,370$27,556
2014$48,240$48,240$29,152
2015$49,906$49,906$25,835
2016$51,384$51,384$31,371
2017$52,906$52,906$26,792
2018$54,680$54,680$25,885
2019$56,036$56,036$24,660
2020$56,036$56,036$26,013
2021$57,968$57,968$23,332
2022$60,622$60,622$27,474
2023$63,612$63,612$31,771

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

52.12%Acceptance rate
6,628Total applicants
3,466Students admitted
402First-time students enrolled
11.60%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1380SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.60Estimated median GPA
3.5–3.7Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Bard College reported total enrollment of about 2,414 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (44.9%), Non-Resident Alien (14.1%), and Hispanic or Latino (14.0%). About 16.67% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 12.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

91.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Bard College in 2024 is 2,414 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,965 students. Graduate enrollment is about 473 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

84.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

44.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian44.9%
  • Non-Resident Alien14.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.0%
  • Black or African American12.9%
  • Two or More Races6.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.4%
  • Asian2.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

54.13% 100% Completion Time

67.56% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 54.13% of students graduating from Bard College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Social Sciences, General: 43% male / 57% female
  • Fine/Studio Arts, General: 38% male / 62% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 46% male / 54% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

343White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian343
  • Black or African American126
  • Hispanic or Latino105
  • Two or More Races30
  • Asian25
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Bard College graduates earn a median of $46,543 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Bard College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $46,543. Median federal loan debt: $24,254. Average net price used in cost models: $34,649.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Bard College graduates report median earnings of $46,543 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

236%Modeled return on investment
$24,254Median student debt
$46,543Median annual earnings (10 years)
52.11%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bard College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (17 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. English Language and Literature/Letters, Other 85
  2. Social Sciences, Other 14
  3. Environmental Science 11

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bard College.

Employment Outcomes

$46,543Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$31,072Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$37,534Median earnings (8 years after entry)
52.29%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bard College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bard College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$151.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $141.7M

Year change: $9.6M

  • New York median 4.0× the median ($38.1M)
  • Mid East median 3.6× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 5.7× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $51,314

  • New York median 3.3× the median ($15,424)
  • Mid East median 3.1× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 4.2× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 74.3%
    • New York median 20.5 pp above median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 17.4 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 16.3 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $12,589
    • New York median 1.6× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 1.6× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $42,373
    • New York median 3.9× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 4.6× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 5.8× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Bard College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Bard College

Annandale-On-Hudson, NY 12504-5000 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Bard College is a private non-profit institution in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.

Tuition$66,436
Avg. net price$34,649
Enrollment2,414
Acceptance rate52.12%
Completion (150%)67.56%
Average SAT1380
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Social Sciences, GeneralFine/Studio Arts, GeneralLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian44.9%
Non-Resident Alien14.1%
Hispanic or Latino14.0%
Nearby

Schools near Bard College

Other campuses in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Bard College located?

Bard College is located in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY.

What is Bard College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Bard College is 52.1% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 6,628 applicants and 3,466 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Bard College's tuition?

Bard College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $66,436 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $34,649 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Bard College cost?

Reported tuition is $66,436 and average net price is $34,649 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $18,852 annually.

Why is Bard College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Bard College, published tuition is $66,436 while average net price is $34,649—about 48% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Bard College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($34,649), completion (67.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($46,543). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Bard College?

Bard College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,965 students, White (44.9%), Non-Resident Alien (14.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Bard College?

About 12.2% of students at Bard College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Bard College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Bard College reports midpoint SAT about 1380.

What do graduates of Bard College earn?

Median earnings are $31,072 six years after entry and $46,543 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Bard College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 67.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Bard College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,254.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.