Active Report Report ID: EDU-196185-2026

SUNY Oneonta

Oneonta, NY 13820-4015

Acceptance rate69.60%Broad access
Tuition$8,831Published sticker
Avg. net price$19,158After aid
Graduation rate68.81%150% time
Median salary$60,38610yr post-entry

About SUNY Oneonta

SUNY Oneonta is a public research university in Oneonta, New York, serving roughly 4,643 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 69.60% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $60,386 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • SUNY Oneonta charges 60% above the national public median tuition ($8,831).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 36% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 68.81%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $60,386.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at SUNY Oneonta is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 688% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

SUNY Oneonta awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 61 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
SUNY Oneonta$8,831$19,1581
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is SUNY Oneonta really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • SUNY Oneonta charges 60% above the national public median tuition ($8,831).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 36% below.
Published sticker

SUNY Oneonta tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $8,831

Finding SUNY Oneonta charges 60% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $8,831. That is 60% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 36% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 26% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at SUNY Oneonta versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at SUNY Oneonta versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at SUNY Oneonta is $19,158.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $19,158 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $9,785 above the New York median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $4,187 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At SUNY Oneonta, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

SUNY Oneonta: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for SUNY Oneonta—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$8,831

Out-of-state tuition

$19,781

Avg. net price

$19,158

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,044
$30,001–$48,000$14,427
$48,001–$75,000$19,189
$75,001–$110,000$20,552
$110,001+$25,382

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $35,324. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention75.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$49,723Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 14% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1230

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is SUNY Oneonta a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

SUNY Oneonta is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for SUNY Oneonta.

Campus

Location

Oneonta, NY

City / state

ZIP
13820-4015
NCES locale
Town remote

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 28% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs

Size

Enrollment

4,643

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
5,317
Graduate
656
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$19,812

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
36.02%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$76,632Estimated 4-year total cost
$19,158Average annual net price (after aid)
$35,3244-year in-state tuition
$79,1244-year out-of-state tuition
$16,284Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,400Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$26,515Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$106,060Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for SUNY Oneonta.

Financial Aid by Income Level

36.02% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
57.29% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at SUNY Oneonta was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for SUNY Oneonta in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$7,230$16,680$16,385
2014$7,568$17,218$17,209
2015$7,870$17,720$17,829
2016$7,932$17,782$17,009
2017$8,166$17,816$17,513
2018$8,421$17,871$16,853
2019$8,740$18,650$17,470
2020$8,740$18,650$18,223
2021$8,786$18,696$18,751
2022$8,775$18,685$18,757
2023$8,812$19,232$18,833

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

69.60%Acceptance rate
13,660Total applicants
9,583Students admitted
1,320First-time students enrolled
13.77%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1230SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.40Estimated median GPA
3.3–3.5Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

SUNY Oneonta reported total enrollment of about 4,643 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (67.9%), Hispanic or Latino (18.4%), and Black or African American (6.8%). About 36.02% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 25.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

98.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at SUNY Oneonta in 2024 is 4,643 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 5,317 students. Graduate enrollment is about 656 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

75.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

67.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian67.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino18.4%
  • Black or African American6.8%
  • Two or More Races2.8%
  • Asian1.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.8%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

60.88% 100% Completion Time

68.81% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 60.88% of students graduating from SUNY Oneonta completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Elementary Education and Teaching: 7% male / 93% female
  • Reading Teacher Education: 9% male / 91% female
  • Psychology, General: 24% male / 76% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,180White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,180
  • Hispanic or Latino212
  • Black or African American59
  • Asian32
  • Two or More Races22
  • American Indian or Alaska Native5
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

SUNY Oneonta graduates earn a median of $60,386 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of SUNY Oneonta.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $60,386. Median federal loan debt: $19,812. Average net price used in cost models: $19,158.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway SUNY Oneonta graduates report median earnings of $60,386 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

688%Modeled return on investment
$19,812Median student debt
$60,386Median annual earnings (10 years)
32.81%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for SUNY Oneonta.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (61 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Reading Teacher Education 159
  2. Business/Managerial Economics 135
  3. Music Management 62

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at SUNY Oneonta.

Employment Outcomes

$60,386Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$49,723Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$57,701Median earnings (8 years after entry)
43.01%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for SUNY Oneonta graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for SUNY Oneonta—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$71.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $66.6M

Year change: $5.2M

  • New York median 1.9× the median ($38.1M)
  • Mid East median 1.7× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 2.7× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $14,006

  • New York median 0.91× the median ($15,424)
  • Mid East median 0.85× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 61.2%
    • New York median 7.4 pp above median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 4.3 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 3.2 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,888
    • New York median near the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median near the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,074
    • New York median 1.2× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 1.4× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

SUNY Oneonta at a glance

Institution snapshot

SUNY Oneonta

Oneonta, NY 13820-4015 · Public · Mid East

SUNY Oneonta is a public institution in Oneonta, NY, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs.

Tuition$8,831
Avg. net price$19,158
Enrollment4,643
Acceptance rate69.60%
Completion (150%)68.81%
Average SAT1230
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Elementary Education and TeachingReading Teacher EducationPsychology, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian67.9%
Hispanic or Latino18.4%
Black or African American6.8%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near SUNY Oneonta

Other campuses in Oneonta, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is SUNY Oneonta located?

SUNY Oneonta is located in Oneonta, NY.

What is SUNY Oneonta's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at SUNY Oneonta is 69.6% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 13,660 applicants and 9,583 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is SUNY Oneonta's tuition?

SUNY Oneonta tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,831 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $19,158 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does SUNY Oneonta cost?

Reported tuition is $8,831 and average net price is $19,158 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,284 annually.

What explains SUNY Oneonta's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($19,158), completion (68.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($60,386). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at SUNY Oneonta?

SUNY Oneonta reports undergraduate enrollment of about 5,317 students, White (67.9%), Hispanic or Latino (18.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend SUNY Oneonta?

About 25.8% of students at SUNY Oneonta are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for SUNY Oneonta?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, SUNY Oneonta reports midpoint SAT about 1230.

What do graduates of SUNY Oneonta earn?

Median earnings are $49,723 six years after entry and $60,386 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at SUNY Oneonta?

The 150%-time completion rate is 68.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do SUNY Oneonta students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $19,812.

Is SUNY Oneonta public or private?

SUNY Oneonta is a public institution located in Oneonta, NY.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.