CCI Training Center-Arlington
Arlington, TX 76011
About CCI Training Center-Arlington
CCI Training Center-Arlington is a private for-profit trade school in Arlington, Texas, enrolling about 305 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 73.50% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $40,829 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $40,829.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at CCI Training Center-Arlington is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 1117% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCI Training Center-Arlington | — | $8,390 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| Texas (state median) | $9,940 | $8,031 | 184 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is CCI Training Center-Arlington really?
Evidence: average net price at CCI Training Center-Arlington versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at CCI Training Center-Arlington is $8,390.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,390 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $359 above the Texas median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $11,663 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
CCI Training Center-Arlington: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for CCI Training Center-Arlington—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$8,390
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $6,814 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $8,865 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $10,919 |
Student outcomes
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What CCI Training Center-Arlington is known for
Top program completions
- Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician44
- Pharmacy Technician/Assistant39
- Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services, Other21
- Computer and Information Systems Security/Auditing/Information Assurance13
- Computer Support Specialist3
See earnings & programs for more.
Is CCI Training Center-Arlington a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
CCI Training Center-Arlington is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for CCI Training Center-Arlington.
Campus
Location
Arlington, TX
City / state
- ZIP
- 76011
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.4× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Southwest
Size
Enrollment
305
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 493
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$8,045
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 85.05%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for CCI Training Center-Arlington.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at CCI Training Center-Arlington was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for CCI Training Center-Arlington in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $17,939 |
| 2014 | — | — | $14,743 |
| 2015 | — | — | $15,412 |
| 2016 | — | — | $8,848 |
| 2017 | — | — | $12,350 |
| 2018 | — | — | $13,556 |
| 2019 | — | — | $16,879 |
| 2020 | — | — | $7,841 |
| 2021 | — | — | $14,562 |
| 2022 | — | — | $13,641 |
| 2023 | — | — | $12,875 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
CCI Training Center-Arlington reported total enrollment of about 305 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 5% male and 95% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (54.1%), Hispanic or Latino (20.3%), and White (14.1%). About 85.05% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 53.2% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at CCI Training Center-Arlington in 2024 is 305 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 493 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
N/A%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
41.03% 100% Completion Time
73.50% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 41.03% of students graduating from CCI Training Center-Arlington completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician: 2% male / 98% female
- Pharmacy Technician/Assistant: 18% male / 82% female
- Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services, Other: 0% male / 100% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
CCI Training Center-Arlington graduates earn a median of $40,829 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of CCI Training Center-Arlington.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $40,829. Median federal loan debt: $8,045. Average net price used in cost models: $8,390.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway CCI Training Center-Arlington graduates report median earnings of $40,829 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for CCI Training Center-Arlington.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 7 programs by IPEDS completions (8 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at CCI Training Center-Arlington.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for CCI Training Center-Arlington graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for CCI Training Center-Arlington—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,430
- Texas median 0.68× the median ($5,060)
- Southwest median 0.60× the median ($5,699)
- U.S. median 0.47× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
CCI Training Center-Arlington at a glance
CCI Training Center-Arlington
CCI Training Center-Arlington is a private for-profit institution in Arlington, TX.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Health Information/Medical Records Technology/TechnicianPharmacy Technician/AssistantAllied Health and Medical Assisting Services, Other
- Largest enrollment groups
- Black or African American54.1%Hispanic or Latino20.3%White or Caucasian14.1%
Schools near CCI Training Center-Arlington
Other campuses in Arlington, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is CCI Training Center-Arlington located?
CCI Training Center-Arlington is located in Arlington, TX.
How much does CCI Training Center-Arlington cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $8,390 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What explains CCI Training Center-Arlington's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($8,390), completion (73.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($40,829). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at CCI Training Center-Arlington?
CCI Training Center-Arlington reports undergraduate enrollment of about 493 students, Black or African American (54.1%), Hispanic or Latino (20.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend CCI Training Center-Arlington?
About 53.2% of students at CCI Training Center-Arlington are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of CCI Training Center-Arlington earn?
Median earnings are $33,082 six years after entry and $40,829 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at CCI Training Center-Arlington?
The 150%-time completion rate is 73.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do CCI Training Center-Arlington students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $8,045.
Is CCI Training Center-Arlington public or private?
CCI Training Center-Arlington is a private for-profit institution located in Arlington, TX.
Is CCI Training Center-Arlington an HBCU?
No. CCI Training Center-Arlington is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is CCI Training Center-Arlington a tribal college?
No. CCI Training Center-Arlington is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is CCI Training Center-Arlington a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, CCI Training Center-Arlington does not meet that proxy (reported share 20.3%).
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.