Active Report Report ID: EDU-486497-2026

California Barber and Beauty College

San Diego, CA 92115-4730

Avg. net price$11,391After aid
Graduation rate59.26%150% time
Enrollment50Total students

About California Barber and Beauty College

California Barber and Beauty College is a private for-profit trade school in San Diego, California, enrolling about 50 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 59.26% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (64.0%) and White (18.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
California Barber and Beauty College$11,3911
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is California Barber and Beauty College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at California Barber and Beauty College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at California Barber and Beauty College is $11,391.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,391 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,048 above the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $8,662 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

California Barber and Beauty College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for California Barber and Beauty College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$11,391

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$10,369
$30,001–$48,000$14,189
$75,001–$110,000$17,039

Student outcomes

First-year retention100.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$12,137Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is California Barber and Beauty College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

California Barber and Beauty College is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for California Barber and Beauty College.

Campus

Location

San Diego, CA

City / state

ZIP
92115-4730
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Far West

Size

Enrollment

50

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
85
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
63.00%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$45,564Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,391Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for California Barber and Beauty College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

63.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
18.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at California Barber and Beauty College was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for California Barber and Beauty College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20152023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2015$10,128
2016$10,627
2017$10,163
2018$10,810
2019$9,849
2020$9,958
2021$9,919
2022$8,814
2023$10,032

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

California Barber and Beauty College reported total enrollment of about 50 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 96% male and 4% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (64.0%), White (18.0%), and Asian (12.0%). About 63.00% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 65.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at California Barber and Beauty College in 2024 is 50 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 85 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

100.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

64.0%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino64.0%
  • White or Caucasian18.0%
  • Asian12.0%
  • Two or More Races4.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

22.22% 100% Completion Time

59.26% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 22.22% of students graduating from California Barber and Beauty College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Barbering/Barber: 96% male / 4% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

28Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino28
  • White or Caucasian11
  • Asian7
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Black or African American0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do California Barber and Beauty College graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for California Barber and Beauty College from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for California Barber and Beauty College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at California Barber and Beauty College.

Employment Outcomes

$12,137Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for California Barber and Beauty College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for California Barber and Beauty College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,574
    • California median 0.24× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.22× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.22× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

California Barber and Beauty College at a glance

Institution snapshot

California Barber and Beauty College

San Diego, CA 92115-4730 · Private For-profit · Far West

California Barber and Beauty College is a private for-profit institution in San Diego, CA.

Avg. net price$11,391
Enrollment50
Completion (150%)59.26%
Pell Grant share63.00%
First-generation65.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Barbering/Barber
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino64.0%
White or Caucasian18.0%
Asian12.0%
Nearby

Schools near California Barber and Beauty College

Other campuses in San Diego, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is California Barber and Beauty College located?

California Barber and Beauty College is located in San Diego, CA.

How much does California Barber and Beauty College cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $11,391 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at California Barber and Beauty College?

California Barber and Beauty College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 85 students, Hispanic or Latino (64.0%), White (18.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend California Barber and Beauty College?

About 65.1% of students at California Barber and Beauty College are first-generation college students.

What is the graduation rate at California Barber and Beauty College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 59.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is California Barber and Beauty College public or private?

California Barber and Beauty College is a private for-profit institution located in San Diego, CA.

Is California Barber and Beauty College an HBCU?

No. California Barber and Beauty College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is California Barber and Beauty College a tribal college?

No. California Barber and Beauty College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is California Barber and Beauty College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—California Barber and Beauty College reports 64.0% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is California Barber and Beauty College religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for California Barber and Beauty College in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.