Active Report Report ID: EDU-110334-2026

Cabrillo College

Aptos, CA 95003

Tuition$1,270Published sticker
Avg. net price$15,843After aid
Graduation rate38.04%150% time
Median salary$44,11410yr post-entry
ROI596%10yr vs net cost

About Cabrillo College

Cabrillo College is a public community college in Aptos, California, serving roughly 8,002 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $15,843 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,270. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (50.1%) and White (37.8%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Cabrillo College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,270).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 38.04%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $44,114.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Cabrillo College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 596% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Cabrillo College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 78 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Cabrillo College$1,270$15,8431
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Cabrillo College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Cabrillo College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,270).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
Published sticker

Cabrillo College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,270

Finding Cabrillo College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,270. That is about 0.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Cabrillo College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Cabrillo College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Cabrillo College is $15,843.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,843 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,500 above the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $2,857 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Cabrillo College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Cabrillo College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Cabrillo College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$1,270

Out-of-state tuition

$9,862

Avg. net price

$15,843

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$14,656
$30,001–$48,000$14,911
$48,001–$75,000$17,780
$75,001–$110,000$19,252

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $5,080. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention73.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$34,990Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Cabrillo College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Cabrillo College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Cabrillo College.

Campus

Location

Aptos, CA

City / state

ZIP
95003
NCES locale
Rural distant

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 15% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

8,002

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
14,691
Full-time share
35%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$14,380

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
24.41%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$63,372Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,843Average annual net price (after aid)
$5,0804-year in-state tuition
$39,4484-year out-of-state tuition
$25,281Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,250Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$28,801Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$115,204Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Cabrillo College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

24.41% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
1.33% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Cabrillo College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Cabrillo College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,358$5,698$6,841
2014$1,358$5,698$8,234
2015$1,358$5,698$7,984
2016$1,456$5,796$8,362
2017$1,268$7,028$7,471
2018$1,270$7,462$7,313
2019$1,270$7,462$8,487
2020$1,270$7,630$11,130
2021$1,262$8,630$12,456
2022$1,262$8,630$14,797
2023$1,270$9,910$13,328

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Cabrillo College reported total enrollment of about 8,002 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (50.1%), White (37.8%), and Two or More Races (5.6%). About 24.41% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 50.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

34.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Cabrillo College in 2024 is 8,002 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 14,691 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

73.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

50.1%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino50.1%
  • White or Caucasian37.8%
  • Two or More Races5.6%
  • Asian2.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.9%
  • Black or African American0.8%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

9.82% 100% Completion Time

38.04% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 9.82% of students graduating from Cabrillo College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 37% male / 63% female
  • Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness, General: 17% male / 83% female
  • Psychology, General: 24% male / 76% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,291Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino1,291
  • White or Caucasian966
  • Two or More Races137
  • Asian83
  • Black or African American17
  • American Indian or Alaska Native6
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Cabrillo College graduates earn a median of $44,114 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Cabrillo College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $44,114. Median federal loan debt: $14,380. Average net price used in cost models: $15,843.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Cabrillo College graduates report median earnings of $44,114 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

596%Modeled return on investment
$14,380Median student debt
$44,114Median annual earnings (10 years)
32.60%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Cabrillo College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (78 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Economics, General 60
  2. Engineering Technologies 53

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Cabrillo College.

Employment Outcomes

$44,114Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$34,990Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$39,618Median earnings (8 years after entry)
79.59%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Cabrillo College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Cabrillo College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$34.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $32.7M

Year change: $1.7M

  • California median 1.7× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median 2.1× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $7,807

  • California median 1.1× the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median 1.1× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 0.65× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 45.2%
    • California median 5.9 pp above median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 0.5 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 12.8 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,587
    • California median 0.94× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median near the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,742
    • California median 2.1× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 2.0× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.9× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Cabrillo College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Cabrillo College

Aptos, CA 95003 · Public · Far West

Cabrillo College is a public institution in Aptos, CA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional.

Tuition$1,270
Avg. net price$15,843
Enrollment8,002
Completion (150%)38.04%
Pell Grant share24.41%
First-generation50.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesSports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness, GeneralPsychology, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino50.1%
White or Caucasian37.8%
Two or More Races5.6%
Nearby

Schools near Cabrillo College

Other campuses in Aptos, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Cabrillo College located?

Cabrillo College is located in Aptos, CA.

What is Cabrillo College's tuition?

Cabrillo College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,270 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,843 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Cabrillo College cost?

Reported tuition is $1,270 and average net price is $15,843 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $25,281 annually.

What explains Cabrillo College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,843), completion (38.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($44,114). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Cabrillo College?

Cabrillo College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 14,691 students, Hispanic or Latino (50.1%), White (37.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Cabrillo College?

About 50.8% of students at Cabrillo College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Cabrillo College earn?

Median earnings are $34,990 six years after entry and $44,114 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Cabrillo College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 38.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Cabrillo College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $14,380.

Is Cabrillo College public or private?

Cabrillo College is a public institution located in Aptos, CA.

Is Cabrillo College an HBCU?

No. Cabrillo College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Cabrillo College a tribal college?

No. Cabrillo College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.