Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology
Boston, MA 02116
About Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is a private trade and vocational school in Boston, Massachusetts, enrolling about 483 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $15,488 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $18,906. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $57,556 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is about 0.6×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 45.77%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $57,556.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 829% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology | $18,906 | $15,488 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| Massachusetts (state median) | $34,256 | $12,244 | 93 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 18% below published tuition at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology
Key findings
- Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology's average net price ($15,488) is 18% below published tuition ($18,906).
- Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology charges 36% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($18,906).
- Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is about 0.6×.
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $18,906
Finding Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology charges 36% below the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $18,906. That is 36% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Massachusetts median ($34,256), sticker tuition is about 0.6×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 59% above.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is $15,488.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,488 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,244 above the Massachusetts median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $4,565 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 18% lower after grants and scholarships.
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$18,906
Avg. net price
$15,488
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $13,664 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $15,595 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $15,357 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $19,321 |
| $110,001+ | $21,375 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $75,624. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is known for
Top program completions
- Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician105
- Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician38
- Electrician35
- Construction Management, General14
- Opticianry/Ophthalmic Dispensing Optician11
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology.
Campus
Location
Boston, MA
City / state
- ZIP
- 02116
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 23% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- New England
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Medical Schools and Centers
Size
Enrollment
483
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 1,120
- Full-time share
- 68%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$12,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 39.66%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $16,950 | $16,950 | $16,785 |
| 2014 | $16,950 | $16,950 | $16,188 |
| 2015 | $16,950 | $16,950 | $15,887 |
| 2016 | $16,950 | $16,950 | $16,310 |
| 2017 | $17,450 | $17,450 | $13,711 |
| 2018 | $17,550 | $17,550 | $13,809 |
| 2019 | $17,550 | $17,550 | $13,829 |
| 2020 | $17,550 | $17,550 | $17,226 |
| 2021 | $17,550 | $17,550 | $15,984 |
| 2022 | $18,228 | $18,228 | $17,547 |
| 2023 | $18,906 | $18,906 | $16,172 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology reported total enrollment of about 483 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 89% male and 11% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (39.3%), Black or African American (29.2%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (12.4%). About 39.66% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.8% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
67.9% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology in 2024 is 483 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,120 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
50.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
0.00% 100% Completion Time
45.77% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician: 94% male / 6% female
- Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician: 92% male / 8% female
- Electrician: 97% male / 3% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates earn a median of $57,556 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $57,556. Median federal loan debt: $12,000. Average net price used in cost models: $15,488.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates report median earnings of $57,556 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (16 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$1.3M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Massachusetts median 0.02× the median ($62.1M)
- New England median 0.03× the median ($42.9M)
- U.S. median 0.05× the median ($26.4M)
- Massachusetts median 0.07× the median ($30,011)
- New England median 0.09× the median ($23,268)
- U.S. median 0.18× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 46.5%
- Massachusetts median 4.6 pp below median (51.1%)
- New England median 6.8 pp below median (53.3%)
- U.S. median 11.5 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,025
- Massachusetts median 0.83× the median ($9,649)
- New England median 0.87× the median ($9,262)
- U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,317
- Massachusetts median 0.65× the median ($11,192)
- New England median 0.72× the median ($10,182)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology at a glance
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is a private non-profit institution in Boston, MA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Medical Schools and Centers.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/TechnicianAutomobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/TechnicianElectrician
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino39.3%Black or African American29.2%Race/ethnicity unknown12.4%
Schools near Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology
Other campuses in Boston, MA when available, plus nearby institutions in Massachusetts.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Massachusetts, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology located?
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is located in Boston, MA.
What is Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology's tuition?
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $18,906 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,488 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology cost?
Reported tuition is $18,906 and average net price is $15,488 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,500 annually.
Why is Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology, published tuition is $18,906 while average net price is $15,488—about 18% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,488), completion (45.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($57,556). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology?
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,120 students, Hispanic or Latino (39.3%), Black or African American (29.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology?
About 48.8% of students at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology earn?
Median earnings are $50,583 six years after entry and $57,556 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology?
The 150%-time completion rate is 45.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $12,000.
Is Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology public or private?
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is a private nonprofit institution located in Boston, MA.
Is Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology an HBCU?
No. Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Massachusetts college profile
- Massachusetts college costs
- Massachusetts colleges by ROI
- Massachusetts trade schools profile
- Boston, Massachusetts city profile
- New England regional profile
- Urban (City) college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Massachusetts
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.