Active Report Report ID: EDU-459532-2026

Salon & Spa Institute

Brownsville, TX 78520-8809

Graduation rate50.00%150% time
Median salary$25,92810yr post-entry
Enrollment71Total students

About Salon & Spa Institute

Salon & Spa Institute is a private for-profit trade school in Brownsville, Texas, enrolling about 71 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 50.00% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $25,928 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $25,928.
School guide

Salon & Spa Institute: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Salon & Spa Institute—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Student outcomes

$23,700Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Salon & Spa Institute a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Salon & Spa Institute is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Salon & Spa Institute.

Campus

Location

Brownsville, TX

City / state

ZIP
78520-8809
NCES locale
Suburb

See Suburban college profile for median costs and outcomes at similar campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

71

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
111
Full-time share
4%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$7,917

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
45.05%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Salon & Spa Institute.

Financial Aid by Income Level

45.05% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
45.05% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Salon & Spa Institute was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Salon & Spa Institute in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$10,149
2014——$15,775
2015——$14,359
2016——$17,248
2017——$13,039
2018——$14,421
2019——$13,597
2020——$21,468
2021——$19,692
2022——$30,565
2023——$12,372

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Salon & Spa Institute reported total enrollment of about 71 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 1% male and 99% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (97.2%), White (1.4%), and Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (1.4%). About 45.05% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 58.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

4.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Salon & Spa Institute in 2024 is 71 students.

Over a full year, about 111 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

97.2%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino97.2%
  • White or Caucasian1.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.4%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

50.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Salon & Spa Institute completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Facial Treatment Specialist/Facialist: 6% male / 94% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female
  • Real Estate Development: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

55Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino55
  • White or Caucasian1
  • Black or African American0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Salon & Spa Institute graduates earn a median of $25,928 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Salon & Spa Institute.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $25,928. Median federal loan debt: $7,917.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Salon & Spa Institute graduates report median earnings of $25,928 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$25,928Median annual earnings (10 years)
$7,917Median student debt
30.53%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Salon & Spa Institute.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 11

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Salon & Spa Institute.

Employment Outcomes

$25,928Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$25,366Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$23,700Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$22,842Median earnings (8 years after entry)
80.87%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Salon & Spa Institute graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Salon & Spa Institute—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,036
    • Texas median near the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 0.88× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.69× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Salon & Spa Institute at a glance

Institution snapshot

Salon & Spa Institute

Brownsville, TX 78520-8809 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Salon & Spa Institute is a private for-profit institution in Brownsville, TX.

Enrollment71
Completion (150%)50.00%
Pell Grant share45.05%
First-generation58.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Facial Treatment Specialist/FacialistCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralReal Estate Development
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino97.2%
White or Caucasian1.4%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.4%
Nearby

Schools near Salon & Spa Institute

Other campuses in Brownsville, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Salon & Spa Institute located?

Salon & Spa Institute is located in Brownsville, TX.

How much does Salon & Spa Institute cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Salon & Spa Institute?

Salon & Spa Institute reports undergraduate enrollment of about 111 students, Hispanic or Latino (97.2%), White (1.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Salon & Spa Institute?

About 58.3% of students at Salon & Spa Institute are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Salon & Spa Institute earn?

Median earnings are $23,700 six years after entry and $25,928 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Salon & Spa Institute?

The 150%-time completion rate is 50.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Salon & Spa Institute students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $7,917.

Is Salon & Spa Institute public or private?

Salon & Spa Institute is a private for-profit institution located in Brownsville, TX.

Is Salon & Spa Institute an HBCU?

No. Salon & Spa Institute is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Salon & Spa Institute a tribal college?

No. Salon & Spa Institute is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Salon & Spa Institute religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Salon & Spa Institute in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.